Sunday 7 Evening | Two Dimensions |
| Discussion Leader: Hyuk Yu |
7:30 PM | Chad Mirkin, Northwestern University Dip Pen Nanolithography |
8:30 PM | Gerry Fuller, Stanford University The Dynamics of Polymer Chains Trapped in Two Dimensions |
Monday 8 Morning | Combinatorial Methods |
| Discussion Leader: John Rabolt |
8:30 AM | Conference Photograph |
9:00 AM | Edwin Thomas, MIT Polymer Based Microphotonics |
10:20 AM | Hans-Werner Schmidt, Universitaet Bayreuth Multi-level Ordering in Complex Macromolecular Systems - Preparation, Function and Application Perspectives |
11:20 AM | Coleen Pugh, University of Akron The Effect of Polydispersity and Topology on the Phase Transitions of Side-Chain Liquid Crystalline Polymers |
4:30 PM | Poster Session I |
Monday 8 Evening | Electronics Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Tom Russell |
7:30 PM | Damian Hajduk, Symyx Technologies Combinatorial Characterization of Multicomponent Polymer Systems |
8:30 AM | Alamgir Karim, NIST Combinatorial Materials Science for Investigations for Polymer Films and Coatings |
Tuesday 9 Morning | Patterning |
| Discussion Leader: Shenda Baker |
9:00 AM | Paul Nealey, University of Wisconsin Guided Self-Assembly of Symmetric Diblock Copolymer Films on Chemically Nanopatterned Substrates |
10:20 AM | Peter Green, University of Texas-Austin Pattern Formation in Block Copolymer Thin films Above the Order-Disorder Transition |
11:20 AM | Ed Kramer, University of California at Santa Barbara Poly(vinylcyclohexane) block copolymers: tough materials with unentangled glassy matrices? |
Tuesday 9 Evening | Dendrimers |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Russo |
7:30 PM | James Hedrick, IBM Advanced Materials Based on Dendritic Architectures for Microelectronic Applications |
8:30 PM | Dominic McGrath, University of Arizona Effect of Photochrome Incorporation on Dendritic Architectures |
Wednesday 10 Morning | Biomaterials |
| Discussion Leader: Jimmy Mays |
9:00 AM | Jennifer West, Rice University Synthetic ECM Analogs: Biomimetic Polymers for use in Tissue Engineering |
10:20 AM | Timothy Deming, University of California at Santa Barbara Synthesis and Self-Assembly of Block Copolypeptide Materials |
11:20 AM | Andrea Liu, University of California at Los Angeles Self-Assembly of Charged Biopolymers |
4:30 PM | Poster Session II |
Wednesday 10 Evening | Nanocomposites |
| Discussion Leader: Doug Kiserow |
7:30 PM | Barry Farmer, Air Force Research Lab Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Hybrid Polymers and Nanocomposites |
8:30 PM | Thomas Seery, University of Connecticut Polymerization Kinetics and Metal Mediated Synthesis of Nanocomposites |
Thursday 11 Morning | Polymer Processing |
| Discussion Leader: Jack Douglas |
9:00 AM | James Watkins, University of Massachusetts Dilation of Multi-component Polymer Systems with Supercritical Fluids: Kinetic and Thermodynamic Considerations for Materials Processing |
10:20 AM | Tim Lodge, University of Minnesota Effect of Shear on Bicontinuous Polymer Microemulsions |
11:20 AM | Kalman Migler, NIST Superstrings in Sheared Polymer Blends: Interplay of Coalescence, Breakup and Finite Size |
Thursday 11 Evening | New Methods |
| Discussion Leader: Ben Chu |
7:30 PM | Klaus Schmidt-Rohr, Iowa State University Studies of Dynamics and Domain Sizes in Polymers by Solid-State NMR |
8:30 PM | Taihyun Chang, POSTECH A New Story on an Old Topic: Polymer Characterization by HPLC |