Sunday, June 25, 2000 | Evening Session |
7:15 p.m. | Welcome / Technical Informations |
Chair: | Ron Cooper | |
7:30 p.m .- 8:30 p.m. | Thom Orlando | Radiation Chemistry and Nonthermal Surface Processes
in Outer Solar Systems |
8:45 p.m.
- 9:45 p.m. | John Ward | Achievements and Open Challenges in DNA Research |
Monday, June 26, 2000 | Morning Session |
Chair: | Mike Sevilla | |
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Christian Schöneich | Biological Aging and Age-Related Diseases: Challenge
and Opportunity for Radiation-Chemistry-Based Free Radical Research |
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Steve Everett | Radical Intermediates in the Cytochrome P450-Induced
Oxidation of N-Hydroxy Compounds to Nitric Oxide |
Chair: | Krzys Bobrowski | |
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | Chantal Houée-Levin | One-Electron Redox Processes in Proteins: Aqueous
Solution and Solid Phase |
Monday, June 26, 2000 | Late afternoon |
| Technical Meeting of Former Chairs |
| Radiation Chemistry Data Center Report // K. Madden |
Monday, June 26, 2000 | Evening Session: Young Investigator "Ed Hart" Session |
Chair: | Paul Barbara | |
7:15 p.m.
- 7:40 p.m. | Nicolai Tvermoes | Radical Chemistry of Metallotexaphyrin Radiosensitizers |
7:40 p.m. - 8:05 p.m. | Mona Treguer | Enhancement of the Photoinduced Electron Yield in
Doped Silver Halide Crystals |
8:05 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Andy Cook | Short-time Yields and Geminate Recombination of
Electrons and Radical Ions in Non-polar Liquids |
8:45 p.m.
- 9:10 p.m. | Gérard Baldacchino | Heavy Ion Pulse Radiolysis |
9:10 p.m. - 9:35 p.m. | Justus v. Sonntag | Zero-Emission Coatings: Mechanism of Self-Initiation
in Donor-Acceptor Photocuring |
9:35 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. | Luis Candeias | Radical Ions and Triplet States of Conjugated Oligomers
and Polymers |
Tuesday, June 27, 2000 | Morning Session |
Chair: | Bill Cooper | |
8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | Kimberly Gray | Radiation-Induced Processes in the Treatment of
Contaminated Materials. Successes and Challenges |
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Etsuko Fujita | Carbon Dioxide Utilization: Pulse Radiolytic and
Photochemical Approaches |
Chair: | John Miller | |
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | Dirk Guldi | Theory Fullerenes: Three-Dimensional Electron Acceptor
Materials |
Tuesday, June 27, 2000 | Late afternoon |
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Poster Session I (odd numbers) |
Tuesday, June 27, 2000 | Evening Session: |
Chair: | Gábor Merényi | |
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Ortwin Brede | Peculiarities in Free Electron Transfer from Pyrimidins,
Phenols and Thiophenols to Solvent Parent Cations |
8:45 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. | David Werst | Understanding Radical Cation Reactivity in the Condensed
Phase. Physisorbed, Caged and Tethered Radical Cations |
Wednesday, June 28, 2000 | Morning Session |
Chair: | Clemens v. Sonntag | |
8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | Piotr Ulanski | Irradiation of Polymers in Solution: From Pulse
Radiolysis to Modern Biomaterials |
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Laurens Siebbeles | Dynamics of Charge Carriers in Polymers |
Chair: | Dave Armstrong | |
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | Ian Carmichael | Prospects for Reliable Density Functional
Calculations on Radicals |
Wednesday, June 28, 2000 | Late afternoon |
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Poster Session II (even numbers) |
Wednesday, June 28, 2000 | Evening Session: |
7:15 p.m. | Technical Session / Elections |
Chair: | Jai Mittal | |
7:30 p.m.
- 8:30 p.m. | Klaus-Peter Dinse | Atoms in Cages |
8:45 p.m.
- 9:45 p.m. | Paul Mulvaney | The Radiation Chemistry of Bubbles |
Thursday, June 29, 2000 | Morning Session |
Chair: | Jacqueline Belloni | |
8:45 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. | Tijana Rajh | Rational Design of Sequential Electron Transfer in
Surface-Modified TiO2 |
9:35 a.m.
- 10:20 a.m. | Barbara Pastina | On the Chemistry of Prehydrated Electrons |
Chair: | John Warman | |
10:50 a.m.
- 11:40 a.m. | Rob Crowell | In Pursuit of Table-Top Subpicosecond Electron Sources |
11:40 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. | Bern Kohler | Ultrafast Dynamics of Geminate Radical Ion Pairs in
Polar Solvents |
Thursday, June 29, 2000 | Evening Session: |
Chair: | Asoke Mozumder | |
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Ben Schwartz | Experimental and Theoretical Studies of the Simplest
Charge Transfer Reaction |
8:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. | Paul Barbara | Ultrafast Spectroscopic Experiments on the Solvated
Electron: A Status Report /// short contribution /// |
9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. | Nick Green | Track Structure and Fast Recombination in Radiation
Chemistry |