SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Interfacial Instabilities |
| Discussion Leader: Chris Harrison, NIST |
7:30 PM | Ullrich Steiner, University of Groningen Pattern formation and Replication by Film Instabilities |
8:30 PM | Hong H. Lee, Seoul National University Capillary Force Lithography |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nature's Way |
| Discussion Leader: TBA |
9:00 AM | David Tirrell, California Institute of Technology A Protein Engineering Approach to Macromolecular Synthesis |
10:00 AM | Coffee Break |
10:20 AM | Jeff Moore, University of Illinois Reversible Polymerization Driven by Folding |
11:20 AM | Karen L. Wooley, Washington University in St. Louis Complex Nanoscopic Materials as Antifouling Surfaces |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 PM | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mobility |
| Discussion Leader: Dilip Gersappe, SUNY, Stony Brook |
7:30 PM | Kenneth R. Shull, Northwestern University Mobility of Gold Nanoparticles in Amorphous Polymer Melts |
8:30 PM | Jacob Israelachvili, University of California Santa Barbara Distinguishing Between Molecular, Surface and Bulk Effects in Adhesion and Friction of Polymer Surfaces |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nano to Micro |
| Discussion Leader: Jimmy Mays, University of Tennessee Knoxville |
9:00 AM | Anna Balazs, University of Pittsburgh Nano- and Micro-scale Patterns in Polymeric Systems |
10:00 AM | Coffee Break |
10:20 AM | Georg Krausch, Universität Bayreuth Pattern Formation in Block Copolymer Thin Films. Surface Reconstruction and Confinement |
11:20 AM | Guojun Liu, University of Calgary Block Copolymer Nanofibers-Supramolecular Chains |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Biologically Inspired Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Mary Galvin, University of Delaware |
7:30 PM | Ka Yee Lee, University of Chicago Block Copolymers as Membrane Sealants |
8:30 PM | Darrin Pochan, University of Delaware Material Properties Through Biomolecular Design and Self-Assembly |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: E. L. Thomas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
9:00 AM | Stephan Herminghaus, Universität Ulm Mechanism of Pattern formation in Thin Viscoelastic Films |
10:00 AM | Coffee Break |
10:20 AM | Steve Granick, University of Illinois From Nanofluidics to Microfluidics |
11:20 AM | David Hoagland, University of Massachusetts Hindered Transport of Macromolecules |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 PM | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thermodynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Green, University of Texas, Austin |
7:30 PM | Jin Kon Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology Closed Loop: a New Type of Phase Behavior |
8:30 PM | Anne M. Mayes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Progress Towards a Truly Recyclable Plastic |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanostructured Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Hillmyer, University of Minnesota |
9:00 AM | Craig Hawker, IBM Almaden Research Center The Role of Polymer Structure and Architecture in Nanotechnology - Why Control is Important |
10:00 AM | Coffee Break |
10:20 AM | Ulrich Wiesner, Cornell University The Role of Interfaces in Block Copolymer-Ceramic Hybrid Materials |
11:20 AM | Linda Schadler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Polymer Composites - Is Smaller Better? |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tailored Surfaces |
| Discussion Leader: John Pochan, Kodak |
7:30 PM | Manoj Chaudhury, Lehigh University Symmetry breaking on
Surfaces |
8:30 PM | Jan Genzer, North Carolina State University Combinatorial Polymer Brushes: Preparation and Properties |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |