Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Postharvest Physiology
August 4-9, 2002
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Contributors
College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis
Department of Horticulture, Cornell University
USDA, CREES, NRI
USDA, Agricultural Research Service
American Floral Endowment
AgroFresh, Inc., Division of Rohm & Haas
Floralife, Inc.

SUNDAY
7:30 - 9:30 pm Genomics and proteomics in postharvest biology
Discussion Leader: Don Grierson (Nottingham University, UK)
Speaker: Jim Giovannoni (USDA-ARS/BTI, Cornell University)
Genomics in postharvest biology - new tools, new discoveries
Respondent: Nurit Katzir (Volcani Institute, ARO, Israel)
Speaker: Jocelyn Rose (Cornell University)
Proteomics analysis of fruit ripening
Respondent: Ann Powell (University of California, Davis)
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of ripening and senescence
Discussion Leader: Jean-Claude Pech (University of Toulouse, INRA/ENSAT, France)
Speaker: Jimmy Botella (University of Queensland, Australia)
Non-Climacteric ripening: The good, the bad and the ugly (truth)
Respondent: Albert Purvis (The University of Georgia)
Speaker: Russell Jones (University of California, Berkeley)
Reactive Oxygen, Viability and Cell Death in Cereal Aleurone
Speaker: Harry Klee (University of Florida)
Climacteric ripening
Respondent: Vasantha Rupasinghe (University of Guelph, Canada)
Speaker: Ernst Woltering (ATO Wageningen UR, The Netherlands)
Plant Apoptosis: About the Bullets and the Gun
Respondent: Jocelyn Eason (New Zealand Institute for Crop & Food Research)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pmGenetic and chemical technologies for ethylene control
Discussion Leader: Margrethe Serek (University of Hanover, Germany)
Speaker: Randolph Beaudry (Michigan State University)
1-Methylcyclopropene: One ring to rule them all?
Respondent: Robert Saftner (USDA Agricultural Research Service)
Speaker: Edward Sisler (North Carolina State University)
New chemistries
Respondent: Harlow Warner (AgroFresh, Inc.)
Speaker: Caren Chang (University of Maryland)
Molecular mechanisms of ethylene receptor action
Respondent: Kathleen Brown (Pennsylvania State University)
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGenetic approaches to improving postharvest performance
Discussion Leader: Ian Ferguson (HortResearch, Auckland, New Zealand)
Speaker: Asaph Aharoni (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Fruit Flavour Genes: From Gene Expression to Metabolic Pathways
Respondent: Bruno Defilippi (University of California, Davis)
Speaker: Roger Harker (HortResearch, Auckland, New Zealand)
Texture
Respondent: John Labavitch (University of California, Davis)
Speaker: Graham King (Horticulture Research International, UK)
Resolving genetic components of variation for texture
Respondent: Greg McCollum (USDA Agricultural Research Service)
Speaker: Henrik Stotz (Oregon State University)
Plant resistance to necrotrophic fungal pathogens
Respondent: Ron Porat (Volcani Center, ARO, Israel)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pm Non-chemical tools in postharvest technology
Discussion Leader: John Fellman (Washington State University)
Speaker: Samir Droby (The Volcani Center, Israel)
Biological control of postharvest diseases: advances and challenges
Respondent: Mary Lu Arpaia (University of California, Davis)
Speaker: Herman Peppelenbos (ATO Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Controlling the Atmosphere
Respondent: Art Cameron (Michigan State University)
Speaker: Allan Woolf (HortResearch, Auckland, New Zealand)
Exploiting Temperature: illustrations using Avocado
Respondent: Mikal Saltveit (University of California, Davis)
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCritical issues in postharvest technology
Discussion Leader: John Faragher (Dept of Natural Resources and Environment, Australia)
Speaker: Véronique Bellon-Maurel (Cemagref, France)
Non-destructive quality measurement
Respondent: Arthur Cameron (Michigan State University)
Speaker: Josse DeBaerdemaeker (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Mechanization of postharvest handling
Respondent: Eugene Kupferman (Washington State University)
Speaker: Beth Mitcham (University of California, Davis)
Advances in Quarantine Research
Respondent: Christian Chervin (Toulouse University, France)
Speaker: Robert Premier (Dept of Natural Resources and Environment, Australia)
Food safety
Respondent: Adel Kader (University of California, Davis)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pm Postharvest challenges around the world
Discussion Leader: Marita Cantwell (University of California, Davis)
Speaker: Luis Luchsinger (University of Chile)
Present and new trends in postharvest research and technology in Latin America
Respondent: Eduardo Kerbel (Dole Fresh Fruit International)
Speaker: Francois Mazaud (Postharvest Management Group, FAO, Rome)
How to improve the efficincy of the postharvest system: an FAO approach
Respondent: Vinod Kochhar (Nat'l Botanical Research Institute, India)
Speaker: Tie-Jin Ying (Zhejiang University, China)
Current research focuses and strategies on postharvest handling of perishables in China
Respondent: Jingtair Siriphanich (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCrop postharvest physiology
Discussion Leader: Robert Paull (University of Hawaii)
Speaker: Stanley Kays (University of Georgia)
Roots and tubers postharvest physiology
Respondent: Sophia Biemelt (IPK, Gatersleben, Germany)
Speaker: Susheng Gan (University of Kentucky)
Integrated analysis of leaf senescence
Respondent: Evy Mathas (Horticulture Research Int'l, UK)
Speaker: Don Hunter (University of California, Davis)
Flower physiology and senescence
Respondent: Shimon Meir (Volcani Center, ARO, Israel)
Speaker: Pietro Tonutti (University of Padua, Italy)
Fruit postharvest physiology
Respondent: David Dilley (Michigan State University
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 - 9:30 pmNutritional genomics and postharvest biology
Discussion Leader: Angelos Kanellis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Speaker: Steffen Abel (University of California, Davis)
Glucosinates
Respondent: Robert Premier (Dept. of Natural Resources & Environment, Australia)
Speaker: Nicholas Smirnoff (University of Exeter, UK)
Ascorbic acid biosynthesis
Respondent: Beata Wolucka (University of Gent, Belgium)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter