Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biology of Acute Respiratory Infection
March 9-14, 2008
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA
Chair:
Joseph P. Mizgerd

Vice Chair:
Jay K. Kolls

Acute respiratory infections such as pneumonia and influenza are an enormous public health problem, and trends suggest that the burden of disease due to respiratory infection is likely to get worse rather than better in the coming years. This Gordon Research Conference (GRC) will focus attention on the biology of acute respiratory infections. The goal is to foster communication among individuals and groups which are studying this common and important problem from distinct vantage points, to develop and encourage creative and multidisciplinary approaches to discovery. Perspectives to be considered include microbiology, immunology, physiology, and population biology. Elucidating the biology of respiratory infections will facilitate the development of innovative, effective prevention and treatment strategies for acute respiratory infections.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmACUTE RESPIRATORY INFECTION IN PATIENTS, POPULATIONS, AND ECOSYSTEMS
Discussion Leader: Shawn J. Skerrett (U. Washington)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Tobias Welte (Hannover Medical School)
"Clinical perspectives"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Marc Lipsitch (Harvard U.)
"Population dynamics"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Albert D.M.E. Osterhaus (Erasmus U.)
"Ecological considerations"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBACTERIAL ACUTE RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS
Discussion Leader: Marc Lipsitch (Harvard U.)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Elaine I. Tuomanen (St. Jude's Children's Hospital)
"Pneumococcus: cell-cell interactions with lung epithelium"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Alice S. Prince (Columbia U.)
"Staphylococcus aureus and host cell signaling pathways"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Joanne Engel (UCSD)
"Virulence factors of Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Duncan C. Krause (U. Georgia)
"Along for the ride with Mycoplasma pneumoniae - a subcompact with front-wheel drive"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Keith P. Klugman (Emory U.)
"Pneumococcal and influenza co-infection: pneumococcal vaccination for pandemic influenza preparedness"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Adegoke Falade (U. Ibadan)
"Invasive pneumococcal disease in children less than 5 years attending three urban hospitals in Ibadan, Nigeria"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Grace Chen (NIAID)
"Immunogenicity and efficacy of cold-adapted influenza A/Ann Arbor/6/60 vaccine in mice and ferrets"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVIRAL ACUTE RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS
Discussion Leader: Albert D.M.E. Osterhaus (Erasmus U.)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Yoshihiro Kawaoka (U. Wisconsin / U. Tokyo)
"Influenza viruses"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Kanta Subbarao (NIAID)
"Animal models of SARS"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Jeffrey S. Kahn (Yale U.)
"Emerging childhood respiratory viruses"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRECOGNIZING MICROBES IN THE LUNGS
Discussion Leader: Alice S. Prince (Columbia U.)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Douglas T. Golenbock (U. Massachusetts)
"Toll-like receptors and bacterial infections"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Shizuo Akira (Osaka U.)
"The role of Toll-like receptors and cytoplasmic RNA helicases in respiratory infection with RNA viruses"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Chad Steele (U. Alabama)
"Recognition of fungal pathogens in the lung"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Jo Rae Wright (Duke U.)
"Surfactant - a link between innate and adaptive immunity"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Lester Kobzik (Harvard U.)
"Scavenger receptors and innate immunity"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Tomoaki Koga (Kumamoto U.)
"Tumor suppressor cylindromatosis acts as a negative regulator for NTHi-induced TLR7 expression in epithelial cells"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Shean Aujla (CH Pittsburgh)
"The Role of IL-22 in Gram Negative Bacterial Pneumonia"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCOORDINATING LUNG IMMUNE RESPONSES
Discussion Leader: Chad Steele (U. Alabama)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Theodore J. Standiford (U. Michigan)
"Cytokine networks in the infected lung"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Shawn J. Skerrett (U. Washington)
"Integrating cell-specific roles during pneumonia"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Yong-Jun Liu (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
"Dendritic cells bridging innate and adaptive immunity"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmANTIMICROBIAL IMMUNE EFFECTOR MECHANISMS
Discussion Leader: Lester Kobzik (Harvard U.)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Paul B. McCray (U. Iowa)
"Genomics approaches to innate immunity gene discovery in airway epithelia"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Michelle S. Swanson (U. Michigan)
"Autophagy as an antimicrobial strategy"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Arturo Zychlinsky (Max Planck Institute)
"Neutrophil extracellular traps"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Marco Colonna (Washington U.)
"Natural killer cells and immunodefense"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Stephen J. Turner (U. Melbourne)
"Roles of cytotoxic T lymphocytes in protection against influenza"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Jieru Wang (Nat'l Jewish Med Res Ctr)
"Differentiated human alveolar type II cells secrete anti-viral protein IL-29 (IFN-lambda1) in response to influenza A virus infection"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Gregory Priebe (Brigham & Women's Hosp)
"IL-17 is a critical component of vaccine-induced heterologous protection against acute P. aeruginosa pneumonia in mice"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVACCINATION
Discussion Leader: Kanta Subbarao (NIAID)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm David L. Woodland (Trudeau Institute)
"Vaccine-elicited immunological memory in the lung"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Dennis W. Metzger (Albany Medical College)
"Mucosal vaccination against pulmonary bacterial infections"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm John J. Treanor (U. Rochester)
"Influenza vaccine trials and developments"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmINFLAMMATORY INJURY
Discussion Leader: Theodore J. Standiford (U. Michigan)
9:00 am - 9:25 am R. Stokes Peebles (Vanderbilt U.)
"Strain-dependent mechanisms of RSV-induced lung inflammation"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Terrence M. Tumpey (CDC)
"Inflammatory injury and highly pathogenic influenza viruses"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Thomas R. Martin (U. Washington)
"Inflammatory signals, epithelial cells, and acute lung injury"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Claire M. Doerschuk (UNC-Chapel Hill)
"Neutrophil-endothelial interactions in infected lungs"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Michael A. Matthay (UCSF)
"Bacterial pneumonia: effect on lung permeability and lung fluid balance"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Nyall London (U. Utah)
"Slit/Robo4 signaling enhances vascular barrier function"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Lee Quinton (Harvard U.)
"Alveolar epithelial STAT3 activation depends on IL-6 family cytokines, mediates host defense, and prevents lung injury during E. coli pneumonia"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmANTIMICROBIAL DRUGS AND RESISTANCE
Discussion Leader: Keith P. Klugman (Emory U.)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Dan I. Andersson (Uppsala U.)
"Resistance mechanisms in bacteria: evolutionary implications and prospects for intervention"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Robert S. Daum (U. Chicago)
"Community acquired methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Michael Otto (NIAID Rocky Mountain Laboratories)
"Staphylococcus resistance to immune defenses"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter