Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Gaseous Ions: Structures, Energetics & Reactions
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

February 25 - March 2, 2007

Location

Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
Vicki H. Wysocki

Vice Chair:
Albert A. Viggiano

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff: Vicki Wysocki (Chair)
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPHOTOIONIZATION AND PHOTO ELECTRON IMAGING
Discussion Leader: Cheuk Ng (University of California, Davis)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Andrei Sanov (University of Arizona)
"Structure and Reactivity of Negative Ions via Photoelectron Imaging and Photofragment Spectroscopy"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Ivan Powis (University of Nottingham)
"Chiral Molecule Photoionization"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmPoster Session I [PDF]
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmION-ION AND ION-ELECTRON INTERACTIONS IN THE GAS PHASE
Discussion Leader: Joshua Coon (University of Wisconsin)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Scott McLuckey (Purdue University)
"Macro-ion/ion Reactions: Dynamical and Mechanistic Aspects"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:50 am Kristina (Kicki) Hakansson (University of Michigan)
"Gas-Phase Ion-Electron Reactions of Biomolecules and their Divalent Metal Ion Complexes: Fragmentation Pathways and Applications"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo (11:15 am)
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Brian Mitchell (Université de Rennes)
"Dissociative Processes in Electron-Ion Reactions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I (continued) [PDF]
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmION SURFACE CHEMISTRY
Discussion Leader: Dave Russell (Texas A&M University)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Frank Turecek (University of Washington)
"Toward Understanding Ion Soft Landing and Discharge on Metal Oxide Surfaces"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Julia Laskin (William R. Wiley Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory)
"Surface-induced dissociation of even- and odd-electron peptide ions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmPoster Session II [PDF]
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHEORY
Discussion Leader: Scott Anderson (University of Utah)
9:00 am - 9:50 am William Hase (Texas Tech University)
"Direct Dynamics Simulations of Gas Phase Ion-Molecule Reactions"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am Susan Sinnott (University of Florida)
"Modification of polymer surfaces by polyatomic ion chemistry"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Sharon Hammes-Schiffer (Penn State University)
"Nuclear-Electronic Orbital Approach: Calculation of Structures, Frequencies, and Couplings"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II (continued) [PDF]
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmASTROCHEMISTRY
Discussion Leader: Jurgen Troe (Max Planck Institute)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Diethard Bohme (York University)
"Ions in Space"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Eric Herbst (The Ohio State University)
"What Chemical Kinetics Teaches us About Star and Planet Formation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmPoster Session III [PDF]
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmION SOLVATION AND HYDRATION
Discussion Leader: Samy El-Shall (Virginia Commonwealth University)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Mark Johnson (Yale)
"Water clusters as model systems for aqueous chemistry"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am James Lisy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Vibrational spectroscopy of hydrated metal ions: temperature and multiphoton effects"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Anne McCoy (Ohio State)
"Spectral signatures of Hydrogen bonding of hydrated ions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III (continued) [PDF]
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGAS PHASE REACTIONS OF ORGANIC, BIOLOGICAL, AND ORGANOMETALLIC SPECIES
Discussion Leader: Paul Wenthold (Purdue University)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Balint Sztaray (Eötvös Loránd University)
"Electronic structure and energetics of transition metal organometallics"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Jeehiun K. Lee (Rutgers)
"Gas Phase Reactivity of DNA"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmPoster Session IV [PDF]
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSPECTROSCOPY OF IONS
Discussion Leader: Rebecca Jockush (University of Toronto)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Robert Dunbar (Case Western Reserve University)
"IR-Spectroscopic Studies of Metal-Ion Complexes and Cation-Pi Systems"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am Thomas Rizzo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
"UV and IR spectroscopy of cold, biological ions"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Joel Parks (Rowland Institute)
"Fluorescence probe of conformational dynamics in unsolvated biomolecule ions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV (continued) [PDF]
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmION MOBILITY (FEATURED SPEAKER)
Discussion Leader: Jack Beauchamp (California Institute of Technology)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Michael Bowers (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Solution biology in a solvent free environment: Applications to G-Quadraplex/Drug binding and early aggregation states of the Alzheimer's peptide ABeta"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm Party
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter