Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Applied & Environmental Microbiology
July 15-20, 2007
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA
Chair:
Kenneth H. Nealson

Vice Chair:
Nicole Dubilier

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm OPENING SESSION
Discussion Leader: Steven Finkel (Univ. Southern California)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmSteven Finkel (Univ. S. California)
"Genomic approaches to understanding microbial diversity"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmRoger Lasken (The J.C. Venter Institute)
"Single cell amplification and sequencing: applications and environmental studies"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm HYDROGEN DRIVEN AND MEDIATED ECOSYSTEMS
Discussion Leader: J. Gijs Kuenen (Technical University of Delft, NL)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJ. Gijs Kuenen (Technical Univ. Delft, NL)
"Hydrogen Metabolism as a way of life"
9:20 am - 10:00 amFons Stams (Wageningen, NL)
"Anaerobic interspecies hydrogen transfer and/or hydrogen driven sulfate reduction"
10:00 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 amAndreas Brune (Max Planck Institute, Margurg, DE)
"The termite gut - a hydrogen-mediated ecosystem"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pmKen Takai (JAMSTEC, Japan)
"SLiMES - hydrogen driven deep sea ecosystems"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MECHANISMS AND ECOLOGICAL IMPORTANCE OF EXTRACELLULAR ELECTRON TRANSPORT
Discussion Leader: Thomas DiChristina (Georgia Tech. University)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmTom DiChristina (Georgia Tech)
"Extracellular Electron Transport as a way of life - variations on a theme"
7:45 pm - 8:25 pmYuri Gorby (The J.C. Venter Institute)
"The role of conductive nanowires in extracellular electron transport"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmKorneel Rabaey (Univ. Queensland, Advanced Wastewater Management Ctr.)
"Electricity and hydrogen production by bacteria - the role of EET"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm PROTEOGENOMICS AND THE UNDERSTANDING OF MICROBIAL METABOLISM
Discussion Leader: Gerard Muyzer (Technical University of Delft, NL)
9:00 am - 9:15 amGerard Muyzer (TU-Delft)
"Introduction to, and new developments in proteogenomics"
9:15 am - 9:50 amNathan VerBerkmoes (Oak Ridge National Labs)
"Proteogenomic approaches for the molecular characterization of natural microbial consortia"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 amVincent Denef (UC - Berkeley)
"Strain-resolved proteogenomics and ecological studies of Leptospirillum group II within natural microbial communities"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pmJanet Jansson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
"Investigation of the human gut microbiota using omics approaches"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR MEASURING MICROBIAL PROCESSES
Discussion Leader: James Fredrickson (Pacific Northwest National Labs)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJames Fredrickson (PNNL)
"Developing technologies for the study of microbial ecology"
7:45 pm - 8:30 pmJ. Collin Murrel (University of Warwick, UK)
"Use of isotopes to probe microbial processes & interactions"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmJames Scott (Dartmouth University)
"Isotopic analyses of biosynthetic pathways in microbes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm FORMATION, STABILITY AND IMPACT(S) OF BIOFILM COMMUNITIES
Discussion Leader: J. W. Costerton (University of S. California)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJ. W. Costerton (USC)
"The Biofilm Manifesto!!"
9:30 am - 10:20 amKarin Sauer (SUNY Binghamton)
"The biofilm phenotype: in vivo versus in vitro"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:50 amPradeep Singh (University of Washington)
"TBA"
11:50 am - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time and Annual GRC AEM Softball Game
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm IN SEARCH OF ANCIENT MICROBES AND THEIR REMAINS
Discussion Leader: Jaap Sinninghe-Damste (RNISR)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJaap Sinninghe-Damste
"The ups and downs of hunting for ancient life"
7:45 pm - 8:25 pmMarco Coolen (Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.)
"Preserved genetic signatures reveal what traditional biomarkers failed to tell us about the Holocene Black Sea environment"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmFumio Inagaki (JAMSTEC, Japan)
"The deep drilling program and deep subsurface life"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm NEW GLIMPSES INTO THE WORLD OF MICROBIAL STRUCTURE
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Pett-Ridge (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories)
9:00 am - 9:15 amJennifer Pett-Ridge (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories)
"Imaging microbial metabolism and structure with NanoSIMS"
9:15 am - 9:55 amSteven Lower (The Ohio State University)
"New developments in the use of AFM imagining"
9:55 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 amManfred Jericho (Dalhousie University)
"A novel holographic light microscopic approach to imaging"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pmSirine Fakra (Lawrence Livermore National Labs)
"Using X-rays to image microbes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm ENVIRONMENTAL METAGENOMICS
Discussion Leader: Nicole Dubilier (MPI Bremen)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmNicole Dubilier (MPI Bremen)
"Metagenomics and the future of environmental microbiology"
8:00 pm - 9:00 pmDuane Moser (Desert Research Institute)
"New insights into the deep dark biosphere: late developments from the South African Mine environment"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter