Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Atomic & Molecular Interactions
(This meeting is currently known as "Molecular Interactions & Dynamics")
July 6-11, 2008
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Arthur G. Suits

Vice Chair:
Todd J. Martinez

The Atomic and Molecular Interactions Gordon Conferences is justifiably recognized for its broad scope, touching on areas ranging from fundamental gas phase and gas-condensed matter collision dynamics, to laser-molecule interactions, photophysics, and unimolecular decay processes. The meeting has traditionally involved scientists engaged in fundamental research in gas and condensed phases and those who apply these concepts to systems of practical chemical and physical interest. A key tradition in this meeting is the strong mixing of theory and experiment throughout. The program for 2008 conference continues these traditions. At the 2008 AMI GRC, there will be talks in 5 broadly defined and partially overlapping areas of intermolecular interactions and chemical dynamics:

  • Photoionization and Photoelectron Spectroscopy
  • Molecules in Strong Fields
  • Photodissociation Dynamics
  • Astrochemistry
  • Reaction Dynamics

These areas encompass many of the most productive and exciting areas of chemical physics, including both reactive and nonreactive processes, intermolecular and intramolecular energy transfer, and photodissociation and unimolecular processes. Gas phase dynamics, van der Waals and cluster studies, laser-matter interactions and multiple potential energy surface phenomena will all be discussed.

Limited funds are available to support attendance for students and post-docs. Advisors should email the conference chair requesting such support, and the students should apply online as usual.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmASTROCHEMISTRY I
Discussion Leader: Tim Zwier (Purdue)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Martin Head-Gordon (University of California - Berkeley)
"Challenges in understanding intermolecular interactions from first principles: New methods, analysis tools, and chemical applications"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Benjamin J. McCall (University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign)
"New Laboratory and Theoretical Studies of Astrophysically Important Reactions of H3+"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Alex Mebel (Florida International University)
"Theoretical studies of mechanisms and product branching ratios for chemical reactions of astrochemical relevance"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREACTION DYNAMICS I
Discussion Leader: Paul L. Houston (Georgia Tech)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Paul L. Houston (Georgia Tech)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am William L. Hase (Texas Tech)
"Simulations of Post-Transition State Dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:00 am Richard N. Zare (Stanford University)
"H + D2 Once Again"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Michael Collins (Australian National University)
"Potential energy surfaces and matrices for chemical reactions"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm H. Floyd Davis (Cornell University)
"Reactant Vibrational vs. Translational Energy in Promoting Bimolecular Reactions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPHOTOION/PHOTOELECTRON DYNAMICS I
Discussion Leader: Musa Ahmed (LBNL)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Robert E. Continetti (UC San Diego)
"Photodetachment Dynamics of Exotic Species: Shape Resonances and Double Rydberg Anions"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm David R. Yarkony (Johns Hopkins)
"Photoelectron Spectra involving electronic states strongly coupled by conical intersections"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Reinhard Dörner (University Frankfurt)
"Interference and entanglement in photoionization of H2 and N2"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmASTROCHEMISTRY II
Discussion Leader: Ian Smith (Cambridge University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Ian Smith (Cambridge University)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Stephan Schlemmer (University Köln)
"Trapping Experiments for Astrophysics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Jonathan Tennyson (University College London)
"Molecular opacities for cool stars and substellar objects"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Nadia Balucani (University Pergia)
"Crossed molecular beam studies of astronomically relevant bimolecular reactions"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm John P. Maier (University Basel)
"Electronic spectra of carbon chains and rings: astrophysical relevance?"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULES IN STRONG FIELDS I
Discussion Leader: Ben Whitaker (University Leeds)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Herschel Rabitz (Princeton University)
"Quantum control theory and applications"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Margaret Murnane (JILA/University Colorado)
"Probing molecular dynamics using coherent electrons and x-rays"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Misha Ivanov (NRC-Ottowa)
"High harmonic generation spectroscopy of polyatomic molecules"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREACTION DYNAMICS II
Discussion Leader: Paul Dagdigian (Johns Hopkins)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Paul Dagdigian (Johns Hopkins)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Timothy K. Minton (Montana State University)
“Unusual Reaction Dynamics from Hyperthermal O(3P) Collisions”
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am George C. Schatz (Northwestern University)
"DNA structures, excited states and nanomaterials"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Scott Anderson (University of Utah)
"Beam and Trajectory Studies of Vibrational Dynamics in Polyatomic Ion Reactions"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Dave Chandler (Sandia Livermore)
"Production and use of ultra cold molecules"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPHOTOION/PHOTOELECTRON DYNAMICS II
Discussion Leader: Andrei Sanov (Univ. Arizona)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Tim Softley (Oxford University)
"Ion molecule reaction dynamics at sub Kelvin temperatures"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Anne B. McCoy (Ohio State University)
"Unraveling spectral signatures of large amplitude motions in ion-water complexes and radicals"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Laisheng Wang (PNNL/WSU)
"Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Multiply Charged Anions and Very Cold Anions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPHOTODISSOCIATION DYNAMICS
Discussion Leader: Luis Banares (U. Complutense, Madrid)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Luis Banares (Madrid)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Joel M. Bowman (Emory University)
"Theory and Experiment Agree that Roaming Dynamics is Dominant in CH3CHO Photodissociation"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Hans-Joachim Werner (University Stuttgart)
"Accurate calculations of intermolecular interaction energies using explicitly correlated ab initio methods"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Simon North (Texas A&M)
"Trends in the Photodissociation Dynamics of the Halogen Oxides"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Anna Krylov (USC)
"Glancing for concerted, conical for stepwise: The role of the excited state topology in three-body dissociation of triazine"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULES IN STRONG FIELDS II
Discussion Leader: Thomas Baumert (University Kassel)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Philip Bucksbaum (Stanford University)
"Ultrafast Strong-field Quantum Control of Molecular Processes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Robert Levis (Temple University)
"Manipulating Molecular Plasma and Filament Dynamics Using Strong Laser Fields"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm H.B. Schlegel (Wayne State University)
"Electronic Response of Polyatomic Molecules in Intense Laser Pulses"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter