Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Applied & Environmental Microbiology
July 3-8, 1999
Connecticut College
New London, CT
Chair:
Lily Y. Young

Vice Chair:
Harold L. Drake

JULY 4, SUNDAY
8:30 amGRC Group Photo Session - outside of Crozier-Williams College Center
(rain date, Monday, July 5, 11 am)
9:00 am Welcome and Introduction
(All sessions are held in the Olin Science Center lecture hall)
9:10 amSession 1. MICROBES, METALS AND METABOLISM
Discussion Leader: Patricia J.S. Colberg, University of Wyoming
9:10 amJillian Banfield, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Toward a Geomicrobiological Model for Acid Mine Drainage Generation"
10:10 AMCOFFEE BREAK
10:30 amEric Roden, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
"Microbiological and Geochemical Controls on Bacterial Fe(III) Oxide Reduction: Linkages Between Surface Chemistry and Microbial Physiology"
11:30 amLynne E. Macaskie, University of Birmingham, England
"Application of Microorganisms to Radionuclide Removal and Nuclear Waste Treatment"
12:30 pmLUNCH
7:30 pmSession 2. BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS, FACTS AND FICTION
Discussion Leader: Eric Eisenstadt, Office of Naval Research
7:30 pmRaymond Zilinskas, Monterey Institute, Washington DC
"Implications of Advances in Biotechnology for Biocriminality"
8:30 pm Ronald M. Atlas, University of Louisville
"Responding to the Threat of Bioterrrorism"
9:30 pm POSTERS AND DISCUSSIONS
JULY 5, MONDAY
9:00 amSession 3. ANTIMICROBIALS IN FOOD SAFETY AND HUMAN HEALTH
Discussion Leader: Carl E. Cerniglia, US FDA
9:00 amDavid G. White, US FDA
"Bacterial Antimicrobial Resistance: A Possible Return to the Pre-antibiotic Era"
10:00 amCOFFEE BREAK
10:30 amSusan Kotarski, Pharmacia & Upjohn, Inc.
"Evaluating Impacts of Veterinary Antimicrobial Residues in Foods on the Human Colonic Flora"
11:30 amHeinz-Georg Wetzstein, Bayer AG, Germany
"Degradation of the Veterinary Fluoroquinolone Enrofloxacin by Basidiomycetous Fungi: Assessing its Environmental Fate by in vitro Models"
12:30 pmLUNCH
7:30 pmSession 4. MICROBIAL DNA CHIPS
Discussion Leader: Gerben Zylstra, Rutgers University
7:30 pmWalter Weyler, Genencor International, CA
"Genome-wide Expression Analysis of Prokaryotic Organisms"
8:30 pmKenneth L. Beattie, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
"Flowthrough Genosensor Chips for Environmental Biomonitoring"
9:30 pmPOSTERS AND DISCUSSIONS
JULY 6, TUESDAY
9:00 amSession 5. GLOBAL PROCESSES, MICROORGANISMS AND MOLECULAR ECOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Bess Ward, Princeton University
9:00 amJohn Paul, University of South Florida
"Paradox of the Plankton: Diversity of rbcL Genes"
10:00 amCOFFEE BREAK
10:30 amJonathan Zehr, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
"Nitrogenase Genes and Marine Diazotrophs: New Perspectives on Nitrogen Fixation in Oligotrophic Oceans"
11:30 amWade Jeffrey, University of West Florida
"Molecular Analysis of Ozone Depletion and UVB Effects in the Marine Environment"
12:30 pmLUNCH
7:30 pmSession 6. MICROBES, ART AND ARTIFACTS
Discussion Leader: Douglas Eveleigh, Rutgers University
7:30 pmRobert Koestler, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City
"Microbes and Art--Together Again!"
8:30 pmRobert Blanchette, University of Minnesota
"Microorganisms and Biodeterioration in Ancient and Historical Cultural Properties: from King Midas' Tomb in Turkey to Robert F. Scott's Huts in Antarctica"
9:30 pmPOSTERS AND DISCUSSIONS
JULY 7, WEDNESDAY
9:00 amSession 7. FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS OF ENVIRONMENTAL STRAINS
Discussion Leader: Jerry Kukor, Rutgers University
9:00 amRoss Overbeek, Argonne National Labs
"Functional Genomics from a Bioinformatics Perspective"
10:00 amCOFFEE BREAK
10:30 amMichael Daly, Uniformed Services University, Bethesda
"Engineering Recombinant Deinococcus Radiodurans for Bioremediation of Radioactive Waste Sites"
11:30 amKen Nealson, Jet Propulsion Labs, Pasadena, CA
"Functional Genomics in Shewanella:, Where We Are and Where We Are Going"
12:30 pmLUNCH
8:00 pmSession 8. SPECIAL LECTURE
Discussion Leader: Joe Suflita, University of Oklahoma
8:00 pmChuck Gerba, University of Arizona
"The Hand is Quicker than a Sneeze as a Disseminator of Disease"
9:30 pm POSTERS AND DISCUSSIONS
JULY 8, THURSDAY
8:30 am Session 9. BIODEGRADATION AND BIOTRANSFORMATION BREAKTHROUGHS
Discussion Leader: Raina Maier, University of Arizona
8:30 amJan DeBont, Wageningen Agricultural Univ., The Netherlands
"How Microbes Deal with Toxic Organic Solvents"
9:30 amRob Steffan, Envirogen, Princeton, NJ
"Gasoline's Dirty Little Secret: Biodegradation of Methyl tert-Butyl Ether (MTBE)"
10:30 amCOFFEE BREAK
11:00 amMax Häggblom, Rutgers University
"A Role for Sulfidogenic and Denitrifying Bacteria in Degradation of Halogenated Aromatic Compounds"
12:00 noonLUNCH
1:00 pm Bus departure for TF Green and Logan Airports

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter