Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Elastin & Elastic Fibers
(This meeting is currently known as "Elastin, Elastic Fibers & Microfibrils")
July 31 - August 5, 2005
Waterville Valley Resort
Waterville Valley, NH
Chair:
Cay M. Kielty

Vice Chair:
Elaine C. Davis

Contributors
We thank the following contributors:

NIH (National Heart and Lung Institute)
Gordon Research Conferences
Marfan Association UK
The National Marfan Foundation
University of Manchester (UK)

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSTRUCTURES OF ELASTIC FIBER MOLECULES
Discussion Leaders: Penny Handford (University of Oxford, UK) & Fred Keeley (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm John Parkinson (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
"Bioinformatics approaches to elastin structure"
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmKristin Kumashiro (Dept. of Chemistry, University of Hawaii)
"Solid-state NMR as a tool to elucidate elastin structure"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Tony Tamburro (University of Potenza, Italy)
"Amyloid formation by exon 30 of human elastin"
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmClair Baldock (University of Manchester, UK)
"Solution structure of fibrillin-1 by SAXS"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmChristina Redfield (University of Oxford, UK)
"Fibrillin molecular structure"
9:30 pmReception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMICROFIBRIL AND ELASTIC FIBER ASSEMBLY
Discussion Leaders: Brenda Rongish (University Kansas Med. Center, USA) & Dieter Reinhardt (McGill University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Cay Kielty (University of Manchester, UK)
"Role of receptors in microfibril assembly"
9:25 am - 9:50 amTom Wight (Benaroya Research Institute, Seattle, USA)
"Proteoglycans, cells and elastogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:15 amDieter Reinhardt (McGill University, Canada)
"Fibrillin organization in health and disease"
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break / Photo
10:45 am - 11:10 amAndras Czirok (Univ. Kansas Med. Center, Eotvos Univ, Hungary)
"ECM dynamics in the developing embryo"
11:10 am - 11:35 amSarah Dallas (University of Missouri Kansas City, MO, USA)
"Dynamics of assembly of microfibrillar proteins in osteoblasts"
11:35 am - 12:00 pmJessica Wagenseil (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
"Dynamic imaging of elastic fiber assembly"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmRisa Nonaka (Hoshi University, School of Pharmacy)
"Interaction of elastin, fibrillin-1 and fibulin-5 in elastic fiber assembly"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmJiwon Choi (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
"Fibulin-5 null mice reveal that fibulin-5 is essential for cutaneous elastic fiber assembly and mechanical property of skin"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPOSTER SESSION I:
'ELASTIC FIBER STRUCTURE, ASSEMBLY AND FUNCTION', 'LYSYL OXIDASES'
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmELASTIC TISSUE DEVELOPMENT
Discussion Leaders: Robert Mecham (Wash. University, St Louis, USA) & Charles Little (University of Kansas Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmEvan Zamir (University of Kansas Medical Center, USA)
"Dynamic computational analysis of cells and ECM during vessel formation de novo"
7:55 pm - 8:20 pmEiichi Hirano (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
"Influences of ECM on vessel wall formation"
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Andrew White (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
"Growth factor signals in lung and pulmonary vascular development"
8:45 pm - 9:30 pm3 talks to be selected from poster presenters
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLYSYL OXIDASES
Discussion Leaders: Katalin Csiszar (University of Hawaii, USA) & Robert Rucker (University of California, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amRobert Rucker (Univ. California, Davis)
"Processing and activation of lysyl oxidase"
9:10 am - 9:35 amHerb Kagan (Boston University School of Medicine, USA)
"Electrostatic specificity factors and intracellular transport of lysyl oxidase"
9:35 am - 10:00 amKatalin Csiszar (University of Hawaii, USA)
"LOX in epithelial-mesenchymal transition"
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amPhilip Trackman (Boston University School of Medicine, USA)
"Fate and functions of the lysyl oxidase pro-peptide"
10:55 am - 11:20 amPascal Sommer (University of Lyon, France)
"Regulation of lysyl oxidase in human skin and skin equivalent model"
11:20 am - 11:45 amTiansen Li (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Role of lysyl oxidase like 1 (LOXL1) in elastic fiber maintenance, and novel disease implications"
11:45 am - 12:10 pmIan Hornstra (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
"Decreased aortic compliance in the LOXL null mice"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm1 talk selected from poster presenters
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPOSTER SESSION I:
'ELASTIC FIBER STRUCTURE, ASSEMBLY AND FUNCTION', 'LYSYL OXIDASES'
[Remove posters after this session / put up posters for Session II]
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmELASTIC FIBER MOLECULES - KNOCK-OUT MODELS
Discussion Leaders: Elaine Davis (McGill University, Canada) & Michael Shipley (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Giorgio Bressan (University of Padova, Italy)
"Emilin-1 knockout mouse"
7:55 pm - 8:20 pm Jouni Uitto (Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, USA)
"Targeted ablation of the ABCC6 gene results in ectopic calcification of connective tissues: a model model for PXE"
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmLuca Carta (Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill College of Medicine of Cornell University, NY, USA)
"Fibrillin-1 and the double fibrillin-1/-2 knockout mice"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Gilles Faury (Universite Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France)
"Arterial structure and function of aging mice hemizygous for elastin"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Tomoyuki Nakamura (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Molecular mechanisms of elastic fiber organization by DANCE/fibulin-5"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Michael Shipley (Wash. Uni. School of Medicine, St Louis)
"Microfibril-associated protein-4 (MFAP-4) interactions with collagen and is important for lung development"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHERITABLE ELASTIC FIBER DISORDERS
Discussion Leaders: Zsolt Urban (Washington University, St Louis USA) & Dianna Milewicz (University of Texas, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Dianna Milewicz (University of Texas, USA)
"TGFBR2 mutations in vascular disease"
9:25 am - 9:50 am Geert Mortier (Ghent University Hospital, Ghent, Belgium)
"Heterozygous mutations in LEMD3 cause Buschke-Ollendorff syndrome"
9:50 am - 10:15 amHiromi Yanigasawa (UT Southwestern, USA)
"Molecular analysis of fibulin-5 in elastic fiber assembly"
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amZsolt Urban (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
"Candidate gene studies in cutis laxa"
11:10 am - 11:35 amAndrás Váradi (Institute of Enzymology, HAS, Budapest, Hungary)
"Functional analysis of PXE mutations"
11:35 am - 12:00 pmIvonne Ronchetti (University of Modena, Italy)
"Functional genomics in PXE model"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm2 talks selected from poster presenters
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPOSTER SESSION II:
'ELASTIC FIBER MICE MODELS, GROWTH FACTORS', 'ELASTIC FIBER DISORDERS, ELASTIN ENGINEERING'
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmELASTIC FIBERS AND GROWTH FACTORS
Discussion Leaders: Lynn Sakai (Shriners Hospital, Portland, OR, USA) & Dan Rifkin (New York University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Vesna Todorovic (New York University, USA)
"LTBP-1 knock-out mice"
7:55 pm - 8:20 pmGerhardt Sengle (Shriners Hospital, Portland, OR, USA)
"TGF-ß family members binding to fibrillins"
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmKatri Koli (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"LTBP-4 knock-out and in vitro functions"
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm Bart Loeys (Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, USA)
"Dietz-Loeys syndrome"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm 1 talk selected from poster presenters
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDEGENERATIVE ELASTIC FIBER DISORDERS
Discussion Leaders: Bill Parks (Seattle, USA) & Steve Shapiro (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amMarlene Rabinovitch (Stanford University, USA)
"Vascular disease"
9:25 am - 9:50 am Robert Thompson (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
"Matrix breakdown on aneurysm"
9:50 am - 10:15 amSteve Shapiro (Harvard University, USA)
"SOS: Emphysema"
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amCharles Boyd (University of Hawaii)
"The systems biology of solar elastosis"
11:10 am - 11:35 amRichard Pierce (Washington University, St Louis, USA)
11:35 am - 11:55 amRichard Bland (Stanford University, USA)
"Prolonged Mechanical Ventilation of Newborn Mice: Impact on Genes that Regulate Formation of Alveoli, Blood Vessels and Elastic Fibers in the Developing Lung"
11:55 am - 12:30 pm2 talks selected from poster presenters
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPOSTER SESSION II:
'ELASTIC FIBER MICE MODELS, GROWTH FACTORS', 'ELASTIC FIBER DISORDERS, ELASTIN ENGINEERING'
[Remove posters after this session]
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmBUSINESS MEETING
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmELASTIC FIBER ENGINEERING AND BIOMATERIALS
Discussion Leader: Tony Weiss (University of Sydney, Australia)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Fred Keeley (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada)
"Sequence, structure and mechanical properties of elastin-based biomaterials"
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmTony Weiss (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Elastin tissue engineering"
8:35 pm - 9:00 pm Alessandro Gandaglia (Clemson University, USA; Padua, Italy)
"Porcine purified pulmonary elastin valve cusp for bioprostethic tissue engineering"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Alex Seifalian (University College London, UK)
"Engineering of small-diameter vascular grafts"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Richard Black (University of Liverpool, UK)
"Fabrication of vascular graft scaffolds"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter