Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biocatalysis
July 6-11, 2008
Bryant University
Smithfield, RI

Biocatalysis encompasses the use of enzymes or whole cell systems for effecting the conversion of readily available, inexpensive starting materials to high value products. Enzymes frequently display exquisite selectivity, particularly chemo-, enantio- and regioselectivity, making them attractive catalysts for a wide range of chemical transformations. Enzymes also typically operate under mild conditions of pH and temperature leading to the formation of products of high purity. As a result of these advantages, enzymes and whole cells are finding wider application in areas ranging from the production of intermediates for pharmaceuticals, fine chemicals, agrichemicals, novel materials, diagnostics, biofuels and performance chemicals.

The Gordon Research Conference on Biocatalysis brings more than 25 internationally renowned speakers who will review the current state of progress and knowledge in the field of biocatalysis. Leading scientists from both academe and industry will present recent unpublished developments in both the fundamental aspects of the area together with key advances in industrial applications. The topics to be addressed will include:

  • directed molecular evolution of enzymes
  • enzyme discovery and high-throughput screening
  • new types of reaction transformations
  • metabolic and pathway engineering
  • industrial application of enzymes
  • process development and reaction engineering
  • enzyme optimization and stabilization

The GRC on Biocatalysis conference also invites presentations in the form of posters, from which 2-3 oral talks will be selected.


Contributors
AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
BASF
CODEXIS
E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS & COMPANY
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY
GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES
MERCK & CO., INC.
PFIZER, INC.
SCHERING-PLOUGH / SCHERING CORPORATION

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm New Tools for Enzyme Evolution
Discussion Leader: Alex Zaks (Schering-Plough Research Institute, US)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pmAlexander M. Cruickshank Lecture: Frances Arnold (Caltech, US)
"Engineering by Evolution"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmBurckhard Seelig (Harvard Medical School, US)
"In Vitro Selection and Evolution of De Novo Enzymes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Weiner (Verenium Corporation, US)
"Looking to Nature to Make Nature Better: Enzyme Discovery and Evolution for the Development of Green Processes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Biocatalyst Discovery and Application
Discussion Leader: Manfred Schneider (University of Wuppertal, DE)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAdam Nelson (University of Leeds, UK)
"Evolving Aldolases as Catalysts for Synthetic Chemistry"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amAndreas Vogel (c-LEcta GmbH, DE)
"Use of Cluster-Screening for the Identification of New, Customized Enzymes in Natural and Artificial Diversity"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amStefan Lutz (Emory University, US)
"Engineering Enzymes - New Tricks for Tailoring a Biocatalyst’s Selectivity and Specificity"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmMichael Thomas (University of Wisconsin-Madison, US)
"Mining the Metagenome for Antibiotic Biosynthetic and Resistance Mechanisms"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Redox Biocatalysis
Discussion Leader: Bernhard Hauer (BASF AG, DE)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKurt Faber (University of Graz, AT)
"Stereo-complementary C=C-Bond Reduction Using Enoate-Reductases"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJon Stewart (University of Florida, US)
"Discovery and Application of Enzymes for Asymmetric Alkene Reductions"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJan-E Bäckvall (Stockholm University, SE)
"Extending the Scope of Asymmetric Transformations in Combined Enzyme and Metal Catalysis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm New Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Nick Turner (University of Manchester, UK)
9:00 am - 9:30 amKaren Holt-Tiffin (Dowpharma, UK)
"Screening Strategies for the Successful Identification of Biocatalysts"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amRobert Speight (Ingenza, UK)
"Mutagenesis, Screening and Validation of New D-Amino Acid Oxidase Variants for the Manufacture of Unnatural L-Amino Acids"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amHiromichi Ohta (Keio University, JP)
"Preparation of Carboxylic Acids Utilizing the Characteristics of Biocatalysis - Oxidation, Hydrolysis, and Decarboxylation"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmBettina Rosche (University of New South Wales, AUS)
"Biofilm Factories - Microbial Biofilms for the Production of Chemicals"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Development of Bioprocesses
Discussion Leader: Jeff Moore (Merck, US)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmChristian Wandrey (Research Centre Jülich, DE)
"Biocatalysis with Designer Bugs for the Production of Chiral Alcohols"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAnke Krebber (Codexis, US)
"Combining Statistical Methods with DNA Shuffling for Industrial Biocatalyst Evolution: Case Studies"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmPhilippe Soucaille (METabolic EXplorer, FR)
"In Vivo Evolution of Metabolic Pathways for the Production of Chemicals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Pathway Engineering
Discussion Leader: Andreas Liese (TU Hamburg, DE)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJohn Frost (Michigan State University, US)
"Benzene-free, Renewable-based Manufacture of Aromatics"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amMichihiko Kataoka (Kyoto University, JP)
"Screening of Novel Microbial Enzymes and their Applications to the Large-scale Production of Useful Chemicals"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amChaitan Khosla (Stanford University, US)
"Engineered Biosynthesis of Polyketide Antibiotics"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmHuimin Zhao (University of Illinois, US)
"Enzymatic and Microbial Synthesis of Xylitol from Renewable Biomass"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Bio-oxidation
Discussion Leader: Robert Lortie (Biotechnology Research Institute, CAN)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSergio Riva (CNR Milano, IT)
"Laccase Catalyzed Oxidation of Natural Compounds"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmVlada Urlacher (University of Stuttgart, DE)
"Biocatalysis with Cytochrome P450 Monooxygenases: Advantages and Bottlenecks"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMarco Mihovilovic (Vienna University of Technology, AT)
"Baeyer-Villiger Monooxygenases in Asymmetric Synthesis and Beyond"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Future Trends
Discussion Leader: Uwe Bornscheuer (University of Greifswald, DE)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJens Buchardt (Novo Nordisk, DK)
"Enzymatic Methods for the Selective Modification of Therapeutic Proteins"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amRyan Mehl (Franklin & Marshall College, US)
"High Yield Genetic Incorporation of Unnatural Amino Acids for Probing Protein Interactions and Dynamics"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amHans-Peter Meyer (Lonza AG, CH)
"From Science to Market - Considerations and Perspectives for Biotransformations"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmMichael Flickinger (North Carolina State University, US)
"Microbial Biocatalysis in Nanoporous Adhesive Coatings"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Future Trends
Discussion Leader: Oliver May (DSM, NL)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmPaul Devine (Merck, US)
"The Future of Biocatalysis in Big Pharma: Target ID through Process Development"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 9:10 pm Selected Poster Presentations
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter