Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Plant Metabolic Engineering
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 15-20, 2007

Location

Tilton School
Tilton, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Erich Grotewold

Vice Chair:
Joe Chappell

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Plant Metabolic Engineering" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome Remarks & Announcements: Erich Grotewold (The Ohio State University) / Joe Chappell (University of Kentucky)
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmMETABOLIC NETWORKS AND ENGINEERING: BEFORE PLANTS
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion Leader: Reinhardt Rosson (Biotechnology Resources, USA)
7:55 pm - 8:30 pmClaudia Schmidt-Dannert (Univ. Minnesota, USA)
"Biosynthetic Pathways by Design - Fitting microbial cells with new biosynthetic capabilities"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmChristina Smolke (Cal Tech, USA)
"Molecular sensors for optimizing alkaloid production in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmORGANIZATION AND EVOLUTION OF PLANT METABOLIC PATHWAYS
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Elli Wurtzel (Lehman College, USA)
9:10 am - 9:50 amMary Schuler (Univ. Illinois, USA)
"Catalytic specificity and evolution of the P450 monooxygenase superfamily"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amThomas Vogt (Leibniz-Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany)
"Plant natural product glycosyl- and methyltransferases - Diversity versus specificity "
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amJoseph Jez (Danforth Center, USA)
"Regulatory protein-protein interactions in metabolism: The case of cysteine synthesis"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmYoshikazu Tanaka (Suntory, Japan)
"Engineering the flavonoid biosynthetic pathway in Rosa hybrida"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pmGRC & GRS Group Photos
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENZYME PLASTICITY: FRIEND OR FOE IN METABOLIC ENGINEERING?
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Anne Osbourn (John Innes Centre, UK)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmReuben Peters (Iowa State University, USA)
"Specificity, evolution, and functional genomics in rice diterpene biosynthesis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmNatalia Dudareva (Purdue University, USA)
"Floral scent: gateway to original creation"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmBirger Lindberg Møller (Royal Veterinary & Agricultural University, Denmark)
"Metabolic engineering of secondary metabolites for crop improvement: Lessons learned from cyanogenic glucosides"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREGULATORY FACTORS FOR METABOLIC ENGINEERING
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Neal Gutterson (Mendel Biotechnology, Inc.)
9:10 am - 9:45 amKazuki Saito (Chiba University, Japan)
"Integration of transcriptomics and metabolomics for finding regulatory networks in plant metabolism"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amBert van der Zaal (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"The use of artificial transcription factor libraries for mutant discovery"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:50 amMasaru Takagi (AIST, Japan)
"Transcription factors that regulate the phenylpropanoid pathway"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmLing Yuan (Univ. Kentucky, USA)
"Creation of master transcription factors for the regulation of plant metabolic pathways"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTRANSPORT AND SEQUESTRATION OF PLANT CHEMICALS
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Natasha Raikhel (UC Riverside, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmChristoph Benning (Michigan State University, USA)
"Non-vesicular lipid trafficking during chloroplast biogenesis"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pmMarkus Klein (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Mechanisms of vacuolar storage of flavonoids"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmWalter Werveij (Free University Amsterdam)
"A P3A-type H+-ATPasa is required for vacuolar acidification and coloration of Petunia flowers"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHARVESTING ENERGY AND BIOCONVERSION
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Sharlene Weatherwax (US Dept. of Energy, USA)
9:10 am - 9:50 amDon Ort (University of Illinois, USA)
"Photosynthetic energy capture by plants: Targets for improvement and impacts of global change"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 amAlison Smith (John Innes Centre, UK)
"What plants do when the light goes out"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:50 amBärbel Hahn-Hägerdal (Lund University, Sweden)
"Bioconverison of lignocellulosic raw materials"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmCristiana Dal’Molin (AIBN, University of Queensland, Australia)
"Genome-scale model of a plant cell"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting (Part I)
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING COMPLEX AGRONOMIC TRAITS
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Andrew Hanson (University of Florida, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmDoug Cook (UC Davis, USA)
"Genetic, genomic and biochemical dissection of symbiosis in legumes"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pmFrancoise Daniel-Vedele (INRA Versailles, France)
"Nitrogen use efficiency in higher plants: Using functional genomics and quantitative genetics to dissect a complex agronomic trait"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmPaul Matthews (S.S. Steiner, Inc., USA)
"Breeding beyond better beer: Towards molecular breeding and metabolic engineering of enhanced phytoestrogenicity in medicinal hops (Humulus lupulus)"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPLANT METABOLIC ENGINEERING FOR THE DEVELOPING WORLD
9:00 am - 9:20 amDiscussion Leader: Maarten Chrispeels (UC San Diego, USA)
9:25 am - 10:00 amMary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth University, USA)
"Metals, mutants and mayhem"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRichard Sayre (The Ohio State Univ, USA)
"Metabolic engineering of cassava for improved micronutrient content"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amGlaucia Souza (Univ. São Paulo, Brazil)
"Genomic tools for the metabolic engineering of sugars in sugarcane"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pmPamela Weathers (Arkansas Bioscience Institute, USA)
"Development of low-cost bioreactors for production of plant products"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:15 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting (Part II)
(Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWINDOW TO THE FUTURE
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Richard Flavell (Ceres, Inc., USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmWolf Frommer (Stanford Univ., USA)
"Sensitive detectors for metabolic traffic control: first steps towards a systems approach"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmOliver Yu (Danforth Center, USA)
"Metabolic engineering of resveratrol biosynthesis in yeast and mamalian cells"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmRoundtable and Group Discussion:
"Unexplored opportunities and challenges for the future of metabolic engineering in plants"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13GM08770-01 from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter