SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Polymer Nanoparticles |
| Discussion Leader: Eva Harth (Vanderbilt) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Michael Mackay (University of Delaware) "Control of Polymer Thin Film Properties with Nanoparticles" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Jeff Pyun (University of Arizona) "Control of Inorganic Particles with Polymer Functionality" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Charged Biopolymers-DNA Complexation/Delivery |
| Discussion Leader: Ting Xu (University of California-Berkeley) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Alexander Kabanov (University of Nebraska) "DNA Complexation and Delivery" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Theresa Reineke (Virginia Polytechnic Institute) "New Materials for DNA Delivery" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Chengde Mao (Purdue University) "DNA Supramolcular Chemistry: Self-Assembly Of DNA Nanostructures" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Synthetic Polymers for Biomedical Applications |
| Discussion Leader: David Lynn (University of Wisconsin) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Sujata Bhatia (DuPont Company) "Novel Biomaterials for Wound Closure: Tissue Adhesives from Natural and Synthetic Polymers" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Molly Stevens (Imperial College, London, U.K.) "Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Complex Polymer Micelles for Desired Shape, Size and Function |
| Discussion Leader: Guiseppe Battaglia (Sheffield University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Mitchel Winnik (University of Toronto,Canda) "Novel structures via block copolymer self assembly (including a model nanoscale light harvesting system)" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Dennis Discher (University of Pennsylvania) "Spotted Polymersomes and Striped Worm Micelles induced by Ligand" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Guojun Liu (Queen’s University, Canada) "Self-assembly, Directed Assembly, and Double Assembly of Block
Copolymers in Solvents" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Polyelectrolyte Theory and Simulation of Assembly |
| Discussion Leader: Amalie Frischknecht (Sandia National Laboratory) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Erik Luijten (Northwestern University) "Self-Assembly Driven by Multivalent Salts: From Single Chains to Charged Membranes" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Monica Olvera de la Cruz (Northwestern University) "Self-Organization of Complex Molecular Electrolytes" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Polymer Thin Film Patterning and Properties |
| Discussion Leader: Rigoberto Advincula (University of Houston) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Al Crosby (University of Massachusetts-Amherst) "Instability Mechanics of Soft Materials and Tissues" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Uli Steiner (Cambridge University, U.K.) "Control of the TiO_2 mesostucture in dye-sensitized solar cells using block-copolymer self-assembly" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Ron Jones (National Institute of Standards Technology) "Synergistic Templated Assembly of Block Copolymer Films using Thermal
Gradients" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Advanced Polymer Nanoscience and Technology |
| Discussion Leader: Ryan Hayward (University of Massachusetts-Amherst) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Tim Bunning (Air Force Research Laboratory) "Polymer Materials for and through Optics" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Tony Ryan (University of Sheffield, U.K.) "Making Polymers Swim" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Charged Polymers-Hyaluronic Acid and Polypeptides |
| Discussion Leader: JJ Cheng (University of Illinois-Urban Campaign) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Xinqiao Jia (University of Delaware) "Hyaluronic Acid-Based Doubly Crosslinked Networks for Vocal Fold Tissue Regeneration" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Glen Prestwich (University of Utah) "Engineered Extracellular Matrices for Regenerative Medicine and 3-D Cell Biology" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Tim Deming (University of California at Los Angeles) "Biomedical Applications Of Polypeptide Gels And Emulsions" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Assembling and Healing Polymers: Future Materials and Processing |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Rubinstein (University of North Carolina) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Ming Jiang (Fudan University, China) "Non-covalently connected amphiphiles, micelles and vesicles and their stimuli-responsive properties" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Ludwik Leibler (EPSCI-CNRS, Paris) "Supramolecular Plastics And Self-Healing Rubbers" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |