SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Conference Chairs |
7:40 pm - 9:00 pm | CURRENT STATUS OF DIFFERENT THIN FILMS |
| Discussion Leaders: Nicholas Kotov (University of Michigan) and Maurizio Prato (University of Trieste) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Matt Tirrell (UC Santa Barbara) "Structure and Properties of Polyelectrolyte Brushes in Various Ionic
Environments" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Gero Decher (University of Strasbourg) "Self-Assembly and Beyond" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:20 am | THIN FILMS ON NANOSTRUCTURES |
| Discussion Leader: Maurizio Prato (University of Trieste) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Francesco Stellacci (Massachusetss Institute of Technology) "Nanoparticles’ Ligand Shell Structure and Morphology Effect on
Biolomolecular Interactions" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Paolo Scrimin (University of Padova) "Catalysis and molecular recognition within the organic monolayer
covering gold nanoparticles" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:40 am - 12:30 pm | CARBON NANOTUBE THIN FILMS |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Hans Riegler "Wetting, mobility, and phase behavior of long Chain alkanes on Silicon" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Maurizio Prato (University of Trieste) "Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes for Biological Applications" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Dirk Guldi (University of Erlangen) "Hybrid Materials for Solar Energy Conversion" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | ORAL PRESENATIONS OF POSTERS |
| Discussion Leader: Deborah Leckband (University of Illinois Urbana Champagne) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Oral Presentation of Posters |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:20 am | CELLULAR EFFECTS OF NANOSTRUCTURED THIN FILMS |
| Discussion Leader: David Lynn (University of Wisconsin) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Dennis Disher (University of Pennsylvania) "Matrix elasticity directs stem cell differentiation" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Deborah Leckband (University of Illinois Urbana-Champagne) "Microenvironments for investigating cell adhesion and migration in development and disease" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Catherine Picart (University of Montpellier) "Polyelectrolyte multilayer films with controlled properties for investigating cell/film interactions" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:30 pm | THIN FILMS FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Buddy Ratner (University of Washington) "Plasma-deposited thin films as a biomaterials platform technology: the pathway from non-specific to functional to biospecific" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Jean-Claude Voegel (University of Strasbourg) "Functionalized polyelectrolyte films: a tool for tissue engineering" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NEUROPROSTHETIC DEVICES |
| Discussion Leader: Pierre Schaaf (Civil Hospital Strasbourg) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Peter Fromherz (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry) "Semiconductor Chips with Membranes and Neurons" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Ravi Bellamkonda "Designing 3D constructs for nerve regeneration using oriented thin films" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Jessica Winter (Ohio State University) "Nanoparticle Materials for Neural Interface" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:20 am | DRUG DELIVERY |
| Discussion Leader: Buddy Ratner (University of Washington) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Marcel Böhmer (Phillips Research) "Controlling polymer-shelled microbubbles for medical applications" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Tejal Desai (University of California, San Francisco) "Nanostructured thin films for Cellular and Drug Delivery" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Gleb Sukhorukov (London University) "Thin films on curved surfaces: Nanoengineering capsule wall for bioreactors, multifunctional delivery systems and in vivo sensing" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:30 pm | BIOSENSING |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Nicholas Abbott (University of Wisconsin) "Biomolecular interfaces coupled to thin liquid crystalline films" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Markus Textor (ETH Zurich) "Self-assembly of multifunctional polymers on surfaces as platforms for protein and cell arrays" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENGINEERING INTERFACES WITH MACROMOLECULES |
| Discussion Leader: Chaim Sukenick (Bar-Ilan University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Wolfgang Maier (University Basel) "Surface immobilization of block copolymer vesicles and membranes" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Harm-Anton Klok (EPF Lausanne) "Bioactive surfaces via surface-initiated atom-transfer radical polymerization" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Adi Eisenberg (McGill University) "pH, Solubility and Block Length Effects in Controlling Compositions of Vesicular Interfaces" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:20 am | STIMULI-RESPONSIVE NANOSCALE FILMS |
| Discussion Leader: Gleb Sukhorukov (University of London) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Stefan Zauscher (Duke University) "Patterned Stimulus-Responsive Polymeric and Biomolecular Nanostructures: Mechano-chemistry, Conformational Mechanics and Applications" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Pierre Schaaf (Civil Hospital Strasbourg) "Design of mechanically responding films by using polyelectrolyte multilayers" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Van Tassel (Yale University) "Protein-Polyelectrolyte Nanofilm Assembly under an Applied Electric Potential" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:30 pm | PRESENTATION OF POSTER AWARDEES: OPEN TOPIC |
11:20 am - 12:30 pm | Presentation from Poster awardees |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CURIOUS MECHANICS AT INTERFACES |
| Discussion Leader: Jessica Winter (Ohio State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jasper Van der Gucht (Wageningen University) "Growth and rupture of actin gel layers: from thin shells to moving
colloids" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Jürgen Rühe (University of Freiburg) "Tailor-Made Surfaces of Microsystems for (Bio)medical Applications" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Svetlana Santer (IMTEK) "Dynamically Reconfigurable Surface Force Fields: Nano-motion on sticky surfaces" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |