Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Bacterial Cell Surfaces
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 25-30, 2006

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Ryland F. Young & Arnold J. Driessen

Vice Chairs:
Anne H. Delcour & Jeff Errington

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Remarks
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane proteins and lipid interactions
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion Leader: Stephen White (University of California, Irvine)
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmGunnar von Heijne (Stockholm)
"The E. coli inner membrane proteome: global trends and quirky case stories"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmBill Dowhan (UT Houston)
"Lipid-dependent signals that determine membrane protein topological organization"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmDoug Rees (Caltech)
"Structural Facets of Membrane Proteins"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmReception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSecretion and excretion systems
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Tassos Economou (University of Crete)
9:10 am - 9:30 amMichael Caparon (WUSL)
"The ExPortal in Streptococcus pyogenes"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amLila Gierasch (U. Mass.)
"How targeting information in signal sequences is structurally 'decoded'"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:40 am - 11:00 amTony Pugsley (Pasteur)
"How does secretin insert into the outer membrane?"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amMaria Sandkvist (Michigan)
"The inner (membrane) workings of the Type II secretion complex"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amShort Talk: Susan Lea (Oxford)
"Structures at the type three secretion system tip: needles and their points"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein folding and localization in the envelope
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Tom Silhavy (Princeton)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDan Kahne (Harvard)
"Studies on Outer Membrane Biogenesis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDavid Thanassi (SUNY)
"Pilus Biogenesis at the Outer Membrane Usher"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmJan Tommassen (Utrecht)
"Interactions between assembly factor Omp85 and its substrate outer membrane proteins"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmResponse to the extracellular environment
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Eduardo Groisman (WUSL)
9:10 am - 9:30 amLaurie Comstock (Brigham/Women's/Harvard Med)
"Multiple regulatory mechanisms underlying the dynamic expression of the capsular polysaccharides of Bacteroides fragilis"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amMichael Gilmore (Harvard)
"Cytotoxic Enterococcus faecalis: Probing the environment for targets as a means for cytolysin regulation"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 amCarrie Harwood (University of Washington)
"Signal transduction complex locations in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amDavid Low (UCSB)
"Growth regulation by direct cell-to-cell contact mediated by the cdiBAI gene cluster in Escherichia coli"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amPoster Talk: Wilfred Bitter (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam Medical Center)
"A specific secretion system mediates PPE transport in Mycobacteria and is required for virulence" (poster #14)
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmPoster Talk: Roger Draheim (Texas A&M University)
"Tuning a bacterial chemoreceptor with protein-membrane interactions" (poster #49)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmGeneral Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCommunication, motility and chemotaxis
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Michael Manson (Texas A&M)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmHoward Berg (Harvard)
"Using fluorescence to study bacterial chemotaxis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmTohru Minamino (Osaka)
"Structure and Function of FliI, the ATPase component of the Salmonella type III flagellar protein export apparatus"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmWenyuan Shi (UCLA)
"Cell surface apparatus for gliding motility of Myxococcus xanthus"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell division and sporulation
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Joe Lutkenhaus (Kansas University Medical Center)
9:10 am - 9:30 amTom Bernhardt (Case Western)
"Spatial regulation of cell division in Escherichia coli"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amPetra Levin (Washington University)
"Insights into the mechanism coupling cell size to division in Bacillus subtilis"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 amBill Margolin (UT Houston)
"What does it take to divide an E. coli cell?"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amKit Pogliano (UCSD)
"Always have a backup plan: compensatory systems for engulfment and protein localization during Bacillus subtilis sporulation"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amShort Talk: David Rudner (Harvard Medical School)
"A branched pathway governs the activation of a developmental transcription factor by Regulated Intramembrane Proteolysis"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBacterial cell biology
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Kenn Gerdes (University of Southern Denmark)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmRut Carballido-Lopez (Paris)
"Cell shape, cell walls and the actin cytoskeleton of Bacillus subitilis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDavid Dubnau (Newark PHRI)
"Cellular localization of DNA transport and competence proteins in Bacillus subtilis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmChristine Jacobs-Wagner (Yale)
"Cell shape determination in Caulobacter crescentus"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnvelope biochemistry and transactions
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Chris Whitfield (Guelph)
9:10 am - 9:30 amBill Doerrler (LSU)
"A genetic approach to the study of LPS export in E. coli"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amMichael Glickman (Sloan-Kettering)
"The M. tuberculosis Cell Surface: Chemistry to Pathogenesis"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 amDerek Lovley (U. Mass)
"Bug juice: outer-membrane proteins involved in microbial electricity production"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amMarvin Whiteley (OU HSC)
"Vesicle-mediated communication in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amPoster Talk: Susan S. Black (Institute of Medical Sciences, Aberdeen)
"Mutational analysis of MscS, the mechanosensitive channel of small conductance in Escherichia coli" (poster #85)
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmPoster Talk: Jeffrey M. Skerker (Harvard University)
"Regulation of cell envelope and stalk biogenesis by two component signal transduction in Caulobacter crescentus" (poster #62)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmGeneral Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTransporters and channels
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Amy Davidson (Purdue University)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmChing Kung (Wisconsin)
"Microbial Ion Channels"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmEtana Padan (Jerusalem)
"Structure of the NhaA Na+/H+ antiporter: insights into mechanism of action and regulation by pH"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmBert Poolman (Groningen)
"A sensor for intracellular ionic strength"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk: Mike Maguire (Case-Western Reserve)
"The Structure of the CorA Mg2+ Channel"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter