Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Neural Development
August 18-23, 2002
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI
Chair:
Stephen L. Zipursky

Vice Chair:
Ben A. Barres

Contributors
We gratefully acknowledge the following organizations for their financial support:

Amgen, Inc.
Biogen, Inc.
Gordon Research Conferences
Merck & Co., Inc.
National Institutes of Health (NINDS, NIMH)
Novartis Pharma AG
Pfizer, Inc.
Science Magazine

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pmNeural Stem Cells
David Anderson
"Transcriptional Control of Neural Stem Cell Fate Determination"
Rudolf Jaenisch
"Epigenetic regulation in neural development and disease"
Fiona Doetsch
"Biology of stem cells and their progeny in the adult mammalian brain"
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Neural induction and early neural patterning
Claudio Stern
"Molecular dissection of neural induction in the chick embryo"
9:45 amGroup Photo
Mary Mullins
"The BMPs of Neurectodermal Patterning"
Nancy Papalopulu
"Mechanisms that control primary neurogenesis"
Eddy De Robertis
"Neural Induction by Signals from Spemann's Organizer"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pm Cell differentiation
Chris Doe
"Generation of Neuronal and Glial Diversity in the Drosophila CNS"
Stephen Price
"Regulation of motor neuron pool sorting by differential expression of type II cadherins"
John Thomas
"Axon Guidance at the Drosophila CNS Midline"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Biology of Cortical Development
Anirvan Ghosh
"Molecular Control of Cortical Connectivity"
Sue Ackerman
"Genetic control of cerebellar development"
Tom Curran
"Role of Reelin Pathway in Cell Positioning During Brain Development"
Chris Walsh
"Genes That Control the Size and Shape of the Human Cerebral Cortex"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pm Transcriptional regulation
Yi Sun
"Molecular Mechanisms Controlling the Sequential Onset of Neuronal and Glial Differentiation"
Seth Blackshaw
"Genomics Approaches to Photoreceptor Development and Disease"
Gail Mandel
"Mechanisms regulating neuronal form and function"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAxon Guidance
Cori Bargmann
"Developmental signals for synapse formation"
Barry Dickson
"Why did the Axon Cross the Midline?"
Steve Strittmatter
"NOGO receptor and axonal sprouting"
Elke Stein
"How axons reach the midline - the Netrin way"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pm Late breaking news
Marc Freeman
"Driving Drosophila glial development"
Wesley Grueber
"Control of class-specific dendrite morphogenesis by intrinsic and extrinsic factors"
Hsiao-Huei (Juli) Wu & Anne Calof
"Negative autoregulation of neurogenesis by GDF11"
David Turner
"Expression vector-based RNA interference in mammalian cells: application to neurogenesis"
Hongjun Song
"An astrocytic niche for functional neurogenesis in adult hippocampus"
Magdalena Goetz
"Neurons or glia: regional differences in radial glia progeny"
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynapse formation
Yishi Jin
"Motor Neuron Axon Guidance in C. elegans"
Steve Burden
"A MuSK-centric View of Neuromuscular Synapse Formation"
Liqun Luo
"Wiring Up the Central Olfactory Pathway in Drosophila"
Holly Cline
"Activity-dependent mechanisms of visual system development"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pmMolecular diversity and connection specificity
Thomas Hummel
"Control of olfactory sensory neuron targeting by Dscam"
Carla Shatz
"Brain Waves and Immune Genes in Brain Wiring"
Peter Mombaerts
"Targeting olfaction"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter