Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Microbial Population Biology
July 18-23, 1999
Plymouth State College
Plymouth, NH
Chair:
Howard Ochman

Vice Chair:
Richard Moxon

Contributors
The chairs are very grateful to the following agencies for their generous support:

ARMY RESEARCH OFFICE
DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
MERCK RESEARCH LABORATORIES
NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
NEW ENGLAND BIOLABS
OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH
PROCTOR AND GAMBLE
ROCHE MOLECULAR SYSTEMS
GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES

SUNDAY EVENING JULY 18
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Bacteria as Multicellular Organisms

James Shapiro, Discussion Leader

7:30 - 7:40 pm Howard Ochman (University of Arizona) - Introduction

7:40 - 7:50 pm James Shapiro (University of Chicago)

7:50 - 8:30 pm Paul Williams (University of Nottingham)
"Quorum sensing and the control of multicellular behaviour in Gram-negative bacteria"

8:30 - 8:50 pm Steve Winans (Cornell University)
Autoinducer binding by the quorum-sensing regulator TraR increases affinity for target promoters in vitro and decreases TraR turnover in whole cells"

8:50 - 9:30 pm. James Hoch (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Kinase-phosphatase competition regulates cell fate"

9:30 pm - 10 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Jim Shapiro

10: 00 pm onwards Very open discussion.

MONDAY MORNING July 19
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Long-term & Experimental Evolution

Julian Adams, Discussion Leader

8:45 - 9:15 am Julian Adams (University of Michigan)

9:15 - 9:45 am Francoise Taddei (Institut Jacques Monod)
"Roles of mutators in bacterial evolution"

9:45 - 10:15 am Jan Gottschal (University of Groningen)
"Competition and the role of substrate availability"

10: 15 - 11:00 am - Break and Group Photo

11:00 - 11:30 am Frank Rosenzweig (University of Idaho)
"Systematic changes in gene expression following adaptive evolution in yeast"

11:30 - 12:00 pm Dan Andersson (Swedish Institute for Infectious Disease Control) "Antibiotic resistance and compensatory evolution"

12:00 - 12:30 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Julian Adams

MONDAY AFTERNOON FREE4:30 - 6:00 PM Poster Session

(Presenters whose surnames begin with A through L)

MONDAY EVENING July 19
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Microbe/Host Interactions

Eduardo Groisman, Discussion Leader

7:30 - 7:45 pm Eduardo Groisman (Washington University)

7:45 - 8:15 pm Rino Rappuoli (Chiron Vaccines)

8:15 - 8:45 pm Barbara Kunkel (Washington University) Molecular genetic analysis of plant-pathogen interactions: How does the pathogen gain the upper hand?"

8:45 - 9:00 pm Break

9:00 - 9:30 pm Jorge Galan (Yale University)
"Interaction of Salmonella with host cells: encounters of the closest kind"

9:30 - 10:00 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Eduardo Groisman

TUESDAY MORNING July 20
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Comparative & Functional Genomics

Richard Moxon, Discussion Leader

9:00 - 9:15 am Richard Moxon (Oxford)

9:15 - 9:45 am Herve Tettelin (TIGR)
"Genome sequencing of Neiserria meningitidis serogroup, B strain MC58"

9:45 - 10:15 am Derek Hood (Oxford)
"Insights from the MC5 8 genome sequence: part I"

10: 15 - 10:45 am Nigel Saunders (Oxford)
"Insights from the MC58 genome sequence: part 2"

10:45 - 11:15 am - Break -

11:15 - 11:45 am Doug Berg (Washington University)
"Geographic differences in gene pools of Helicobacterpylori from five continents: Selection vs. Random Genetic Drift"

11:45 - 12:15 pm Fred Blattner (University of Wisconsin)
"The 0157:H7 Genome"

12:15 - 12:30 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Richard Moxon

TUESDAY AFTERNOON FREE4:30 - 6:00 PM Poster Session

(Presenters A through M)

TUESDAY EVENING July 20 7:30 PM - 10:00 PMEnvironmental Microbiology

David Stahl, Discussion Leader

7:30 - 7:45 pm David Stahl (Northwestern University)

7:45 - 8:15 pm Ena Urbach (Oregon State University)
"Ecological and evolutionary perspectives on environmental sequence clusters"

8:15 - 8:45 pm Patty Sobecky (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Diversity in the ocean: Plasmids in marine bacteria contain replication and incompatibility regions unrelated to those of known plasmid groups"

8:45 - 9:00 pm - Break -

9:00 - 9:30 pm Robert Goodman (University of Wisconsin)
"Archaea on plant roots"

9:30 - 10:00 pm Open Discussion - moderated by David Stahl

WEDNESDAY MORNING July 21
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Adaptation and Selection

Lin Chao, Discussion Leader

9:00 - 9:30 am Lin Chao (UC San Diego)

9:30 - 10:00 am Holly Wichman (University of Idaho)
"Molecular dissection of complex viral adaptation"

10:00 - 10:30 am John McDonald (University of Delaware)
"Asymmetrical amino acid substitution matrices as evidence for protein adaptation"

10:30 - 11:00 am - Break -

11:00 - 11:30 am Ichiro Matsumura (University of Texas at Austin)
"Unnatural selection and the boundary conditions of living systems"

11:30 - 12:00 pm Charles Dorman (Trinity College, Dublin)
"Stress and the regulation and evolution of the spv virulence genes of S. typhimurium"

12:00 - 12:30 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Lin Chao

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON FREE4:30 - 6:00 PM Poster Session

(Presenters N through Z)

WEDNESDAY EVENING July 21
7:30 - 10:00 PM
Viral Dynamics and Evolution

Henry Huang, Discussion Leader

7:30 - 7:45 pm Henry Huang (Washington University)

7:45 - 8:15 pm John Coffin (Tufts Medical School)
"Modeling HIV dynamics and variation in vivo "

8:15 - 8:45 pm Eddy Holmes (Oxford University)
"Sex in a clonal world: Recombination and evolution in RNA viruses"

8:45 - 9:00 pm - Break -

9:00 - 9:30 pm Scott Weaver (University of Texas at Galveston)
"Evolution and emergence of epidemic venezuelan equine encephalitis viruses"

9:30 - 10:00 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Henry Huang

THURSDAY MORNING July 22
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Genome Mosaics & Organelle Evolution

Jeff Lawrence, Discussion Leader

9:00 - 9:20 am Jeff Lawrence (University of Pittsburgh)

9:20 - 10:00 am Charles Delwiche (University of Maryland)
"The tangled web of plastid phylogeny"

10:00 - 10:40 am Siv Andersson (University of Uppsala)
"Rickettsia, Bartonella and the origin of mitochondria"

10:40 - 11: 10 am - Break -

11:10 - 11:30 am Jen Wernegreen (University of Axizona)
"Persistent pseudogenes in endosymbionts: Silencing of biosynthetic genes in Buchnera"

11:30 - 12:10 pm Martijn Huynen (EMBL)
Comparative genome analysis at various levels of resolution: evolution of gene content, the citric acid cycle, and signalling pathways

12:10 - 12:30 pm Open Discussion - moderated by Jeff Lawrence

THURSDAY AFTERNOON FREE4:30 - 6:00 PM Poster Session

(Presenters N through Z)

THURSDAY EVENING July 22
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Late-Breaking Developments: Setting a new pace, something out of the norm.

Business Meeting
8:00 pm - Election of Organizers for 2001

Research talks selected from the submitted poster abstracts.

8:20 - 8:40 pm Ute Romling (GBF)
"Genetic analysis of the multicellular morphotype in Salmonella typhimurium"

8:40 - 9:00 pm Brendan Boharman (Oxford University)
"Experimental community ecology with microbial model systems"

9:00 - 9: 10 pm - Break -

9:10 - 9:30 pm Sebastian Suerbaurn (Ruhr-University Bochum)
"Recombination and mutations in Helicobacterpylori strains during long-term colonization"

9:30 - 9:50 pm Greg Velicer (Michigan State University)
"Myxococcus social motility - when sticking together can hurt"


 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter