SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Session: Diversity and Uniformity of Senescence and Aging |
| Discussion Leader: Su-Sheng Gan (Cornell University, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Debomoy K. Lahiri (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA) "Senescence and aging in mammalian" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Howard Thomas (Aberystwyth, UK) "The evolution of leaf senescence: a bioinformatic perspective" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Chlorophyll Catabolism, Leaf, Petal and Fruit Coloration |
| Discussion Leader: Tony Stead (University of London, UK) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Stefan Hoertensteiner (Zurich, Switzerland) "Chlorophyll catabolism" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Benke Kuai (Fudan University, China) "Recent progresses in understanding chlorophyll degradation mediated by NYE1 (SGR) during senescence in plants" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Nam-Chon Paek (Seoul, Korea) "Regulatory roles of stay-green protein in chlorophyll degradation" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Paul Schaberg (USDA Forest Service) "Leaf coloration" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Oxidative Stress in Cell Death and Senescence |
| Discussion Leader: John Thompson (University of Waterloo, Canada) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Ulrike Zentgraf (Tuebingen, Germany) "WRKY53 regulation during leaf senescence of Arabidopsis: a regulatory network up to every trick driven by hydrogen peroxide and JA/SA equilibrium" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Luis Mur (Aberystwyth, UK) "Linking chlorophyll catabolism, oxidative stress and the hypersensitive response" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Per Gardestrom (Umea, Sweden) "Mitochondria and leaf senescence" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Hormonal Regulation of Senescence, Ripening and Cell Death |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Davies (Cornell University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Jerry Roberts (Nottingham, UK) "Strategies to dissect the role of auxin in the regulation of floral organ shedding in Arabidopsis" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Hilary Rogers (Cardiff, UK) "Progress in understanding petal senescence and PCD: Results from microarray and EST analysis in two ornamental species" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Thomas Roitsch (Lehrstuhl fuer Pharmazeutische Biologie, Germany) "Relation between hormonal and metabolic regulation of leave senescence" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Poster Presenter: Emily Breeze (Warwick HRI) "SINATx - a novel gene involved in hormone signalling during Arabidopsis leaf senescence" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Poster Presenter: Christine Rausch ( Free Univ., Berlin, Germany) "Cytokinin Glycosylation and Plant Senescence" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Signal Transduction in Senescence and Cell Death |
| Discussion Leader: Vicky Buchanan-Wollaston (UK) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Chunjiang Zhou (Cornell, USA) "MKK9-MPK6 cascade regulates leaf senescence" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Astrid Wingler (UCL, London, UK) "The genetics of sugar-regulated senescence" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Stefan Jansson (Umea, Sweden) "How do trees know that it is autumn?" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transcriptional Regulation of Senescence and Ripening |
| Discussion Leader: James Giovannoni (USDA ARS / Boyce Thompson Institute, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | James Giovannoni (USDA ARS / Boyce Thompson Institute, USA) "Genomics approaches toward elucidating transcriptional control of tomato fruit ripening" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Karin Krupinska (Kiel, Germany) "Plastid targeted Whirly1 protein as regulator of leaf senescence" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Vicky Buchanan-Wollaston (Warwick, UK) "Why use Systems Biology to elucidate transcriptional networks in Arabidopsis leaf senescence?" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Michela Zottini (Università Degli Studi di Padova, Italy) "Molecular characterization of senescence events in leaves and cell culture of Medicago truncatula" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nutritional Aspects of Senescence |
| Discussion Leader: Howard Thomas (Aberystwyth, UK) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Assaf Distelfeld (UC Davis, USA) "Leaf senescence and grain nutrient content in wheat" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Carol Wagstaff (Reading, UK) "The role of plant aging processes in food quality" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Andreas Fischer (Montana State, USA) "Transcriptomic analysis of a barley chromosome six locus involved in the control of leaf senescence and grain protein content" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Applied and Ecological Aspects of Senescence |
| Discussion Leader: Shimon Gepstein (TECHNION, Israel) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Shimon Gepstein (TECHNION, Israel) "Senescence and drought stress tolerance" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | John Thompson (Waterloo, Canada) "Manipulation of senescence in leaves and fruits" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Per Gregersen (DIAS, Denmark) "Transcriptome analysis of senescence in cereals" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Poster Presenter: Giovanni Cabassi (CRA-FLC,Italy) "NIR spectroscopy as a tool for ageing evaluation in ready-to-eat horticultural leafy products" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Poster Presentation to be selected during the conference |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | New Developments in Plant Senescence and Cell Death |
| Discussion Leader: Helen Ougham (Aberystwyth, UK) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Mary Beth Mudgett (Stanford University, USA) "Convergence of plant defense and senescence revealed by analyzing a bacterial protein" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Jessica Westbrook (Cornell University, USA) "MicroRNAs and leaf senescence in Arabidopsis" |
8:30 pm - 8:40pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm | Poster Presenter: Izabella Kolodziejek (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Res, Germany) "Establishing activity based imaging in plants" |
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | Poster Presenter: Genevieve Stier (UC-Davis, USA) "Silencing protein synthesis or degradation as a tool for delaying floral senescence" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |