Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Plant Metabolic Engineering
July 10-15, 2005
Tilton School
Tilton, NH

The post-genomic era presents new opportunities for manipulating plant chemistry for improvement of plant traits such as disease and stress resistance and nutritional qualities. This conference will provide a setting for developing multidisciplinary collaborations needed to unravel the dynamic complexity of plant metabolic networks and advance basic and applied research in plant metabolic engineering. The conference will integrate recent advances in genomics, with metabolite and gene expression analyses. Research discussions will explore how biosynthetic pathways interact with regard to substrate competition and channeling, plasticity of biosynthetic enzymes, and investigate the localization, structure, and assembly of biosynthetic metabolons in native and nonnative environments. The meeting will develop new perspectives for plant transgenic research with regard to how transgene expression may influence cellular metabolism. Incorporation of spectroscopic approaches for metabolic profiling and flux analysis combined with mathematical modeling will contribute to the development of rational metabolic engineering strategies and lead to the development of new tools to assess temporal and subcellular changes in metabolite pools. The conference will also highlight new technologies for pathway engineering, including use of heterologous systems, directed enzyme evolution, engineering of transcription factors and application of molecular/genetic techniques for controlling biosynthetic pathways.


Contributors
We would like to gratefully acknowledge financial support by the following:

Gordon Research Conferences
National Institutes of Health (NIGMS)
National Science Foundation (NSF)
National Space and Aeronautics Administration (NASA)
The City University of New York (CUNY)
US Department of Agriculture (USDA)
US Department of Energy
Arcadia BioSciences
Avesthagen
Bayer BioScience N.V.
Bruker BioSpin Corporation
Ceres, Inc.
Icoria
Kemin Health, L.C.
Monsanto Company
Noble Foundation
Performance Plants
Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
S.S. Steiner, Inc.
Syngenta
Tasmanian Alkaloids
Waters Corporation

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPLANT CHEMISTRY AND ETHNOBOTANY
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome Remarks: Elli Wurtzel (City University of New York, USA) / Erich Grotewold (Ohio State University, USA)
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion Leader: Eloy Rodriguez (Cornell University, USA)
Session Overview
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmJim Simon (Rutgers University, USA)
"Research, discovery and application of natural products for health and medicine"
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmDennis Stevenson (The New York Botanical Garden, USA)
"Integrative biology: combining ethnobotany and genomics for medical solutions"
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmJorge M. Vivanco (Colorado State University, USA)
“Rhizosphere interactions mediated by natural products found in root exudates”
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMETABOLIC PROFILING AND SPECTROSCOPIC TOOLS
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Stefan Henkes (Metanomics, Germany)
Session Overview
9:10 am - 9:50 amLloyd W. Sumner (Noble Foundation, USA)
"Metabolomics and Integrated Functional Genomics: Tools for gene validation, gene discovery, mechanistic understanding, and hypothesis building"
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amXuemin (Sam) Wang (University of Missouri-St. Louis & Danforth Plant Science Center, USA)
"Profiling membrane lipids to understand and engineer metabolic and signaling functions of lipid species"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmRuth Stark (CUNY College of Staten Island, USA)
"Using NMR and AFM to measure structural changes in fruit cuticles and potato tissues"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMETABOLIC FLUX ANALYSIS AND MODELING
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Andrew Hanson (U Florida, USA)
Session Overview
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmDavid Gang (U Arizona, USA)
"Investigating plant metabolic pathway regulation in the post-genomics era"
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmJohn Ohlrogge (Michigan State University, USA)
"Diagnosis and discovery of seed biochemical pathways via metabolic flux analysis"
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmLukas Mueller (Cornell University, USA)
"Plant metabolic databases, present and future"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmENZYME STRUCTURE AND ASSEMBLY OF COMPLEXES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: George Wagner (U. Kentucky, USA)
Session Overview
9:10 am - 9:50 amBirger Møller (KVL Royal Veterinary & Agricultural University, Denmark)
"Channeling of intermediates in cyanogenic glucoside synthesis is mediated by metabolon formation"
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amBrenda Winkel (VA Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Metabolon assembly, enzyme interactions and localization of flavonoid enzymes in Arabidopsis"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmJoseph Noel (Salk Institute, USA)
"Biochemical, structural and metabolic evolution of chemical diversity in plants"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMETABOLIC COMPARTMENTALIZATION
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Virginia Walbot (Stanford, USA)
Session Overview
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmGeorge Wagner (U. Kentucky, USA)
"Modification of carbon flow in specialized, high-production-capacity trichome glands"
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmPeter Facchini (U. Calgary, Canada)
“The cellular and subcellular compartmentalization of alkaloid biosynthetic pathways”
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Enrico Martinoia (University Zurich, Switzerland)
"The role of the vacuole in cellular compartmentalization"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFROM GENOMES TO PATHWAYS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Joe Chappell (Univ. of Kentucky, USA)
Session Overview
9:10 am - 9:50 amClint Chapple (Purdue University, USA)
"Genetic approaches to dissecting phenylpropanoid metabolism in Arabidopsis"
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amKevin Walker (Michigan State University, USA)
"Isolation, characterization, and flux analysis of genes on plant secondary product biosynthetic pathways"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmYossi Hirschberg (Hebrew University, Israel)
"Studying metabolic regulation of the carotenoid biosynthesis pathway through mutational analysis in tomato"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 3
6:00 pmDinner
7:15 pmBusiness Meeting
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING THE SENSES
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Gad Galili (Weizman Institute, Israel)
Session Overview
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmEran Pichersky (U of Michigan, USA)
"Engineering scent"
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmFrancesca Quattrocchio (Free U Amsterdam, Holland)
"Two pathways, one regulatory network: pigmentation and vacuolar acidification in petal cells"
8:50 pm - 9:30 pmShort talks selected from Posters
Rocio I Diaz De La Garza (U Florida, USA)
“Folate biofortification in tomatoes by engineering the pteridine branch of folate synthesis”
Ulrich Genschel (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
“Changes in flux pattern of the central carbohydrate metabolism during kernel development in maize”
Girija Raman (UC Davis, USA)
“Structure-function relationship of oxylipin enzymes: An integrative approach via molecular modeling and selective chemical inhibition”
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPLANTS AS CHEMICAL FACTORIES
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Dean Della Penna (Michigan State University, USA)
Session Overview
9:10 am - 9:50 amAlisdair Fernie (Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie, Germany)
"Metabolic engineering of tomato fruit quality: forward and reverse approaches"
10:05 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amJacqui Shanks (Iowa State University, USA)
"Metabolic engineering for the production of tryptophan and indole alkaloids in C. roseus"
11:30 am - 12:10 pmCraig Nessler (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, USA)
"Metabolic engineering of the plant myo-inositol - ascorbic acid pathway for healthier plants and people"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 4
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEMERGING TECHNOLOGIES: A WINDOW TO THE FUTURE
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Roger Beachy (Danforth Center, USA)
Session Overview
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmJay Keasling (UC Berkeley, USA)
"Recruiting plant terpene biosynthetic pathways into microbes"
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmHal Alper (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Identifying targets for pathway engineering in microorganisms"
8:50 pm - 9:30 pmShort talks selected from Posters
Yuhua Lu (Ohio State U, USA)
“METSCREEN: A chemical biology approach to fill gaps in metabolic pathways”
Joseph Jez (Danforth Center, USA)
“Molecular engineering of plant phytochelatin biosynthesis: towards developing phytoremediation tools”
Carlos Harjes (Cornell U, USA)
“Characterization of maize kernel carotenoid diversity and identification of functionally distinct alleles by association mapping”
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter