Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Electronic Spectroscopy and Dynamics
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

September 10-15, 2006

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chair:
Frederic Merkt

Vice Chairs:
Mark Maroncelli & Timothy S. Zwier

Meeting Description

The GRC on Electronic Spectroscopy and Dynamics is focused on the most recent experimental and theoretical research on the electronic (structural and dynamical) properties of isolated molecules in the gas phase, of molecules embedded in condensed phases, and of extended structures such as clusters, polymers, nanoparticles, biomolecules and semiconductors.

While the conference is centered on spectroscopic studies of electronic structure/dynamics, the scientific applications and investigations are at the intersection between many disciplines: biology, chemistry, physics, nanotechnology and material sciences. The conference thus provides an ideal platform for interdisciplinary exchange.

Active participation of, and poster presentations by graduate students and postdocs are encouraged by means of partial financial support of registration fees and travel costs.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmOpening
7:35 pm - 9:45 pm HIGH-RESOLUTION ELECTRONIC SPECTROSCOPY
Discussion Leader: Timothy S. Zwier (Purdue University West Lafayette)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Timothy C. Steimle (Arizona State University Tempe)
"Optical Stark and Zeeman spectroscopy of metal containing radical molecules"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm John P. Maier (University of Basel)
"Electronic spectroscopy of carbon chains and rings of astronomical interest"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:35 pm Terry A. Miller (Ohio State University Columbus)
"Conical intersections of electronic states: a comparison of theory and experiment"
9:35 pm - 9:45 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:00 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm EXCITED STATE DYNAMICS
Discussion Leader: Robert W. Field (Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Thomas F. Gallagher (University of Virginia Charlottesville)
"Microwave control of Rydberg atoms"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Helen H. Fielding (University College London)
"Towards coherent control of organic photochemistry"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:35 am Leticia González (Freie Universität Berlin)
"Lighting up molecules on the way to selective dissociation"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Wolfgang Domcke (Technische Universität München)
"Vibronic coupling by the spin-orbit operator"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:45 pm ELECTRONIC SPECTROSCOPY AND FUNDAMENTAL PHYSICS
Discussion Leader: Wim Ubachs (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Martin Quack (ETH Zürich)
"Fundamental symmetries and the electronic structure of chiral molecules including the parity violating electroweak interaction"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Edward A. Hinds (Imperial College London)
"Probing the electron EDM with cold molecules"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:35 pm Ferenc Krausz (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik Garching)
"Attosecond physics"
9:35 pm - 9:45 pmDiscussion
9:45 pmPoster Session
TUESDAY
7:00 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm COLD MOLECULES
Discussion Leader: Christian Jungen (Université de Paris-Sud / Laboratoire Aimé Cotton du CNRS)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Pierre Pillet (Université de Paris-Sud / Laboratoire Aimé Cotton du CNRS)
"Dipole-dipole interactions : photoassociation, Penning ionization, dipole blockade, and frontiers"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Timothy P. Softley (University of Oxford)
"Towards the chemistry of cold molecules, ions and Rydbergs"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Gerard Meijer (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Berlin)
"Deceleration and trapping of neutral polar molecules"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Peter F. Barker (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh)
"Optical Stark deceleration of cold molecules"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:45 pm BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES
Discussion Leader: Donald H. Levy (University of Chicago)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Samuel Leutwyler (Universität Bern)
"Hydrogen atom transfer along molecular wires"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Bern Kohler (Ohio State University Columbus)
"Ultrafast excited-state dynamics in DNA: from single bases to the double helix"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:35 pm Thomas R. Rizzo (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
"Electronic spectroscopy of cold, biomolecular ions"
9:35 pm - 9:45 pmDiscussion
9:45 pmPoster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:00 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CLUSTERS AND IMAGING
Discussion Leader: Edward R. Grant (University of British Columbia Vancouver)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Elliot R. Bernstein (Colorado State University Fort Collins)
"IR Plus VUV/EUV Spectroscopy of Radicals, Molecules, and Clusters"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Michael N. R. Ashfold (University of Bristol)
"Vibrational energy disposal as a probe of non-adiabatic effects in the UV photodissociation of heteroaromatic molecules"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Wolfgang E. Ernst (Technische Universität Graz)
"Alkali atoms on cold helium droplets: aggregation, state selection, optical pumping, and magnetic dichroism"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Arthur G. Suits (Wayne State University Detroit)
"Vibrationally- and conformationally-mediated dissociation of ions by reflectron multimass imaging"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:45 pm SINGLE MOLECULE ELECTRONIC SPECTROSCOPY
Discussion Leader: Urs P. Wild (ETH Zürich)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Lothar Kador (Universität Bayreuth)
"Investigation of two-level systems and pseudo-local vibrational modes in disordered solids by single-molecule spectroscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Wybren J. Buma (University of Amsterdam)
"Molecular Machines in the Gas Phase"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:35 pm Christian G. Hübner (Universität Halle)
"Photo-physics and photo-chemistry of individual multi-chromophoric molecules"
9:35 pm - 9:45 pmDiscussion
9:45 pmPoster Session
THURSDAY
7:00 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm ELECTRONIC PROCESSES IN CONDENSED PHASES
Discussion Leader: Majed Chergui (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Todd J. Martínez (University of Illinois Urbana)
"Dynamics of electronically excited nucleic acid bases"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Tahei Tahara (RIKEN Hirosawa, Wako)
"Electronic spectroscopy at interfaces"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Nikolaus P. Ernsting (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
"Coherence effects in femtosecond transient absorption spectra: solvent vibrations around a charge-transfer chromophor, and recurring internal converison in ß-carotene"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Rienk van Grondelle (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
"How a photosynthetic light-harvesting complex explores its disordered energy landscape"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:45 pm ULTRAFAST DYNAMICS AND METROLOGY
Discussion Leader: Paul B. Corkum (National Research Council of Canada Ottawa)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm David M. Villeneuve (National Research Council of Canada Ottawa)
"Can we observe a single-electron orbital wave function of a molecule using a femtosecond laser?"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Kjeld S. E. Eikema (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
"Frequency comb laser spectroscopy in the vacuum ultraviolet"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:35 pmThomas R. Schibli (JILA)
"Spectroscopy at the ultimate resolution - precision test using cold atoms and molecules"
9:35 pm - 9:45 pmDiscussion
9:45 pmPoster Session
FRIDAY
7:00 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter