SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2003 |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm | Welcome and Introduction |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mechanisms of sensing DNA damage |
7:30-7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Michael Kastan (St Jude Children's Research Hospital) |
7:40-8:10 | Michael Kastan (St Jude Children's Hospital)
"Activation of ATM by DNA damage" |
8:10-8:40 | Martin Lavin (Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
"ATM autophosphorylation : Importance for activation" |
8:40-9:10 | Karlene Cimprich (Stanford University)
"ATR-mediated signaling of the replication and DNA damage checkpoints in Xenopus egg extracts" |
9:10-9:30 | General Discussion |
10:00-midnight | Welcome Reception |
MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2003 |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Choice of pathways in double-strand break repair |
9:00-9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Simon Powell (Massachusetts General Hospital) |
9:10-9:40 | Jac Nickoloff (University of New Mexico School of Medicine)
"Genetic control and consequences of double strand break repair" |
9:40-10:10 | Rodney Rothstein (Columbia University)
"Formation of DNA repair and recombination centers in vivo" |
10:10-11:10 | Group Photo and Coffee Break |
11:10-11:40 | Simon Powell (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"The interplay between homologous recombination and non-homologous end joining in mammalian cells" |
11:40-12:00 | Selected short presentations |
12:00-12:30 | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Fidelity of DNA replication and genomic instability |
7:30-7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: John Petrini (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center) |
7:40-8:10 | John Petrini (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
"DNA replication-dependent dynamics of the MRE11 complex" |
8:10-8:40 | Doug Bishop (University of Chicago)
"Peptide inhibition of DNA repair" |
8:40-9:10 | David Roth (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Interconnections between V(D)J recombination, DNA repair and lymphomagenesis" |
9:10-9:30 | General Discussion |
TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2003 |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cell Cycle Checkpoints |
9:00-9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Philip Tofilon (NCI) |
9:10-9:40 | Helen Piwnica-Worms (Washington University School of Medicine)
"Checkpoint Control in Normal and Cancer Cell Cycles" |
9:40-10:10 | Clare McGowan (The Scripps Research Institute)
Coupling checkpoint responses and repair processes" |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee Break |
10:40-11:10 | Al Fornace (NCI)
"Roles for the p38 MAP kinases in cell cycle control" |
11:10-11:40 | Philip Tofilon (NCI)
"Activated Ras and radiation-induced G2 arrest" |
11:40-12:00 | Selected short presentations |
12:00-12:30 | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Membrane effects of radiation |
7:30-7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Richard Kolesnick (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center) |
7:40-8:10 | William Morgan (University of Maryland)
"The bystander effect" |
8:10-8:40 | Eric Gulbins (University of Essen, Germany)
"The Role of membrane rafts in the radiation response" |
8:40-9:10 | Paul Dent (Medical College of Virginia)
"Mitogen-activated protein kinase signaling in the radiation response" |
9:10-9:30 | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2003 |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cytoplasmics and cellular organelle responses to hypoxia or DNA damage |
9:00-9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Amato Giaccia (Stanford University) |
9:10-9:40 | Amato Giaccia (Stanford University)
"Hypoxia and cellular differentiation" |
9:40-10:10 | Wayne Zundel (University of Colorado)
"Regulation of HIF-alpha stabilization by the COP9 signalosome" |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee Break |
10:40-11:10 | Klaus Michael Debatin (University Childern's Hospital, Ulm, Germany)
"Molecular sensitization for stress-induced apoptosis" |
11:10-11:40 | Nicholas Denko (Stanford University)
"Hypoxia-dependent regulation of mRNA synthesis" |
11:40-12:00 | Selected short presentations |
12:00-12:30 | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Angiogenesis and hypoxia in tissue damage |
7:30-7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Rakesh K. Jain (Massachusetts General Hospital) |
7:40-8:10 | M. Celeste Simon (University of Pennsylvania)
"HIF and angiogenesis in development and disease" |
8:10-8:40 | Gregg Semenza (Johns Hopkins University)
"Hypoxia Inducible Factor 1: Roles in tumor progression and radiation" |
8:40-9:10 | Rakesh K. Jain (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"Molecular and physiological rationale for combined anti-angiogenic and radiation therapy" |
9:10-9:30 | General Discussion |
THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2003 |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Molecular events in the expression of tissue damage |
9:00-9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Travis (MD Anderson Cancer Center) |
9:10-9:40 | Kathleen Flanders (NCI)
"Smad3 mediates pathogenic effects of TGF-beta induced by radiation |
9:40-10:10 | Zvi Fuks (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
Target switching in damage induction to the intestines by escalating doses of radiation |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee Break |
10:40-11:00 | Joel Greenberger (University of Pittsburgh)
"Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Lung and Esophageal Radioprotective Gene Therapy |
11:00-11:20 | Selected short presentations |
11:20-11:40 | General Discussion |
11:45-12:30 | Business Meeting |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Targeting signaling pathways in the therapeutic response |
7:30-7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Gillis McKenna (University of Pennsylvania) |
7:40-8:10 | Gupta Angeli (University of Pennsylvania)
"Converging signaling pathways from EGFR and Ras to a common target" |
8:10-8:40 | Dihua Yu (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Erb2-madiated resistance to chemotherapy and radiation" |
8:40-9:10 | Rupert Schmidt-Ulrich (Virginia Commonwealth University Health Sytem)
"Disabling EGFR for tumor radiosensitization - opportunities and pitfalls" |
9:10-9:30 | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |