SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | MAGNETIC NANOWIRES AND NANODOTS |
| Discussion Leader: Axel Hoffmann (Argonne National Laboratory, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Beth Stadler (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA) "Magnetic Nanowires for Acoustic Sensing" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Bruce D. Terris (Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, San Jose, USA) "High Density Patterned Recording Media" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | COMPLEX OXIDE HETEROSTRUCTURES |
| Discussion Leader: Stuart S.P. Parkin (IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Darrel G. Schlom (Penn State University, University Park, USA) "Preparation and Properties of Single-Phase Magnetic Ferroelectrics" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Manuel Bibes (Thales Research and Technology, Palaiseau, France)
"Opportunities for multifunctional oxides in spintronics" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Rossitza Pentcheva (LMU München, Germany) "Novel magnetic and electronic phases at oxide-oxide interfaces" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session I |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | SPIN TORQUE INDUCED DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Markus Münzenberg (University of Göttingen, Germany) |
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm | Ilya Krivorotov (University of California, Irvine, USA) "Nonlinear magnetization dynamics excited by spin transfer torque" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm | Albert Fert (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France) "Spin transfer oscillations, synchronization of spin transfer oscillators" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MAGNETIC IMAGING |
| Discussion Leader: Axel Enders (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Peter Fischer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, USA) "Magnetic Soft X-ray Microscopy: A promising path to image magnetism down to fundamental length and time scales" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Andreas Heinrich (IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, USA) "Spin excitation spectroscopy on the atomic scale" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Kirsten von Bergmann (University of Hamburg, Germany) "Complex magnetic order on the atomic scale revealed by spin-polarized STM" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session II |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | DOMAIN WALL EXCITATION AND MOTION |
| Discussion Leader: Teruo Ono (Kyoto University, Uji, Japan) |
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm | Masamitsu Hayashi (IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose USA) "Current driven dynamics of magnetic domain walls" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm | Riccardo Hertel (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany) "Dynamics of magnetic vortices and antivortices" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIO-NANOMAGNETISM |
| Discussion Leader: Sara Majetich (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Kathy Saatchi (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
"Heparin Functionalized Magnetic Nanoparticles to Investigate Diabetic Heart Lipotoxicity" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Tim St. Pierre (University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia) "Biogenic Magnetic Nanoparticles and Nanostructures in Human Disease" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Hubert Brückl (Austrian Research Center, Vienna, Austria) "Magnetic Lab-on-a-Chip for Biomedical Diagnostics" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session III |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | ULTRAFAST SPINDYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Claus M. Schneider (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany) |
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm | Herrmann Dürr (BESSY GmbH, Berlin, Germany) "The First 100 Femtoseconds: Ultrafast Electron and Spin Dynamics in Ferromagnets" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm | Alexey Kimel (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands) "Femtosecond opto-magnetism: a key to novel mechanisms of spin-reorientation" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SEMICONDUCTOR SPINTRONICS |
| Discussion Leader: Berry Jonker (Naval Research Laboratory, DC, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Ian Appelbaum (University of Delaware, Newark, USA) "Silicon Spintronics" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Igor Zutic (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA) "Tailoring Magnetism in Bulk Semiconductors and Quantum Dots" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Csaba Jozsa (Groningen University, The Netherlands) "Graphene Spintronics" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm | Free Time |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | NEW DEVELOPMENTS: SPIN-HALL EFFECT |
| Discussion Leader: Patrick Bruno (ESRF, Grenoble, France) |
5:30 am - 6:00 pm | Yoshichika Otani (ISSP Tokyo University, Japan) "Spin current generation by Spin Hall Effect in metallic nano-structures" |
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm | Discussion |
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm | Hartmut Buhmann (University of Würzburg, Germany) "Quantum Spin Hall Effect in HgTe" |
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm | Discussion |
6:50 pm - 7:20 pm | Shuichi Murakami (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) "Spin Hall effect and quantum spin Hall effect -- spin current in metals and insulators" |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |