Sunday, July 23 |
2:00 - 9:00 p.m. | Arrival & Registration |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 - 7:45 p.m. | Opening Remarks
Daniel Pinkel
Barbara Trask |
7:45 - 10:00 p.m. | Session I: New Technologies |
Discussion Leader: | Aaron Bensimon
(Pasteur Institute) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Lynette Grouse
(NIH) | Impact of human draft sequence on cancer research |
| Chris Keating
(Penn State Univ.) | Surface plasmon resonance detection of hybridization to arrays |
| David Schultz
(UCSD) | Single target molecule detection with non-bleaching multicolor optical immunolabels |
Short Presentation(s): | Maritha Mendel-Hartvig (Uppsala University) | Localised mutation detection with padlock probes and rolling circle replication |
| Chiara Conti (Pasteur OInstitute) | Detection of genomic alteration by molecular combining |
10:00 p.m. | Opening Reception
Beer Cellar open |
Monday, July 24 |
7:45 - 8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Session II: Genome Evolution and Population Genetics |
Discussion Leader: | Malcolm Ferguson Smith
(Cambridge Univ.) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Evan Eichler
(Case Western Reserve Univ.) | Paralogous nature of the human genome: cause and consequence? |
| Jennie Graves
(La Trobe Univ.) | Evolution of the X chromosome in mammals |
| Bruce Lahn
(Univ. of Chicago) | Y chromosome structure and function |
Short Presentation(s): | Lena Linardopoulou (University of Washington) | Studies of the function, evolution, and structure of the subtelomeric regions of human chromosomes |
| William Rens (Cambridge Univ.) | Karyotype relationships between one American (Monodelphia domestica) and three Australian marsupials revealed by reciprocal chromosome painting |
| Lutz Fronicke (NCI-FCRDC) | Comparative chromosome painting helps identifying phylogenetic relationships between whales, ruminants, pigs and hippopotamuses |
12:45 p.m. | Group Photograph - Main College |
1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Poster Session 1/3 (Poster presenters: group A) |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 - 10:00 p.m. | Session III: Mechanisms of Somatic and Constitutional Alterations |
Discussion Leader: | Peter Pearson
(Utrecht Univ.) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Beverly Emanuel
(Children's Hosp. of Phil.) | Duplications within 22q mediate deletions, translocations and genomic instability |
| Michele de Batisse
(URA CNRS) | Involvement of double strand breaks in gene amplification |
Short Presentation(s): | Carol Griffin (MRC, Harwell) | XRCC2 and XRCC3 recombination-repair genes promote correct chromosome segregation |
| Berna Beverloo (Erasmus University) | Chromosomal aberrations in leukemia; what SKY can and cannot detect |
| Terry Ashley (Yale University) | Meiosis as a source of chromosome rearrangements |
Tuesday, July 25 |
7:45 - 8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Session IV: Dynamics in the Nucleus |
Discussion Leader: | David Spector
(Cold Spring Harbor Lab.) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Irina Solovei
(Ludwig Maximilians Univ.) | Nonrandom positioning of human chromosomes in the nucleus |
| Thomas Haaf
(Max-Planck Institute) | Segregation of haploid genomes after fertilization |
| Tom Misteli
(National Cancer Institute) | Mobility of proteins in the mammalian cell nucleus |
| Kevin Sullivan
(Scripps Research Institute) |
Studies of centromere function and dynamics |
Short Presentation(s): | Sarah Selig (Technion, Haifa) | Incomplete replication of human telomeres in pore-senescent cells |
12:45 p.m. | Lunch |
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Poster Session 2/3 (Poster presenters: group B) |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 - 10:00 p.m. | Session V: Interphase Chromosome Geometry and Gene Expression |
Discussion Leader: | Barbara Trask
(Univ. of Washington) | Introduction |
Speakers: | David Spector
(Cold Spring Harbor Lab.) | Visualization of gene expression in living cells |
| Karen Brown
(Imperial College) | Changes in nuclear organization correlated with gene expression |
| Roel van Driel
(Univ. of Amsterdam) | Spatial relationship between transcription sites and chromosome territories |
Short Presentation(s): | Denise Sheer (ICRF) | Large-scale chromatin structure and function in the Major Histocompatibility Complex in human chromosome 6 |
| Etienne Kaszas (Novartis) | Phosphorylation of histone H3 is correlated with changes in sister chromatic cohesion during meiosis in maize |
Wednesday, July 26 |
7:45 - 8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Session VI: Linking Chromosome Rearrangements to Disease |
Discussion Leader: | Nigel Carter
(Sanger Centre) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Nancy Spinner
(Children's Hosp. of Phil.) | Molecular cytogenetics of Alagille syndrome |
| Jonathan Flint
(Univ. of Oxford) | Subtle subtelomeric rearrangements and mental retardation |
| Marc Lalande
(Univ. Connecticut SOM) | Role of antisense transcription in imprinting in Prader-Willi and Angelman syndromes |
| Bernhard Herrmann
(Max-Planck Institute) | T-complex responder gene and segregation distortion |
Short Presentation(s): | Karl Sirotkin (NCBI) | The CGAP project |
12:45 p.m. | Lunch |
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Poster Session 3/3 (Poster presenters: group C) |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 - 10:00 p.m. | Session VII: Cytogenetics of Plants and Other Organisms |
Discussion Leader: | Trude Schwarzacher
(John Innes Centre) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Jaroslav Dolezel
(Acad. of Sciences, Czech Rep.) | Flow cytometric analyses of plant chromosomes |
| Greg Copenhaver
(Univ. of Chicago) | Structure and function of Arabidopsis centromeres |
| David Stelly
(Texas A & M Univ.) | Molecular cytogenetics of cotton |
Short Presentation(s): | Robert Hasterok (Univ. of Wales) | Assay of the meiotic effects of B chromosome-specific satellite DNA of rye |
| Pat Heslop-Harrison (John Innes Centre) | Biodiversity in conifers using DNA:DNA microarrays |
Thursday, July 27 |
7:45 - 8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Session VIII: Molecular Cytogenetic Analyses of Cancer |
Discussion Leader: | Joe Gray
(UCSF) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Klaus Pantel
(Universitaets Klinik Eppendorf) | Cytogenetic analyses of micrometastases |
| Lukas Bubendorf
(Univ. of Basel) | Cytogenetic analyses using tumor tissue microarrays |
| Walter Hittelman
(Univ Texas, M.D. Anderson Cancer Ctr.) | Smoking, cancer, and cytogenetic aberrations |
| Ronald Depinho
(Dana Farber Cancer Inst.) | Chromosome instability in telomerase knockout mice |
Short Presentation(s): | Sabine Franke (Center for Human Genetics, Leuven) | Lymphocyte predominance Hodgkin's disease is characterized by recurrent genomic imbalances |
| Charlotta Lindvall (Karolinska Hospital, Stockholm) | Spectral karyotyping of chromosome abnormalities in acute myeloid leukemia |
12:45 p.m. | Lunch |
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | Informal Discussions/
Beer Cellar open |
6:00 p.m. | Banquet |
7:30 - 9:30 p.m. | Session IX: DNA Microarrays |
Discussion Leader: | Dan Pinkel
(UCSF) | Introduction |
Speakers: | Donna Albertson
(UCSF Cancer Research Inst.) | Mapping deletions and amplifications using microarrays |
| Ed Southern
(Oxford Univ.) | The influence of structure on hybridization to oligonucleotide arrays |
| Christopher Roberts
(Rosetta Inpharmatics Inc.) | Discovering gene networks using expression arrays |
Short Presentation(s): | Michelle Nessling (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg) | Development of matrix-CGH chip for the fine mapping if imbalances in chromosomal region 13q32-q34 |
10:00 p.m. | Business Meeting
Closing Reception/
Beer Cellar Open |