Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Microbial Adhesion & Signal Transduction
July 22-27, 2007
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

The Gordon Conference on Microbial Adhesion and Signal Transduction attracts a diverse group of speakers with interests and research programs spanning the most fundamental and actively investigated topics in current microbiology. Themes covered in the conference include (but are not limited to) bacterial-bacterial interactions and communication, bacterial and fungal interactions (both symbiotic and pathogenic) with plant, animal, and human hosts, gene regulation and regulatory networks, cell signaling and information processing, cell structures and assembly, cell biology, and microbial evolution. A central goal of this conference is an in-depth examination of selected examples of well studied model microbial systems in the areas mentioned. However, newly discovered and less well studied microbial systems will be highlighted. The invited speakers represent a variety of scientific disciplines and include geneticists, biochemists, immunologists, cell biologists, animal and plant physiologists, chemists, theoreticians, engineers, physicists, and computer scientists. This diversity, coupled with the intimate setting provided by the GRC, makes an ideal venue for interaction between scientists trained in widely different fields and serves to promote interdisciplinary collaborations.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm KEYNOTE address
Discussion Leader: Michael Starnbach (Harvard Medical School)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Christopher Walsh (Harvard University)
"Bacterial Iron Wars"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Margaret McFall-Ngi (University of Wisconsin)
"Host-cell responses to symbiont signals: The molecular dialogue of the squid-vibrio partnership"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CELL TO CELL COMMUNICATION
Discussion Leader: Alain Filloux (CNRS France)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Michael Surette (Calgary University)
"Multicellular Behaviors in Salmonella enterica"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Marvin Whiteley (University of Oklahoma)
"TBA"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:55 am Dale Kaiser (Stanford University)
"Aggregation by contact signaling"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School)
"Interspecies Interactions"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Lingling Chen (University of Indiana)
"Structural basis for anti-activation in bacterial quorum sensing"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MICROBES AND EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Arturo Zychlinsky (MPI)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Joan Strassman (Rice University)
"Cell adhesion and mechanisms of cooperation in social amoebae"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Manfred Milinski (MPI for Limnology)
"Is genetic variability in the major histocompatibility complex maintained by infectious diseases?"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmJeffrey Weiser (U Penn)
"Mechanisms of microbial competition"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Vishva Dixit (Genentech)
"The Inflammasome: a dynamic caspase activating apparatus"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm SYMBIOTIC AND PATHOGENIC INFECTIONS
Discussion Leader: Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Lotte Søgaard-Andersen (MPI for Terrestrial Biology)
"Contact-dependent signaling in bacteria"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Michael Starnbach (Harvard Medical School)
"How bacterial infection influences adaptive immunity"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Graham Walker (MIT)
"Getting Inside and Living There: Rhizobium Symbiosis and Brucella Pathogenesis"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Roy Gross (University of Wurzburg)
"Nutritional upgrading for an omnivore: the endosymbiont Blochmannia in carpenter ants"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amMichael Gilmore (Harvard University)
"Novel signaling by enterococci at the host/pathogen interface"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm SECRETION
Discussion Leader: Staffan Normark (Karolinska Institute)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Guy Cornelis (Biozentrum University of Basel)
"The Yersinia Ysc injectisome"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Tony Pugsley (Institut Pasteur)
"Uncovering the secrets of secretins"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Jorge Galan (Yale University)
"TBA"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Olaf Schneewind (University of Chicago)
"Yersinia type III secretion - lessons learned while trying to jam the machine"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm SIGNALING: THE HOST SIDE
Discussion Leader: Margaret McFall-Ngi (University of Wisconsin)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Denise Monack (Stanford University)
"The inflammasome in bacterial infections"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amJoan Mecsas (Tufts Univ)
"Yersinia infections in lymph nodes and lungs"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Michael Boutros (German Cancer Research Center)
"Innate Immune Responses in Drosophila"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Emmanuel Caron (Imperial College)
"Signal transduction of mammalian phagocytosis and modulation by microbial pathogens"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Philippe Sansonetti (Institut Pasteur)
"Shigella regulation of the host innate response, the art of pressing the brake and gas pedals at once"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm SIGNALING: THE MICROBE SIDE
Discussion Leader: Joan Mecsas (Tufts Univ)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm David Dubnau (Public Health Research Institute)
"Noise in gene expression determines cell fate in Bacillus subtilis"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Tom Silhavy (Princeton University)
"Outer membrane biogenesis in E. Coli"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Susan Gottesman (NIH)
"Small RNAs responding to and regulated by the cell surface"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Jean-Marc Ghigo (Institut Pasteur)
"Inhibition of bacterial adhesion within mixed biofilms"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm ADHESION, ADHESINS, APPENDAGES
Discussion Leader: TBA
9:00 am - 9:25 am Wolf-Dieter Schubert (Helmholtz Center)
"Listeriosis - from Structural Biology to Mouse Model"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Jorge Giron (University of Arizona)
"A novel multi-purpose type IV pilus of E. coli O157:H7"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am John Telford (Chiron)
"Adhesive Pili in Pathogenic Streptococci"
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Alain Filloux (CNRS)
"The numerous Pseudomonas aeruginosa adhesins and appendages"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Staffan Normark (Karolinska Institut)
"TBA"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm BACTERIAL CELL BIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Jorge Galan (Harvard University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Zemer Gitai (Princeton University)
"Cell Biology of the Bacterial Actin Cytoskeleton"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Michael Laub (Harvard university)
"Two-component signal transduction in bacteria"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Piet DeBoer (Case Western Reserve)
"Positioning and assembly of the cell constriction apparatus in E. coli"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Kit Pogliano (UCSD)
"TBA"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter