SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Maria João Romão & Martin L. Kirk
"Welcome & Introduction" |
7:50 pm - 9:00 pm | OPENING KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: Maria João Romão (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) |
7:50 pm - 8:50 pm | Takeshi Nishino (Nippon Medical School)
"The Inhibitors of Xanthine Oxidoreductase: Mechanism of Inhibition and their Application to Disease" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm | Chair's Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MOLYBDENUM COFACTOR: BIOSYNTHESIS, TRANSPORT AND INSERTION |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Ralf Mendel (Braunschweig University of Technology)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Elizabeth Regulski (Yale University)
"A widespread Riboswitch Candidate that controls Bacterial Genes involved in Molybdenum Cofactor and Tungsten Cofactor Metabolism" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Axel Magalon (IBSM - CNRS)
"Molecular Basis for Peptide Recognition by Specific Chaperones during the Biogenesis of Prokaryotic Molybdoenzymes" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Silke Leimkühler (University of Potsdam)
"Novel Aspects of Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis in E. coli" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Chantal Iobbi-Nivol (IBSM-CNRS)
"Dedicated Metallochaperone Connects Apoenzyme And Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis Components" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Short Talk: Tobias Kruse (Braunschweig University of Technology)
"Molybdenum Cofactor-Binding Proteins in Plants: Molecular and Biochemical Characterization" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Short Talk: Monique Williams (Johannesburg Centre of Excellence for Biomedical Tb Research)
"Analysis of Molybdopterin Cofactor Biosynthetic Genes in Mycobateria" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Short Talk: Ana-Maria Sevcenco (Delft University of Technology)
"The Tungsten Metallome of Pyrococcus furiosus" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | MO AND W HOMEOSTASIS |
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Jan R. Andreesen (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg)
"Opening Remarks" |
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm | Vadim N. Gladyshev (University of Nebraska)
"Comparative Genomics of Trace Element Utilization" |
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm | Discussion |
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm | Loes Bevers (Delft University of Technology)
"Mechanism of Selectivity of Prokaryotic Molybdate/Tungstate ABC Transporters" |
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm | Discussion |
6:55 pm - 7:20 pm | Emilio Fernandez (Universidad de Córdoba)
"Transport and homeostasis of molybdate in the eukaryotic alga Chlamydomonas" |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | APPLICATIONS OF SPECTROSCOPY FOR STUDYING ENZYME FUNCTION |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Isabel Moura (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | John H. Enemark (University of Arizona)
"Sulfite Oxidizing Enzymes: Mechanistic Insights from Pulsed EPR Spectroscopy and Flash Photolysis Kinetics" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Wilfred R. Hagen (Delft University of Technology)
"Formaldehyde Ferredoxin Oxidoreductase from Pyrococcus furiosus" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Stephane Grimaldi (IBSM-CNRS)
"Exploration of the QD Site Semiquinone in the Nitrate Reductase A from E. coli using High-Resolution EPR" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Carola Schulzke (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
"The Redox Potential of Tungsten is More Temperature Sensitive than that of Molybdenum - Another Reason for the Use of Molybdenum in Modern Organisms?" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Short Talk: Eric Klein (University of Arizona)
"Direct Detection and Characterization of Chloride in the Active Site of the Low-pH Form of Sulfite Oxidase" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Short Talk: Robert Byrne (University of California)
"The Oxidative Half-Reaction and Superoxide Production by Plant Sulfite Oxidase" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Short Talk: Pablo Gonzalez (Universidade Nova deLisboa)
"Kinetic, Structural, and EPR Studies in Aldehyde Oxidoreductase from Desulfovibrio gigas" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | SYNTHETIC ANALOGUE STUDIES OF MO AND W ACTIVE SITES |
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Charles Young (University of Melbourne)
"Opening Remarks" |
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm | Partha Basu (Duquesne University)
"Building the Molybdenum Cofactor Block by Block" |
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm | Discussion |
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm | Hideki Sugimoto (University of Osaka)
"Coordination Chemistry of Bis(DMAC)Mo Framework Related to Molybdoenzyme Reaction Centers" |
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm | Discussion |
6:55 pm - 7:20 pm | Nadia Mösch-Zanetti (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
"Influence of Geometry and Coordination Number in Molybdenum Compounds on the Oxygen Atom Transfer Reaction" |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NOVEL MO ENZYMES AND KEY ENZYMES CRYSTAL STRUCTURES |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Caroline Kisker (University of Würzburg)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Sharon Burgmayer (Department of Chemistry - Bryn Mawr College)
"Reactions of Molybdenum Pterin-Dithiolenes Closely Related to Moco" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Florian Bittner (Braunschweig University of Technology)
"Human and Plant mARC-proteins: Biochemical Properties and Possible Physiological Functions" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Petra Hänzelmann (University of Wuerzburg)
"Insights into the Radical-Based Synthesis of Precursor Z, the First Step of Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Roel M. Schaaper (Laboratory of Molecular Genetics, NIEH)
"Molybdenum-Cofactor containing Proteins from E. coli" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Holger Dobbek (Universität Bayreuth)
"The Mo-Se Active Site of Nicotinate Hydroxylase" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm | Free Time |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | REACTION MECHANISMS AND MECHANISTIC ENZYMOLOGY |
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Martin L. Kirk (University of New Mexico)
"Opening Remarks" |
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm | Joel Weiner (University of Alberta)
"The Proton and Electron Pathways in Escherichia coli Nitrate Reductase" |
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm | Discussion |
6:20 pm - 6:40 pm | Russ Hille (University of California)
"The Reaction Mechanism of Xanthine Oxidase: Substrate Orientation and the Origin of Catalytic Power" |
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm | Discussion |
6:50 pm - 7:10 pm | Matthias Boll (University of Leipzig)
"Tungsten containing Benzoyl-CoA Reductase (dearomatizing) from Geobacter metallireducens: A Novel Key Enzyme in the Anaerobic Degradation of Aromatic Compounds" |
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm | Discussion |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Short Talk: Felix Ten Brink (University of Konstanz)
"New Insights Into the Reaction Mechanism of the W,Fes Enzyme Acetylene Hydratase" |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MEDICAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND AGRICULTURAL ASPECTS OF MO ENZYMES |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Joanne Santini (University College London)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Enrico Garatini (Mario Negri Institute)
"Evolution and Function of Mammalian Molybdo-flavoenzymes of the Aldehyde Oxidase type: the AOH2 Knock-Out Animal" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Wolfgang Nitschke (Institut de Biologie Structurale et Microbiologie, Marseille)
"Arsenite Oxidase, an Ancient Bioenergetic Enzyme" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Guenter Schwarz (Institute of Biochemistry, Cologne)
"Molybdenum Cofactor Deficiency: Molecular Basis and Therapy" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 11:55 am | Jeff Jones (Washington State University)
"Expression and Mechanism of Human Aldehyde Oxidase and AOs Importance in Drug Metabolism" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm | Markus Ribbe (University of California)
"Nitrogenase: an Intriguing Paradigm for Metalloprotein Assembly" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm | Free Time |
5:30 pm - 6:45 pm | CLOSING KEYNOTE LECTURE |
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Martin Kirk (University of New Mexico)
"Opening Remarks" |
5:45 pm - 6:35 pm | Karl Wieghardt (MPI für Bioanorganische Chemie)
"The Electronic Structure of tris(dithiolene) Metal Complexes as established by X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy" |
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm | Discussion |
6:45 pm | Poster Session |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |