Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Protein Transport Across Cell Membranes
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 10-15, 2007

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chairs:
Juergen Soll & Carla Koehler

Vice Chairs:
Reid Gilmore & Tassos Economou

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmChair’s Opening Remarks / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmSPECIAL TOPIC: IMPORT INTO ORGANELLES
7:35 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Ken Cline (University of Florida)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmRalph Erdmann (University of Bochum)
"Protein import into Peroxisomes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDicussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmEnrico Schleiff (University of Munich)
"Chloroplasts"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmWalter Neupert (University of Munich)
"Protein Import Into Mitochondria"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pm Wine tasting and get-together party
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 9:35 amIMPORT INTO ORGANELLES (continued)
9:00 am - 9:25 amDennis Voelker (University of Denver)
"Protein Assemblies and Lipid Motifs Regulate Non-Vesicular Phospholipid Traffic in Organelle Biogenesis"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 12:30 pmHOW TO PASS THROUGH THE TRANSLOCON
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion Leader: Jim Whelan (University of Perth)
9:45 am - 10:10 am Danny Schnell (University of Massachusetts)
"The role of the Toc-Tic machinery in protein targeting to chloroplasts"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:25 am Toshiya Endo (Nagoya University)
"Functional network of mitochondrial translocator complexes"
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm Tassos Economou (University of Crete)
"Bacterial Sec translocase: from structure to mechanism"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Masato Nakai (Osaka University)
"Identification and characterization of a novel preprotein translocation intermediate at the inner envelope of chloroplast"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTHE INTERMEMBRANE SPACE
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Nikolaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Kai Hell (University of Munich)
"The disulfide relay system in the biogenesis of intermembrane space proteins"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm Kostas Tokatlides (University of Crete)
"Oxidative protein import, fodling and assembly in the mitochondrial intermemrbane space"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm Agnieszka Chacinska (University of Freiburg)
"A multi-step assembly pathway for proteins of the mitochondrial intermembrane space"
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRAFFICKING IN ATYPICAL SYSTEMS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Tony Pugsley (Institute Pasteur Paris)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Trevor Lithgow (University of Melbourne)
"Evolution of pathways for sending proteins into mitochondria"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Francoise Jacob-Dubuisson (Institute Pasteur, Lille)
"Protein secretion by two partner systems: the FHA/FhaC model"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am Chris Stathopoulos (California State Polytechnic University)
"Autotransporter secretion: lessons from the serine protease autotransporters of enteric pathogens"
10:30 am - 10:35 am Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am Geoffrey McFadden (University of Melbourne)
"Protein trafficking to the relict plastid of malaria parasites"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amNikhil A. Thomas (Dalhousie University, Canada)
"The complexities of chaperone-effector interactions associated with type III secretion"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmJacqueline Gulbis (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Melbourne)
"Mitochondrial chaperones: precursor transfer in the inter-membrane space"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmNathan N. Alder (Texas A&M University)
"Structural and functional aspects of Tim23p revealed by fluorescence spectroscopy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMOLECULAR BASIS OF DESEASE RELATED TO TRAFFICKING
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: J.L. Brodsky (University of Pittsburgh)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Steve Claypool (UCLA)
"Mislocalized Taffazin and Barth Syndrome"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm Dan N. Hebert (University of Massachusetts)
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm Yukio Fujiki (Kyushu University)
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGETTING TO TRANSLOCONS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Ida van der Klei (University of Groningen)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Ken Cline (University of Florida)
"The Tat protein transport system of plant thylakoids"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Colin Robinson (University of Warwick)
"Protein targeting by the Tat pathway in bacteria and chloroplasts"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am Wouter SP Jong (University of Amsterdam)
"Secretion of the E. coli autotransporter haemoglobin protease"
10:30 am - 10:35 am Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am Danja Schuenemann (University of Bochum)
"SRP-dependent protein transport to the thylakoid membrane of chloroplasts"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am Robyn L. Goforth (University of Arkansas)
"The role of a structural switch mechanism in membrane binding by the signal recognition particle receptor in post-translational targeting"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Siegfried M. Musser (The Texas A&M)
"Two electrical potential-dependent steps are required for transport by the escherichia coli tat machinery"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Ophry Pines (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"A novel version of translation-coupled-translocation of a protein into mitochondria"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmGETTING TO TRANSLOCONS
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Richard Wagner (University of Osnabrück)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Alison Baker (University of Leeds)
"Novel approaches for the study of peroxisome biogenesis and function"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm Shou-ou Shan (Cal Tech)
"The role of noncanonical GTPases in co-translational protein targeting"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Disussion
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Alice Robson (University of Bristol)
"Characterisation of conformational changes required for the opening of the SecY complex"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE EUKARYOTIC SEC-TRANSLOCON: DIFFERENT APPROACHES AND DIFFERENT VIEWS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Matthias Müller (University of Freiburg)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Arnold Driessen (University of Groningen)
"The bacterial Sec translocase, a remarkable and dynamic machine"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Roland Beckmann (LMU Munich)
"Different eukaryotic Sec translocons, new structural insights"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am Karin B. Romisch (University of Cambridge)
"Characterization of the interaction between the proteasome and the Sec61 channel at the ER membrane"
10:30 am - 10:35 am Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am Irmi Sinning (University of Heidelberg)
"The SRP system of protein transport: news from an old friend"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm Art E. Johnson (Texas A&M)
"Nascent chain control of ribosome-translocon conformation under native conditions"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Alf Honigmann (University of Osnabrück)
"Oligomerisation of the Sec61p and SecYEG complex in liposomes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmINTEGRATION OF PROTEINS INTO MEMBRANES
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Colin Robinson (University of Warwick)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Rosemary Stuart (Marquette University)
"Biogenesis of mitochondrial inner membrane proteins: the role of Oxa1"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm Ross Dalbey (Ohio State University)
"Bacterial YidC insertase- Substrate Specificity and Function"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Tom Silhavy (Princeton University)
"Envelope stress and outer membrane biogenesis in Gram-negative bacteria"
7:00 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Meeting Summary and discussion of future directions
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by (1 R13 GM080876-01) from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter