Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Cell Biology of the Neuron
June 18-23, 2000
Plymouth State College
Plymouth, NH

Sunday, June 18
2:00-11:00 PM Buses arrive, registration
6:00 PM dinner
Evening: Vesicle transport and docking
7:30-7:35 PM Richard Scheller, Chair
7:40-8:15 PM Wolfhard Almers: Transport, capture and exocytosis of single synaptic vesicles
8:20-8:55 PM William Betz: Single and compound exocytic events in pituary lactotrophs
9:00-9:35 PM Paul Bridgman: Controlling traffic in a presynaptic terminal
Monday, June 19
Morning: Mechanisms of exocytosis
9:00-9:05 AM Wolfhard Almers, Chair
9:05-9:40AM Axel Brünger: Structural studies of proteins involved in vesicle fusion
9:40-10:15 AM Reinhard Jahn: Structure-function analysis of SNAREs
10:15-10:50 AM Richard Scheller: Molecular mechanisms of membrane trafficking and exocytosis
10:50-11:20 AM Coffee break
11:20-11:55 AM Phyllis Hanson: Role of chaperones in membrane trafficking
11:55 AM-12:30 PM Erik Jorgensen: UNC-13 and UNC-18 proteins and priming
5:00-6:00 PM Poster session I
Evening Organization of transporters and receptors
7:30-7:35 PM Mary Kennedy, Chair
7:40-8:15 PM Ann-Marie Craig: Synaptic targeting of glutamate receptors in hippocampal neurons
8:20-8:55 PM Morgan Sheng: Postsynaptic AMPA receptor trafficking and synaptic plasticity
9:00-9:10 PM Anthony Koleske: Role of Arg nonreceptor tyrosine kinase in regulating the synapse
9:15-9:25 PM Ulli Bayer: CaM kinase II interactions with the NMDA receptor
Tuesday, June 20
Morning Postsynaptic organization and signalling mechanisms
9:00-9:05 AM Morgan Sheng, Chair
9:05-9:40 AM Mary Kennedy: Complex signal transduction at the postsynaptic density
9:40-10:15 AM Deanna Benson: Cadherin adhesion in synapse assembly and plasticity
10:15-10:50 AM Shelly Halpain: Molecular remodeling of the dendritic cytoskeleton
10:50-11:20 AM Coffee Break
11:20-11:55 AM Erin Schumann: mRNA trafficking and protein synthesis at the synapse
11:55 AM-12:05 PM Mary Morrison: Cell-cell interactions during neuronal differentiation
5:00-6:00 PM Afternoon: Poster session I
Evening Physiology of neurotransmitter release
7:30-7:35 PM Tom Martin, Chair
7:40-8:15 PM Erwin Neher: Short term facilitation and depression at a mammalian synapse under voltage clamp
8:20-8:55 PM George Augustine: Proteins involved in synaptic vesicle trafficking at the squid giant
9:00-9:35 PM Ruth Heidelberger: The role of ATP in synaptic vesicle dynamics
9:40-9:50 PM Milton Charlton: SNARE protein interactions in neurotransmitter release
Wednesday June 21
Morning Endocytosis and membrane dynamics
9:00-9:05 AM George Augustine, Chair
9:05-9:40 AM Wieland Huttner: The role of lipids in synaptic vesicle biogenesis
9:40-10:15 AM Pietro DeCamilli: Accessory factors of the clathrin coat in synaptic vesicle endocytosis
10:15-10:50AM Lennart Brodin: Synaptic vesicle recycling in the lamprey giant synapse
10:50-11:20 AM Coffee Break
11:20-11:55 AM Craig Garner: Assembling presynaptic active zones
11:55AM-12:05 PM Zu-Hang Sheng: Novel proteins that modulate SNARE complex assembly
12:05-12:15 PM Thierry Galli: Role of tetanus toxin-insensitive VAMP in mediating neurite outgrowth
12:15-12:25 PM Britta Qualman: Syndapins and their interaction partners, neuronal proteins at the functional interface of endocytosis and actin cytoskeleton
5:00-6:00 PM Poster session II
Evening Signal processing
7:30-7:35 PM Erik Jorgensen, Chair
7:40-8:15 PM Cornelia Bargmann: The SAD-1 kinase organizes presynaptic vesicle clusters
8:20-8:55 PM Eve Marder: Activity-dependent regulation of intrinsic and inhibitory synaptic properties in neurons and rhythmic circuits
9:00-9:35PM Christine Li: Towards determining the function of a neuropeptide gene family in C. elegans
Thursday June 22
Morning Synapse formation in the immature and mature brain
9:00-9:05 AM Scott Thompson, chair
9:05-9:40 AM Carol Mason: Cerebellar granule-Purkinje cell interactions: differentiation factors and dynamics
9:40-10:15 AM Catherine Woolley: Effects of estrogen on hippocampal circuitry
10:15-10:50 AM Rosalind Segal: Signal transduction through axons- the challenge of distance
10:50-11:20 AM Coffee Break
11:20-11:55 AM Mark Ellisman: Application of advanced 3D light and electron microscopic techniques to the study of neuronal dendrites and synapses
11:55 AM-12:30 PM Joseph Tsien: Behavioral enrichment promotes structural plasticity and functional
5:00-6:00 PM Poster session II
Evening Mechanisms of synapse maintenance and plasticity
7:00-7:30 PM Business meeting: election of chairs for 2004
7:30-7:35 PM Catherine Woolley, Chair
7:40-8:15 PM Scott Thompson: Glutamate and the maintenance of synaptic structure
8:20-8:55 PM Justin Fallon: Mechanisms of activity-dependent mRNA translation in dendrites
9:00-midnight Social function
Friday, June 23
breakfast, buses to airport

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter