Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Applied & Environmental Microbiology
July 27 - August 1, 2003
Connecticut College
New London, CT
Chair:
Judy D. Wall

Vice Chair:
Gerard Muyzer

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pmOpening Comments: Judy D. Wall & Gerard Muyzer
7:40 pm - 9:00 pmBiodiversity and the Bacterial Species
Discussion Leader: JAMES STALEY, USA, University of Washington, Seattle
8:10 pmRAMON ROSSELLÓ MORA, Institut Mediterrani d'Estudis Avançats (CSIC-UIB), Spain
Do bacterial species exist?
9:00 pmWelcoming Mixer
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of Biodiversification
Discussion Leader: RADHEY GUPTA, McMaster University
9:10 amJEFFERY LAWRENCE, USA, University of Pittsburgh
Shaping genome content: the control of gene flow between bacterial lineages
9:55 amARJAN de VISSER, The Netherlands, University of Wageningen
Space and chemical warfare promote microbial diversity
10:25 amCoffee Break (20 min.)
10:45 amSTEVEN E. FINKEL, USA, University of Southern California
Mechanisms of long-term survival and evolution in E. coli
11:15 amROSEMARY J. REDFIELD, Canada, University of British Columbia
Do bacteria have sex?
12:15 pmGroup Photo
12:30 pmLunch
4:30 pmPOSTER SESSION
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Biofilms in Health and Environment
Discussion Leader: MATTHEW PARSEK, USA, Northwestern University
7:40 pmFRIEDRICH GÖTZ, Germany, Universität T£bingen
Biofilm formation in staphyloccci
8:20 pmMARK VAN LOOSDRECHT, The Netherlands, Delft University of Technology
Unity in biomass structures
8:50 pmJ. WILLIAM COSTERTON, USA, Montana State University
Biofilms in device-related and other chronic bacterial infections
9:30 pmPosters and Evening Mixer
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmA Genomic View of Microbial Response to Stress
Discussion Leader: OLADELE OGUNSEITAN, USA, University of California, Irvine
9:10 amTINA VAN DYK, USA, DuPont Chemical Company
LuxArray and DNA array for genome-wide analyses of stress responses in Escherichia coli
9:55 amJOCELYNE DiRUGGIERO, USA, University of Maryland
Stress response to DNA damage in the halophilic Archaeon, Halobacterium NRC-1
10:25 amCoffee Break
10:45 amJOHN FOSTER, USA, University of South Alabama
When Protons attack: The biochemical and genomic Zen of E. coli acid resistance
11:30 amGISELA STORZ, USA, National Institutes of Health
Regulating stress responses with noncoding RNAs
12:30 pmLunch
4:30 pmPOSTER SESSION
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicrobial Use of Toxic Metals
Discussion Leader: SIMON SILVER, USA, University of Illinois, Chicago
7:40 pmBARRY ROSEN, USA, Wayne State University
Pathways of arsenic detoxification in prokaryotes and eukaryotes
8:20 pmANNE SUMMERS, USA, University of Georgia
The ubiquitous (micro)biology of mercury
8:55 pmMARC SOLIOZ, Switzerland, University of Berne
Molecular hardware of copper homeostasis.
9:30 pmPosters and Evening Mixer
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Mineral Formation and Dissolution
Discussion Leader: MIREILLE BRUSCHI, France, CNRS, Marseille
9:10 amDIRK SCHÜLER, Germany, Max-Planck-Institut für Marine Mikrobiologie
The biomineralization of magnetosomes in magnetotactic bacteria
9:55 amJON LLOYD, England, University of Manchester
New uses for old enzymes; mechanisms, environmental impact and biotechnological potential of microbial metal reduction
10:25 amCoffee Break
10:45 amBRADLEY TEBO, USA, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Unraveling bacterial Mn(II) oxidations step by step: molecular mechanisms, reaction intermediates and products
11:30 amTHOMAS DiCHRISTINA, USA, Georgia Tech University
Uranium mineral formation and iron oxide dissolution by Shewanella putrefaciens
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pmAnnual AEM-GRC Softball Game
4:00 pmPOSTER SESSION
5:30 pmBusiness Meeting: Election of Vice-Chair for 2005 AEM-GRC - Please Attend!
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPower and Limitations of Antimicrobials
Discussion Leader: CARL CERNIGLIA, USA, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
7:30 pmJULIAN DAVIES, Canada, University of British Columbia
Are antibiotics really antibiotics?
8:20 pmANDREAS PESCHEL, Germany, Universität Tübingen
Resistance mechanisms of Staphylococcus aureus to antimicrobial peptides produced by the host
8:55 pmBRUCE LEVIN, USA, Emory University
Phage therapy and prophylaxis: Hype, hope and reality
9:30 pmPosters and Evening Mixer
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiodegradation of Recalcitrant Organic Compounds
Discussion Leader: LILY YOUNG, USA, Rutgers University
9:10 amJIM SPAIN, USA, U.S. Air Force
Biodegradation of nitroaromatic compounds: Recent evolution
9:55 amLINDSAY ELTIS, Canada, University of British Columbia
Understanding and engineering the enzymes of PCB degradation
10:25 amCoffee Break (20 min)
10:45 amKATE SCOW, USA, University of California, Davis
Biodegradation and microbial ecology of methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) contaminated groundwater
11:30 amVICTOR DE LORENZO, Spain, The Autonomous University of Madrid
Pseudomonas promoters in the test tube and in the environment
12:30 pmLunch
4:30 pmPOSTER SESSION
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSpecial Lecture
Discussion Leader: KENNETH NEALSON, USA, University of Southern California
CHRISTOPHER CHYBA, SETI Institute and Stanford University
Prospects for extraterrestrial life: What we know, what we think we know, and what we'd like to know
8:45 pmClosing comments: Judy D. Wall & Gerard Muyzer
9:00 pmClosing Mixer & Dance
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter