Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Thin Film & Crystal Growth Mechanisms
Gordon Research Conference

Note: This conference is currently known as "Crystal Growth & Assembly".

Dates

June 24-29, 2007

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Peter G. Vekilov

Vice Chair:
Jonah Erlebacher

Meeting Description

The conference will focus on the fundamental mechanisms underlying the self-assembly of ordered solid structures at the nanoscale that are universal across a wide array of systems: crystals grown from solution, vapor or melts, and especially colloidal crystals, protein crystals, and biominerals, thin films deposited electrochemically or in ultra high vacuum and chemically assembled organic films, inorganic and biological fibers, fibrils and nanowires, nanoparticles and quantum dots formed in the bulk or on surfaces via strained epitaxy, and many others. We will analyze the thermodynamics, kinetics and mechanisms of nucleation and growth, the interactions between atoms, molecules, and particles that determine phase behavior and pathways of new phase formation. Special emphasis will be paid to nanostructured materials, to soft and biological substances. Aspects of water, such as freezing and its control in biological systems, and the role of water in the interactions and assembly in aqueous solution will be of interest. Biomineralization, crystallization and formation of other ordered structures in living organisms, with their benign or pathological consequences will be discussed. These areas have traditionally been developed with different emphases within the hard materials and soft materials communities, but with the recent sharpening of focus on nanostructured materials, our goal is to blur the distinctions and barriers between these communities.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFundamentals
Discussion Leader: Peter Vekilov
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmEllen Williams
"Structural Fluctuations and Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmAlexander Chernov
"Unanswered questions on solution growth"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSurface morphology
Discussion Leader: Kristen Fichthorn
9:00 am - 9:45 amMargret Giesen
"From Electrode Surfaces to Biolayers - when surface science meets 'real' systems"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amDionisios Margetis
"From microscopic physics to continuum laws in epitaxial growth: Lessons, progress and challenges"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmVesselin Tonchev
"Scaling laws for step bunches during growth and evaporation"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNucleation
Discussion Leader: James Lutsko
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmAnatoly Kolomeisky
"Multi-State Mechanisms of Protein Nucleation Phenomena"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmChantal Valeriani
"Crystal nucleation in covalent and ionic systems"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThin film growth
Discussion Leader: Melissa Hines
9:00 am - 9:45 amGiovanni Constantini
"Self-organized quantum dots: growth"
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amJohn Venables
"Visualization of time-dependent deposition and annealing on substrates"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmBruce Clemens
"Sputter Deposition of Epitaxial Metal Films"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiomineralization
Discussion Leader: Christine Orme
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmJoanna Aizenberg
"Biomimetic crystallization"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmJames DeYoreo
"Biomolecular controls over morphology and kinetics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmColloid Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Naomi Chayen
9:00 am - 9:45 amPaul Chaikin
"Self-organization and self-replication with DNA-olated colloids "
9:45 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amBartosz A. Grzybowski
"'Nanoions' and the Self-Assembly of Nanostructured Materials"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmAlfons van Blaaderen
"Colloids in Electric Fields"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Hot Topics: Selected from posters
Discussion Leader: Mike Ward / Lara Estrof
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJohn Harding
"Models for nucleation and growth"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pmJerome Delhommelle
"Molecular simulation of polymorph selection during the early stages of crystallization"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmRolando Castillo
"Pattern formation and morphology evolution in Langmuir monolayers"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmTheresa Lutz
"Ion beam induced self-organization on prepatterned substrates"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmHiroo Omi
"Scaling and universality of morphological transition at the SiO2/Si(001) interface"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 9:45 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Medicinal crystallization
Discussion Leader: Michael Doherty
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amLeslie Leiserovitz
"The Link between Malaria, Antimalarial Drugs and the Nucleation, Growth and Morphology of Synthetic and Natural Malaria Pigment Crystals"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmDaniel Kirschner
"Monitoring Biofiber Growth and Amyloid Self-Assembly With X-ray Diffraction"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Protein Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Jonah Erlebacher
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmKatsuo Tsukamoto
"Molecular-level imaging during protein crystallization"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmJonathan Doye
"Evolutionary inhibition and promotion of protein crystallization"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter