Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Epigenetics
August 7-12, 2005
Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmReception
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInheritance: Remembrance of things past
7:30 pmWelcoming Remarks
Discussion Leader: Marisa Bartolomei (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)
7:35 pmSpecial Lecture (The Cruickshank Award Presentation):
Vicki Chandler (University of Arizona)
No rules, no bars, no guidelines: Looking beyond
8:10 pmJames Sherley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Immortal DNA strands and adult stem cell asymmetric-self renewal
8:35 pmStretch
8:40 pmMarisa Bartolomei (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)
Regulation of H19 imprinting in the germline and early embryo
9:05 pmRobert Pruitt (Purdue University)
Non-mendelian inheritance of DNA sequence information in Arabidopsis
9:30 pmEnd of Session
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amPhoto
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHomology in development and defense
Discussion Leader: Marjori Matzke (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology)
9:00 amMarjori Matzke (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology)
RNA-directed DNA methylation
9:25 amBenjamin Normark (University of Massachusetts)
The evolution of paternal genome elimination in insects
9:50 amVett Lloyd (Mt. Allison Univeristy)
Genomic imprinting in sexually produced and cloned Drosophila
10:10 amCarmen Sapienza (Temple University)
Epigenetic marks: not just for transcription anymore
10:35 amCoffee Break
11:00 amJennifer Graves (Australian National University)
The evolution of genomic imprinting in mammals
11:25 amEdith Heard (Curie Institute)
The nuclear and epigenetic dynamics of X-chromosome inactivation
11:50 amJeffrey Chen (Texas A&M University)
Epigenetic regulation and evolutionary impact in plant polyploids
12:10 pmOliver Muhlemann (University of Bern)
Transcriptional silencing of immunoglobulin minigenes with premature translation-termination codons
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChange and the environment
Discussion Leader: Jean Finnegan (CSIRO Plant Industry)
7:30 pmJean Finnegan (CSIRO Plant Industry)
FLC, the epicentre of a gene expression domain
7:55 pmSuzanne Rutherford (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
Regulation of canalization and evolvability by Hsp90
8:20 pmRobert Waterland (Baylor University School of Medicine)
Nutritional epigenetics in axin-fused mice: Kinky "tales" about mom's diet
8:40 pmStretch
8:45 pmEric Richards (Washington University)
Natural variation of cytosine methylation
9:10 pmMarcello Nobrega (University of Chicago)
Mapping and function of ultra-conserved sequences in vertebrate genomes
9:30 pmEnd of Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCrosstalk: Getting the message across
Discussion Leader: William Kelly (Emory University)
9:00 amWilliam Kelly (Emory University)
Meiotic silencing, chromosome evolution, and X chromatin imprinting in C. elegans
9:25 amJeannie Lee (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Weaving a cohesive tale of X-inactivation, imprinting, and non-coding RNAs
9:50 amCarole Charlier (University of Liege)
Progress in the understanding of polar overdominance at the calliphyge locus
10:10 amCraig Pikaard (Washington University)
Nucleolar dominance and RNA polymerase IV
10:35 amCoffee Break
10:55 amJames Birchler (University of Missouri)
RNA silencing machinery: pairing sensitive silencing, Lighten-up and cell death
11:20 amAnne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge)
Cis and trans regulation at the Dlk1-Dio3 imprinted domain on distal chromosome 12
11:45 amTetsuji Kakutani (National Institute of Genetics)
Epigenetic mutations and transposons in Arabidopsis
12:05 pmFloyd Romesberg (Scripps Research Institute)
Efforts toward the expansion of the genetic alphabet
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOne scoop or two: Dosage and gene regulation
Discussion Leader: Wolf Reik (Babraham Institute)
7:30 pmWolf Reik (Babraham Institute)
How imprinting centres work
7:55 pmVictoria Meller (Wayne State University)
Global chromosome regulation in Drosophila: dosage compensation and germ line imprinting
8:15 pmPatrick McDonel (University of California, Berkeley)
Sex and rex: establishing a chromosome-wide repressive state on X
8:35 pmStretch
8:40 pmOrtrun Mittelsten Scheid (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology)
Epialleles in polyploid Arabidopsis: going back and forth
9:05 pmUeli Grossniklaus (University of Zürich)
Evolutionary implications of epigenetic phenomena in plants
9:30 pmEnd of Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSwitching: Decisions, decisions, decisions
Discussion Leader: Timothy Bestor (Columbia University)
9:00 amTimothy Bestor (Columbia University)
Biological functions of Dnmt2 in Diptera and mammals
9:25 amBenjamin Kaufmann (Harvard/MIT)
Switching of telomere expression state in single cells
9:45 amErika Matunis (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine)
Mechanisms of stem cell renewal in the Drosophila testis
10:10 amElena Gostjeva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Hollow bell-shaped nuclei: symmetrical-asymmetrical nuclear fissions in cells with stem-like qualities in human embryos and tumors
10:35 amCoffee Break
11:00 amBarbara Panning (University of California, San Francisco)
Randomness and sex (chromosomes)
11:25 amBenjamin Shykind (Columbia University)
Generation of neuronal diversity in the nose
11:45 amMarc Meneghini (University of California, San Francisco)
Cell cycle-dependent reversal of euchromatic epigenetic modifications is required for establishment of silent heterochromatin
12:05 pmAmar Klar (National Cancer Institute)
Epigenetic mechanism for human brain laterality development and implications for psychoses development
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeeping the peace
Discussion Leader: Sarah Elgin (Washington University)
7:30 pmSarah Elgin (Washington University)
Targeting heterochromatin formation in Drosophila: What are the critical inputs?
7:55 pmSteve Jacobsen (University of California, Los Angeles)
Genetics of DNA methylation in Arabidopsis
8:20 pmDiane Genereux (University of Washington)
Double-stranded methylation patterns: insights into maintenance and de novo methylation
8:40 pmAmy Pasquinelli (University of California, San Diego)
Post-transcriptional control of gene expression by miRNAs in C. elegans
9:05 pmJasper Rine (University of California, Berkeley)
Plentiful paralogs: Batman, look at all those SIR1s
9:30 pmEnd of Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEverything in its place: Genome organization
Discussion Leader: Robert Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories)
9:00 amRobert Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories)
RNAi, heterochromatin and the epigenome of Arabidopsis and fission yeast
9:25 amRudolf Jaenisch (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nuclear cloning, stem cells and reprogramming of the genome
9:50 amMarta Svartman (National Institutes of Health/NCI)
Dissecting the polyploid mammal genome
10:10 amSteven Fiering (Dartmouth Medical School)
Transcriptional interference: an epigenetic variable
10:30 amCoffee Break
10:55 amEmma Whitelaw (University of Sydney)
An ENU screen for genes involved in variegation in the mouse
11:20 amAlexander Gimelbrant (MIT)
Epigenetic status associated with areas of tandem gene duplication
11:40 amSabine Schmitt (University of Heidelberg)
Intergenic transcription through a Polycomb group response element counteracts silencing
12:00 pmJeffrey Jeddeloh (Orion Genomics)
Toward a comprehensive cytosine-methylation profile of the human genome
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmLooking forward
Discussion Leader: Eric Selker (University of Oregon)
7:30 pmSteve Henikoff (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
Epigenetic patterns generated by assembly of histone variants into nucleosomes
8:00 pmDenise Barlow (Ce-M-M- Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Science)
Air your views - is genomic imprinting a model for epigenetic gene regulation in mammals?
8:30 pmJanet Seiffert (Rice University)
An astrobiological look at evolving information systems: Horizontal gene transfer in the prokaryotic world
9:00 pmEnd of Session
Weather permitting, we will adjourn the session and reassemble on the Holderness Quadrangle to view the Perseid Showers together.
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter