Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Microbial Population Biology
July 20-25, 2003
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHE FUTURE OF MICROBIAL ECOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Brendan Bohannon (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmSiv Andersson (Uppsala University) & Peg Riley (Yale University)
"Welcome!"
7:35 pm - 8:05 pmBrendan Bohannon (Stanford University)
"Unity and diversity in ecology"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmRita Colwell (University of Maryland)
"Future perspectives in microbial ecology"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pmReception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photograph
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGENETIC DIVERSITY AND EPIDEMIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Debra Bessen (Yale University)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction to session
9:10 am - 9:50 amBrian Spratt (Imperial College London, UK)
"Sequence-based approaches to bacterial populations and epidemiology"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amTimothy Read (The Institute for Genomic Research, Maryland)
"Comparative genomics of Bacillus anthracis"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmPaul Keim (Northern Arizona University)
"Microbe population analysis during anthrax and plague outbreaks"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSPECIES, POPULATIONS AND GENOTYPES
Discussion Leader: Valeria Souza (University of Mexico)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction to session
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMark Achtman (Max-Planck Institute, Berlin, Germany)
"Each species has its own population genetic structure: Y. pestis versus E. coli versus H. pylori"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmFred Cohan (Wesleyan University)
"Concepts of bacterial biodiversity for the age of genomics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEVOLUTION OF MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES
Discussion Leader: David Gordon (Australian National University)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction to session
9:10 am - 9:50 amForest Rohwer (San Diego State University)
"Genomic analyses of aquatic, terrestrial, and human-associated uncultured viral communities"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amPhilip Hugenholz (University of California Berkley)
"Population structure of a six-member acid mine drainage community"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmDavid Gordon (Australian National University)
"Host biology and the distribution and genetic structure of Escherichia coli"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPOPULATION BIOLOGY OF INSECT-BORNE BACTERIA
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Wernegreen (Marine Laboratory, Woods Hole)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction to session
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRichard Stouthamer (University of California, Riverside)
"Wolbachia symbionts: Their phenotypic effects and interactions between strains"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmNancy Moran (University of Arizona)
"Reductive evolution in Buchnera and consequences for function in hosts"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEVOLUTION OF MICROBIAL PATHOGENS
Discussion Leader: Claire Fraser (The Institute for Genomic Research, Maryland)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction to session
9:10 am - 9:40 amClaire Fraser (The Institute for Genomic Research, Maryland)
"Healing to evolution: Harnessing the microbial genome"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amJulian Parkhill (Sanger Center, Cambridge, UK)
"Genome dynamics of bacterial pathogens"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amCraig Cummings (Stanford University)
"Microarray-based comparative genomics of the Bordetella respiratory pathogens"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmAllen Rodrigo (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
"Maximum likelihood and Bayesian methods for analyzing the evolution of rapidly evolving pathogens, with a special focus on HIV"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEVOLUTION OF COLD AND EXTRATERRESTRIAL LIFE
Discussion Leader: Rick Cavicchiolli (University of New South Wales, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction to session
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmKasthuri Venkateswaran (California Institute of Technology)
"What is out there and how "hardy" the microbes associated with spacecraft"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRick Cavicchiolli (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Cold-adapted archaea: a genome-centric overview"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEXPERIMENTAL STUDIES OF MICROBIAL EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Frank Rosenzweig (University of Montana)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction to session
9:10 am - 9:40 amFrank Rosenzweig (University of Montana)
"A genomic approach to the study of adaptive evolution in yeast"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amPaul Rainey (University of Auckland, NZ, and University of Oxford, UK)
"The evolutionary emergence of co-operation in experimental bacterial populations"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDominique Schneider (Université Joseph Fourier, France)
"Global regulation and fitness during long-term evolution of Escherichia coli populations"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmBenjamin Kerr (Stanford University)
"The role of population structure in experimental microbial microcosms "
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEVOLUTION OF ANTIBIOTIC RESISTANCE
Discussion Leader: Peg Riley (Yale University)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction to session
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmDan Andersson (Institute for Disease Control, Stockholm, Sweden)
"How many mutations does it take to make a drug resistant pathogen?"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmBen Cooper (Harvard University)
"How antibiotic use affects the transmission and persistence of glycopeptide-resistant enterococci amongst hospitalized patients"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am Departure

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter