Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Auditory System
June 29 - July 4, 2008
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Karl Kandler

Vice Chair:
Lisa Goodrich

Related Meeting Information
The Auditory System Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Auditory System Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Auditory System GKRS web page for more information.

The major goal of the proposed Gordon Research Conference is to bring together world-leading auditory scientists and students who investigate current key issues in the mammalian auditory system. More than any other sensory system, the auditory system is characterized by a high complexity of parallel upstream and downstream pathways. To understand the biological basis of sound perception, one must study not only the function of a particular auditory circuit but also how it interacts with and is influenced by higher or lower stations in the auditory pathway. Therefore, strong emphasis is given to cover the auditory system as a whole, from the cochlea to prefrontal cortex and from genetic/molecular mechanisms of cochlear development and function to language and learning disabilities. The informal setting at Gordon Research Conferences will allow researchers who work on different aspects of the auditory system to engage in extensive interactions with the hope to foster the formulation of new concepts and the identification of central issues that need to be addressed in the coming years. The multi-level and interdisciplinary composition of speakers will greatly support new collaborations that go beyond the mere broadening of methods and that otherwise would have not emerged.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmCOCHLEAR FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: Eric Young (Johns Hopkins University)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm Peter Dallos (Northwestern University)
"Cochlear amplification"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm David Corey (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Harvard Medical School)
"Hair cell transduction"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm Elisabeth Glowatzki (Johns Hopkins University)
"Synaptic Transmission in the Mammalian Cochlea"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm Charles Liberman (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, Harvard Medical School)
"Synaptic Transmission in the Mammalian Cochlea"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAUDITORY CORTEX
Discussion Leader: Dan Sanes (New York University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Christoph Schreiner (University of California San Francisco)
"Auditory thalamo-cortical transformation"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Xiaoqin Wang (Johns Hopkins University)
"Stimulus representation in primary auditory cortex"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Josef Rauschecker (Georgetown University)
"Encoding complex sounds: Beyond A1"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:20 am Lizabeth Romanski (University of Rochester)
"Representation and encoding of vocalizations by the primate prefrontal cortex"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am David Moore (MRC Institute of Hearing Research)
"Auditory processing deficits - insights from human listening and learning"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Poster Talk: Robert Liu (Emory University)
"Predicting first spikes at the onset of natural calls in the awake mouse auditory cortex"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Poster Talk: Rafael Carrasco (The University of Western Ontario)
"Neuronal responses in the anterior auditory field during reversible deactivation of primary auditory cortex in the cat"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLANGUAGE AND LEARNING DISABILITIES
Discussion Leader: Lizabeth Romanski (University of Rochester)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Nina Kraus (Northwestern University)
"Subcortical processing of speech sounds in normal and learning-impaired children"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Beverly Wright (Northwestern University)
"Auditory perceptual learning"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Sally Shaywitz (Yale University)
"Imaging the dyslexic human brain"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Poster Talk: Lynne Werner (U. Washington)
"Development of auditory attention"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCOCHLEA DEVELOPMENT AND REGENERATION
Discussion Leader: Stefan Heller (Stanford University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Matthew Kelley (NIDCD)
"Development and differentiation of hair cells"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Tom Friedman (NIDCD)
"Mutations that affect hair cell development and function"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Marlies Knipper (Universität Tübingen)
"Molecular mechanisms of inner ear development"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am Yehoash Raphael (University of Michigan)
"Novel strategies for restoration of inner ear sensory epithelia"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Poster Talk: Hannie Kremer (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, NL)
"Mutations of a novel gene are responsible for recessively inherited nonsyndromic hearing loss, DFNB63"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Poster Talk: Elaine Wong (University of Hong Kong)
"The role of Hox genes in otic vesicle patterning and morphogenesis"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDEAFNESS AND HEARING RESTORATION
Discussion Leader: Thomas Friedman (NIDCD)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Richard Smith (University of Iowa)
"Hereditary deafness: Nonsyndromic deafness"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Stefan Heller (Stanford University)
"Hair cells from stem cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Jay Rubinstein (University of Washington)
"The future of cochlear implants"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Poster Talk: Lina Reiss (University of Iowa)
"Pitch changes with a cochlear implant over time"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSUBCORTICAL AUDITORY PROCESSING
Discussion Leader: Andrew King (Oxford University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Donata Oertel (University of Wisconsin)
"Information processing in the cochlear nuclei"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Athanasios Tzounopoulos (Chicago Medical School)
"Spike timing-dependent plasticity in the dorsal cochlear nucleus"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Henrique von Gersdorff (Vollum Institute)
"Optimizing synaptic transmission at fast auditory synapses"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am Benedikt Grothe (University of Munich, Germany)
"New role of inhibition in the detection of interaural time differences"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Eric Young (Johns Hopkins University)
"Spike-timing and spike-rate encoding of auditory cues"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Poster Talk: Ursula Koch (University of Munich)
"Retrograde GABA signaling adjusts sound localization by balancing excitation and inhibition in the brainstem"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Poster Talk: Diana Ma (Johns Hopkins University)
"Somatosensory inputs alter neuronal response gain in the DCN"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDEVELOPMENT OF AUDITORY BRAINSTEM
Discussion Leader: Marlies Knipper (Universität Tübingen)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Edwin Rubel (University of Washington)
"Critical periods in auditory brainstem development"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Karina Cramer (University of California Irvine)
"Role of Eph proteins in the development of auditory circuits"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Poster Talk: Amanda Clause (University of Pittsburgh)
"Tonotopic refinement of brainstem inhibitory circuits is impaired in the absence of cholinergic transmission in the cochlea"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Poster Talk: Adrian Rodriguez-Contreras (Erasmus University, NL)
"Spontaneous activity in the rat auditory brainstem before the onset of hearing"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPLASTICITY AND MODULATION OF AUDITORY CIRCUITS
Discussion Leader: David Moore (MRC Institute of Hearing Research, UK)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Susan Shore (University of Michigan)
"Increase of somatosensory inputs to the dorsal cochlear nucleus after hearing loss"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Dan Sanes (New York University)
"Hearing loss induced changes in the auditory cortex"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am Raju Metherate (University of California)
"Does cortical acetylcholine determine auditory intelligence?"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am Andrew King (Oxford University)
"Plasticity of auditory spatial processing"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Poster Talk: Brain Allman (Virginia Commonwealth University)
"Deafness-Induced Crossmodal Reorganization of Auditory Cortices in Adult Ferrets"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Poster Talk: Josef Trapani (Vollum Institute)
"Modulation of hair-cell mechanotransduction by dopaminergic efferents"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMECHANISMS AND TREATMENT OF TINNITUS
Discussion Leader: Edwin Rubel (University of Washington)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Richard Salvi (University at Buffalo)
"Animal models of tinnitus"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Jennifer Melcher (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, Harvard Medical School)
"Neural mechanisms of tinnitus"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Carol Bauer (Southern Illinois University)
"Pharmacological management of tinnitus"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Poster Talk: Wendy Gu (MIT)
"Sound-evoked fMRI activation is elevated in people with tinnitus and low sound tolerance: evidence for abnormal neural gain"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter