SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | WELCOME AND KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: J. Enemark (University of Arizona, Tucson) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Opening Remarks (J. Enemark/R. Thauer) |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | R. H. Holm (Harvard University, Cambridge)
"Active Sites of Mo and W Enzymes and their Synthetic Analogues" |
9:00 pm | Chairs' Reception/Poster Session |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am - 9:00 am | Group Photograph |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SULFITE OXIDASES |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: C. D. Garner (University of Nottingham) "Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 10:00 am | K. V. Rajagopalan (Duke University, Durham)
"Sulfite Oxidase: From Clinical Symptoms to Biochemical Differences" |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | C. Kisker (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Structure of Plant Sulfite Oxidase" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | U. Kappler (University of Queensland, St. Lucia)
"Bacterial Sulfite Oxidase" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | M. Kirk (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)
"Covalency Contributions to Atom and Electron Transfer in Sulfite Oxidase" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | G. George (SSRL, Stanford)
"XAS of Molybdenum and Tungsten Enzymes" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLYBDENUM ENZYMES BIOSYNTHESIS |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: H. Schindelin (SUNY Stony Brook) "Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm | Dennis Dean (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg)
"Sulfur Mobilization and Transfer in Biological Systems" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | S. Leimkuehler & G. Schwarz (TU Braunschweig)
"Biosynthesis of the Molybdopterin Cofactor" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | R. Mendel (TU Braunschweig)
"The Steps Beyond Biosynthesis: Transport, Localization, and Modification of the Molybdenum Cofactor" |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DMSO REDUCTASE FAMILY |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: J. Butt (University of East Anglia, Norwich) "Opening Remarks" |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | A. G. McEwan (University of Queensland, St. Lucia)
"Dimethyl Sulfide Dehydrogenase" |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | J. Heider (University of Freiburg)
"Ethylbenzene Dehydrogenase" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | M. B. Hall (Texas A & M, College Station)
"Theoretical Transition State Active Site Structures of DMSO Reductase" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | A. Messerschmidt (MPI for Biochemistry, Martinsried) "X-ray Structure of Pyrogallol Transhydroxylase" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | J.P. Samama (University of Strasbourg)
"Chaperone proteins for molybdoenzymes" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NITRATE REDUCTASES |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: M. Romão (Universidade Nova Lisboa, Lisbon) "Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm | D. Richardson (University of East Anglia, Norwich)
"Functional, Biochemical and Genetic Diversitiy of Prokaryotic Nitrate Reductases" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | D. Pignol (CEA, Cadarache)
"Structure of Periplasmic Nitrate Reductase from R. sphaeroides" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | J. Moura (Faculdade de Ciencias e Tecnologia,
Lisbon) "Spectroscopic Studies of Nitrate Reductases and Formate Dehydrogenases" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MOLYBDENUM ENZYMES AND MEMBRANES |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: T. Palmer (John Innes Center, Norwich)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | R. Gunsalus (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Transcriptional Regulation of Membrane-Bound Molybdenum Enzymes" |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | B. Byrne (Imperial College, London)
"Structures of Membrane-Bound Molybdenum Enzymes" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | J. Andreesen (University of Halle)
"Molybdate and Tungstate Transport" |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | P. Basu (Duquesne University, Pittsburgh)
"Oxygen Atom Transfer Reactions: More than One Hump to Get Over?" |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | S. Lyubenova (J. W. Goethe University, Frankfurt)
"EPR Studies on the Molybdenum Center of Polysulfide Reductase from Wolinella succinogenes" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | A. Magalon (CNRS, Marseilles)
"New insights on the Moco incorporation process within E. coli nitrate reductase" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF MOLYBDENUM AND TUNGSTEN ENZYMES |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | E. I. Stiefel (Princeton University), Discussion Leader
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm | A. D. Anbar (University of Rochester)
"Variation in the Isotope Composition of Molybdenum as an Indicator for Paleoredox Processes" |
8:20 pm - 8:55 pm | R. S. Oremland (US Geological Survey, Menlo Park)
"Dissimilatory Reduction of Selenate and Arsenate in Nature" |
8:55 pm - 9:30 pm | S. Kengen (Wageningen University) "Dissimilatory reduction of chlorate and perchlorate" |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | XANTHINE OXIDASE FAMILY |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: T. Nishino (Nippon Medical School, Tokyo)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 10:00 am | R. Hille (Ohio State University, Columbus)
"Mechanism of Xanthine Oxidase" |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | T. Kitagawa (Okazaki National Research Institutes)
"Resonance Raman Studies of Xanthine Oxidase" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | M. Boll (University of Freiburg)
"4-Hydroxybenzoyl CoA Reductase" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | O. Meyer (University of Bayreuth)
"CO Oxidase" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | J. Stoltz (Duquesne University, Pittsburgh)
"The respiratory arsenate reductase from Bacillus selenitireducens: biochemical and molecular aspects" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NOVEL MOLYBDENUM AND TUNGSTEN ENZYMES |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion Leader: S. Sarkar (IIT, Kanpur)
"Opening Remarks" |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | W. Buckel (Philipps University, Marburg)
"2-Hydroxyacyl-CoA Dehydratase, a Novel Group of Molybdenum Enzymes" |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | M. Johnson (University of Georgia, Athens)
"Closing Remarks" |
9:10 pm | Poster Session |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |