Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Applied & Environmental Microbiology
July 24-29, 2005
Connecticut College
New London, CT
Chair:
Gerard Muyzer

Vice Chair:
Kenneth H. Nealson

SUNDAY, July 24
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Arrival and check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Comments: GERARD MUYZER & KENNETH NEALSON
7:45 pm - 9:00 pm THE NEED FOR MICROBIAL ECOPHYSIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: JUDY D. WALL (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
7:45 pm - 8.00 pmJUDY D. WALL (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
Introduction - The Need for Microbial Ecophysiology
8:00 pm - 9:00 pmGIJS KUENEN (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Ecophysiological studies in the chemostat
9:00 pm Welcoming Mixer
MONDAY, July 25
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCULTIVATING THE UNCULTURED
Discussion Leader: HAROLD DRAKE (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
9.00 am - 9:15 amHAROLD DRAKE (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
Introduction - Cultivating the Uncultured
9:15 am - 9:55 amSLAVA EPSTEIN (Northeastern University, USA)
Domestication of "uncultivables", or awakening the dead
9:55 am - 10:35 amKARSTEN ZENGLER (Diversa Corporation, USA)
High throughput cultivation - putting the "micro" back into microbiology
10:35 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:35 amMARTIN HAHN (Institute for Limnology, Austria)
Cultivation of aquatic bacteria: Did we try hard enough?
11:35 am - 12:15 pmJARED LEADBETTER (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Enrichment of signal molecule-degrading oligotrophs as biofilms
12:15 pm Group Photo
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster session and discussion
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm NOVEL MICROBIAL METABOLISMS
Discussion Leader: SVETLANA DEDYSH (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmSVETLANA DEDYSH (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Introduction - Novel Microbial Metabolisms
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm ODED BÉJÀ (Technion, Israël)
Proteorhodopsins everywhere: proteorhodopsin detection in marine and non-marine environments
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm MARC STROUS (University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Anammox versus Denitrification: where wastewater treatment meets the oceans
9:30 pmPosters and evening mixer
TUESDAY, July 26
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSUSTAINABLE APPLICATIONS OF INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
Discussion Leader: CLAUDIA SCHMIDT-DANNERT (University of Minnesota, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am CLAUDIA SCHMIDT-DANNERT (University of Minnesota, USA)
Introduction - Sustainable Industrial Biotechnology
9:15 am - 10:00 amOSKAR ZELDER (BASF, Germany)
Metabolic Engineering - Rational strain improvement for the production of fine chemicals
10:00 am - 10:45 amDOUGLAS CAMERON (Cargill, USA)
Microbial production of 3-hydroxypropionic acid: the development of a new fermentation pathway
10:45 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:45 amLONNIE INGRAM (University of Florida, USA)
Redesigning E. coli for renewable fuels and chemicals
11:45 am - 12:30 pmUWE SAUER (ETH. Swizerland)
What controls metabolic network operation in microbes?
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster session and discussion
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPATTERNS IN MICROBIAL DIVERSITY
Discussion Leader: MATTHEW KANE (National Science Foundation, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmMATTHEW KANE (NSF, USA)
Introduction - Patterns in Microbial Diversity
7:45 pm - 8:30 pmLISE ØVREAS (Bergen University, Norway)
Microbial diversity along environmental gradients of salinity and productivity
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmBRENDAN BOHANNAN (Stanford University, USA)
Are there universal biodiversity patterns?
9:30 pmPosters and evening mixer
WEDNESDAY, July 27
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm MICROBIAL CONSORTIA AND SYMBIOSES
Discussion Leader: NICOLE DUBILIER (Max-Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amNICOLE DUBILIER (Max-Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
Introduction - Microbial Consortia and Symbioses
9:15 am - 10:00 amEDWARD RUBY (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Global genetic responses of Vibrio fischeri to the symbiotic environment
10:00 am - 10:45 amJÖRG OVERMANN (Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
Phototrophic consortia - Model systems for interactions between non-related bacteria
10:45 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:45 amSHANA GOFFREDI (CalTech, USA)
Deep-sea invertebrate-microbe interactions: Innovation through symbiosis
11:45 am - 12:30 pmANDREAS BRUNE (Max-Planck-Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany)
Prokaryotic symbionts of termite gut flagellates: metabolic and evolutionary implications of a tripartite symbiosis
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:30 pmAnnual GRC-AEM Softball Game
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmBusiness Meeting - Election of the Vice-Chair of the GRC-AEM 2007
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmECOLOGY OF AQUATIC VIRUSES
Discussion Leader: JOHN PAUL (University of South Florida, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJOHN PAUL (University of South Florida, USA)
Introduction - Ecology of Aquatic Viruses
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm CURTIS SUTTLE (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Viruses, Viruses everywhere, what are we to think?
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmMARKUS WEINBAUER (Laboratoire d'Oceanographie, France)
Prokaryotic diversity and ecosystem functioning - The phage connection
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmCORINA BRUSSAARD (Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, The Netherlands)
Ecological perspectives of virally-induced mortality of phytoplankton
9:30 pm Posters and evening mixer
THURSDAY, July 28
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMETAGENOMICS IN APPLIED AND ENVIRONMENTAL MICROBIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: JUERGEN ECK (Biotechnology Research And Information Network, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amJUERGEN ECK (BRAIN, Germany)
Introduction - Metagenomics in Applied and Environmental Microbiology
9:15 am - 10:00 amTOM ISENBARGER (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Accessing the functional diversity of uncultured soil microorganisms by metagenomics
10:00 am - 10:45 amGENE TYSON (University of California-Berkeley, USA)
A community genomics-enabled investigation of ecology and evolution in a low complexity system
10:45 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:45 amRACHEL PORETSKY (University of Georgia, USA)
Environmental Transcriptomics: Exploring microbial gene expression in natural samples
11:45 am - 12:05 pmBONGKEUN SONG (University of North Carolina, USA)
Genomic Analysis of benzoyl-CoA pathways in denitrifying bacteria in sediment communities
12:05 pm - 12:30 pmSUSANNAH TRINGE (DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA)
Comparative metagenomics of microbial communities
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster session and discussion
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmSPECIAL LECTURE
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: KEN NEALSON (University of South California, USA)
7:45 pm - 8:45 pm CRAIG VENTER (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
Metagenomics and the new view of aquatic microbiology
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmClosing comments: GERARD MUYZER & KENNETH NEALSON
9:00 pm Closing mixer and dance
FRIDAY, July 29
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter