Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Cell Biology of the Neuron
June 18-23, 2006
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Contributors
We gratefully acknowledge generous support from:

NIH
NSF
Neuron/Cell Press
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research
Synaptic Systems GmbH

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:10 pmWelcome and Keynote Address
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmAnuradha Rao Memorial Lecture: Josh Sanes (Harvard University)
"Genetic studies of synapse formation in mice"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Migration, Axonal Patterning and Plasticity
Discussion leader: Mike Kessels (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology)
9:00 am - 9:20 amStephen Strittmatter (Yale University)
"Axonal Plasticity in the adult CNS in response to experience and injury"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJames Jontes (University of Ohio)
"Cadherins and protocadherins in synapse formation and stabilization"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:45 am - 11:05 amLinda Van Aelst (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories)
"Regulators of Rho GTPases in neuronal development"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk: Valeria Cavalli (University of California, San Diego)
"Sunday driver mediates axonal transport of a new class of vesicle: EM and mass spectrometry characterization"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk: Mitchell Kundel (Yale University)
"mRNA translation in growth cones: evidence for CPEB1-mediated ß-catenin synthesis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk: Judy Liu (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
"Doublecortin in neuronal migration and axon outgrowth"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmDendritic Growth and Morphogenesis
Discussion leader: Matthew Dalva (University of Pennsylvania)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMike Ehlers (Duke University)
"Directing secretory trafficking for dendrite growth and morphogenesis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmBarbara Calabrese (Scripps Institute)
“Dendritic Spine Plasticity: A Role for MARCKS and PKC”
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmPresynaptic Membrane Traffic I
Discussion leader: Gilbert Di Paolo (Columbia University)
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmPietro De Camilli (Yale University)
"Dynamin and synaptic vesicle endocytosis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTim Ryan (Weill Medical College of Cornell University)
"Coupling exocytosis and endocytosis at nerve terminals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amPresynaptic Membrane Traffic II
Discussion leader: Phillip Robinson (Children's Medical Research Institute - Sydney)
9:00 am - 9:20 amErwin Neher (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
"Does recovery from short-term depression reflect vesicle docking and priming?"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJanet Richmond (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"Perturbation analyses of the presynaptic proteins tomosyn, UNC-13 and Rim suggest roles in vesicle localization and maturation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amEd Chapman (University of Wisconsin)
"Fusion pores and synaptic plasticity"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pmPostsynaptic Receptor Dynamics I
Discussion leader: Stephen Nurrish (MRC LMCB)
11:00 am - 11:20 amRick Huganir (Johns Hopkins University)
"Regulation of glutamate receptor function and synaptic plasticity"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJosh Kaplan (Harvard University)
"Mechanisms regulating synaptic transmission in C. elegans"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynapse Organization and Assembly I
Discussion Leader: Erik Jorgensen (University of Utah)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmYishi Jin (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Presynaptic active zone assembly in C.elegans"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmVivian Budnik (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
"Wingless signaling during synapse differentiation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmNoam Ziv (Technion Institute)
"Deconstructive and Reconstructive Processes at Individual Synapses: Exchange, Redistribution and Replenishment of Cytomatrix Molecules"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmShort Talk: Josep Rizo (UT Southwestern Medical Center)
"New insights into the Mechanisms of SNARE and Synaptotagmin Action in Neurotransmitter Release"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynapse Scaling and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Joanna Montgomery (University of Auckland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amGina Turrigiano (Brandeis University)
"Homeostatic plasticity: mechanism and function"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amBai Lu (NIH)
"Activity-dependent control of BDNF processing and secretion"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amGraeme Davis (University of California, San Francisco)
"Molecular Mechanisms Underlying the Homeostatic Modulation of Presynaptic Release"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 12:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynapse Organization and Assembly II
Discussion Leader: Maria Morabito (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAnirvan Ghosh (University of California, San Diego)
"The emergence of synaptic specificty"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAnne Marie Craig (University of British Columbia)
"Promotion of postsynaptic assembly by neurexins"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmShort Talk: Bonnie Firestein (Rutgers University)
"Regulation of dendrite branching by PSD-95"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmShort Talk: Matthew Kayser (University of Pennsylvania)
"Intra-cellular and trans-syanptic regulation of glutamatergic synaptogenesis by EphB receptors"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:00 amPostsynaptic Receptor Dynamics II
Discussion leader: Chris Rongo (Rutgers University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Antoine Triller (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
"Single molecule imaging of receptor traffic"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amElly Nedivi (MIT)
"CPG2: A synapse-specific protein that regulates glutamate receptor endocytosis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 12:30 pmSignaling Mechanisms Underlying Network Activity
Discussion leader: Reed Carroll (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
10:00 am - 10:20 amDan Johnston (University of Texas at Austin)
"Plasticity of dendritic excitability"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRichard Tsien (Stanford University)
"Approaching thorny questions in neuronal cell biology with new techniques"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk: Timothy Mahoney (Washington University School of Medicine)
"Regulation of synaptic transmission by Rab3 and Rab27"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk: Grace Zhai (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Drosophila NMNAT maintains neuronal integrity and its overexpression protects from activity- and Ataxin-1-induced neurodegeneration"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmBanquet
8:00 pm - 9:00 pmSpecial Lecture
8:00 pm - 8:50 pmCori Bargmann (Rockefeller University)
"Unconventional signaling in sensory behaviors"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pmSocial Event
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter