Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Nucleic Acids
June 2-7, 2002
Roger Williams University
Bristol, RI

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMOBILE DNA
Discussion Leader: Marlene Belfort (New York State Dept. of Health)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJef Boeke (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
"Retrotransposition and other perverted forms of recombination"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmPhoebe Rice (University of Chicago)
"Orchestration of DNA strand exchange by Flp recombinase"
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmReid Johnson (UCLA)
"Mechanism of DNA inversion by Hin"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmMarlene Belfort (New York State Dept. of Health)
"Mobile introns: Pathways and Proteins"
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amPhoto Session
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDNA METABOLISM
Discussion Leader: Paul Modrich (Duke University Medical Center)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaul Modrich (Duke University Medical Center)
"Molecular mechanisms in human mismatch repair"
9:30 am - 10:00 amTitia Sixma (Netherlands Cancer Institute)
"Structural studies of MutS in mismatch repair"
10:00 am - 10:30 amAziz Sancar (University of North Carolina School of Medicine)
"DNA Damage Recognition and Repair Mechanisms"
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amLorena Beese (Duke University Medical Center)
"Observing DNA mispairs and carinogenic lesions during DNA replication"
11:30 am - 12:00 pmNicholas Cozzarelli (University of California, Berkeley)
"Mechanisms of Chromosomal Unlinking and Segregation"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRIBOZYMES
Discussion Leader: Anna Marie Pyle (Columbia University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDavid Lilley (University of Dundee)
"The structure and active site of the VS ribozyme"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmDaniel Herschlag (Stanford University)
"Dissecting the Active Site of an RNA Catalyst"
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmAnna Marie Pyle (Columbia University)
"Tertiary architecture and catalysis by group II introns"
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmAli Nahvi (Yale University)
"Genetic Control by a Metabolite-binding mRNA"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA PROCESSING AND TRANSPORT
Discussion Leader: Karen Wassarman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJoan Steitz (Yale University)
"mRNA export"
9:30 am - 10:00 amReinhard Luhrmann (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
"Assembly and structure of the spliceosome"
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amThomas Tuschl (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
"A new world of tiny RNAs - siRNAs and miRNAs"
11:00 am - 11:30 amFrank Slack (Yale University)
"Control of development by small temporal RNAs: a paradigm for RNA-mediated regulation of gene expression"
11:30 am - 12:00 pmKaren Wassarman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Small RNA Regulators in Bacteria"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMODIFIED DNA
Discussion Leader: Eric Kool (Stanford University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmPeter Glazer (Yale University School of Medicine)
"Targeted genome modification via triple helix formation"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmJoanne Stubbe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Model for Double-stranded cleavage by a Single Bleomycin"
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmPeter Nielsen (The Panum Institute)
"Ten years of peptide nucleic acid (PNA). What is new?"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmEric Kool (Stanford University)
"Studies in Synthetic Biology: Mimicking Biomolecules in DNA Replication"
9:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.Stephan Diekmann (Institut fuer Molekulare Biotechnologie)
"FRET in vitro"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSLATION
Discussion Leader: Gloria Culver (Iowa State University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amGloria Culver (Iowa State University)
"Conformational Changes, Chaperones and Ribosome Assembly"
9:30 am - 10:00 amJamie Williamson (Scripps Research Institute)
"The 30S ribosomal subunit: some assembly required"
10:00 am - 10:30 amThomas Steitz (Yale University)
"On the structural basis of gene expression"
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amPeter Moore (Yale University)
"The structural basis of the peptide bond forming activity of the large ribosomal subunit"
11:30 am - 12:00 pmHarry Noller (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Functional interactions inside the ribosome"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRNA SYNTHESIS AND REGULATION
Discussion Leader: Thomas Record (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmThomas Record (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Steps in open complex formation by RNA polymerase at the ?pR Promoter"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmRichard Gourse (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Regulation of transcription without transcription factors"
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmDavid Bushnell (Stanford University)
"Structural Basis of Eukaryotic Transcription"
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSINGLE MOLECULE EXPERIMENTS
Discussion Leader: Helen Hansma (University of California, Santa Barbara)
9:00 am - 9:30 amHelen Hansma (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Experiment and theory in atomic force microscopy of DNA"
9:30 am - 10:00 amJeff Gelles (Brandeis University)
"Enzyme translocation on DNA: mechanics and mechanisms"
10:00 am - 10:30 amStephen Kowalczykowski (University of California, Davis)
"Single-Molecule Visualization of DNA Transactions"
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amSteve Chu (Stanford University)
"Single molecule experiments on the hairpin ribozyme, the Tetrahymena ribozyme, and (possibly) the ribosome"
11:30 am - 12:00 pmVincent Croquette (LPS-ENS)
"Single-molecule experiments on DNA dynamics"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmTELOMERE STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Carol Greider (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)/TD>
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmVicki Lundblad (Baylore College of Medicine)
"Recruitment of multiple complexes to chromosome ends"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmElizabeth Blackburn (University of California, San Francisco)
"New functions for telomerase RNA bases"
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmCarol Greider (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
"Telomerase and the consequences of telomere dysfunction"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter