Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biointerface Science
September 14-19, 2008
Centre Paul Langevin
Aussois, France

The Gordon Research Conference on Biointerface Science is motivated by the rationale that there is an urgent need to enhance our understanding of interactions between biomolecules and surfaces, and the behavior of complex macromolecular systems at materials interfaces, driven by the important role these interactions play in the fields of biology, biotechnology, diagnostics, and medicine. The goal of this GRC series is to be the premier venue to discuss fundamental research on biointerfacial phenomena in biology and the interaction of biological systems with artificial surfaces, by bringing together chemists, physicists, biologists and engineers who would otherwise not intersect on the conference circuit in a setting that promotes cross-disciplinary fertilization of new ideas.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULARLY DESIGNED INTERFACES
Discussion Leader: Heather Maynard (University of California, LA, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Hans Griesser (University of South Australia, AUS)
"Non-Fouling Coatings Other than PEO"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Ashutosh Chilkoti (Duke University, USA)
"Building, Manipulating and Treating with Bioinspired Nanostructures"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBIOINTERFACIAL PHENOMENA IN PATHOGENESIS AND PATHOGEN DETECTION
Discussion Leader: Gabriel Lopez (University of New Mexico, USA)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Gabriel Lopez (University of New Mexico, USA)
TBA
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:20 am Daniel A. Hammer (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Biointerfacial behavior of the neutrophil, a pathogen hunter"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm David Walt (Tufts University, USA)
"Observing Single Molecules in Optical Fiber Arrays"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCOMPUTATIONAL AND MODELING APPROACHES TO BIOINTERFACES
Discussion Leader: Oleg Borisov (Université de Pau, FRA)
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm Igal Szleifer (Northwestern University, USA)
"Protein Adsorption, Binding and Lipid Domains"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:20 pm Michael Grunze (Universität Heidelberg, GER)
“Molecular mechanisms of of the short-range repulsion between hydrated phospholipid membranes”
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCELLS IN ENGINEERED MICROENVIRONMENTS AND REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
Discussion Leader: Jay Groves (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Joyce Wong (Boston University, USA)
"Engineering Vascular Smooth Muscle Cell Response"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am David Mooney (Harvard University, USA)
"Qualifying the Cell-Material Interface with FRET"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Molly Stevens (Imperial College London, UK)
"Bio-inspired Materials for Sensing and Cell Response"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmNEURAL INTERFACES
Discussion Leader: Lance Kam (Columbia University, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm Peter Fromherz (Max Planck Institute Munich, GER)
"Bidirectional Interfacing of Semiconductor Chips with Nerve Cells and Brain Tissue"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:20 pm Janos Vörös (ETH Zurich, SUI)
"Ions, Biomolecules and Cells at Electrified Interfaces"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNANOPARTICLES FOR TARGETED DRUG DELIVERY AND IMAGING
Discussion Leader: Joel Collier (University of Chicago, USA)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Kazunori Kataoka (University of Tokyo, JPN)
"Supramolecular Nanocarriers for Gene and Drug Delivery - Challenges to Intracellular Nanomedicine"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am Melody Swartz (EPFL, SUI)
"Nanoparticle Design for Targeting Lymphatics in Immunotherapeutics"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Martyn Davies (University of Nottingham, GBR)
"High Throughput Surface Analysis for Screening Nanoscale Properties of Biomedical Materials"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMEMBRANES AND MEMBRANE-BASED BIOSENSORS
Discussion Leader: Eva Sinner (Max Planck Institute Mainz, GER)
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm Wolfgang Knoll (Max Planck Institute Mainz, GER)
"Tethered Biomolecular Lipid Membranes"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:20 pm Steven Boxer (Stanford University, USA)
"Interactions and Reactions between Lipid Bilayer Membranes"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPEPTIDES, CARBOHYDRATES AND DNA
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Jarvis (University College Dublin, IRL)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Angela Belcher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"From Nature and Back Again: Giving New Life to Materials for Energy, Electronics, the Environment and Medicine"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am Dave Grainger (University of Utah, USA)
"New Analytical Techniques to Understand Capture Performance of Diagnostic Device Surfaces"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Motomu Tanaka (University of Heidelberg, GER)
"Generic and Specific Functions of Carbohydrates at Cell-Cell and Cell-Tissue Interfaces"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmNANOTUBE / NANOPARTICLE INTERFACES
Discussion Leader: Bing Xu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, CHN)
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm Michael Strano (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Optical Modulation of Single Walled Carbon Nanotubes for Biomedical Applications"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:20 pm Jonathan S. Dordick (Rensselaer Polytechnic University, USA)
"Functional Organized Biomolecule-Nanomaterial Interfaces"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible, in part, by 1R13DE019319-01 from the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter