Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biomolecular Interactions & Methods
Protein Interaction Dynamics: Theory, Method and Practice
January 13-18, 2008
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

This meeting will explore the central role that protein structural mobility plays in biomolecular interactions as well as the dynamics of protein interactions themselves. Bringing together quantitative methodologies and key problems in biology, sessions include single-molecule dynamics, protein interaction networks in cells, assembly of macromolecular motors, and native disorder. This conference was previously known as "Reversible Associations in Structural and Molecular Biology," and remains true to the central goal of that meeting: to bring together experts in biophysical methodologies and those in biological problems ripe for quantitative analysis. In addition to invited presenters, speakers will be selected from poster abstracts. There will also be a special trainee poster session in which posters will be selected for short oral presentations.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSingle-Molecule Dynamics
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Justin Molloy (MRC Nat'l Inst. for Medical Research)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Taekjip Ha (Univ. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign)
"Playing Extreme Sports with Single Biological Molecules"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Nynke Dekker (TU Delft)
"From Single Molecules to the Cell"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm David Colquhoun (University College London)
"Single ion channels; stochastic theory, experimental results and structure-activity predictions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session / Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProtein Fluctuation and Function
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Ruth Nussinov (NCI, Tel Aviv University)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Michele Vendruscolo (University of Cambridge)
"Simultaneous Determination of Protein Structure and Dynamics"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Shohei Koide (Univ of Chicago)
"Minimalist requirements for protein interaction interfaces defined from synthetic single-domain binding proteins"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Charalampos Kalodimos (Rutgers University)
"Protein Dynamics and Allostery"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Lila Gierasch (Univ. of Mass. Amherst)
"Moving the Protein Folding Problem from the Test Tube to the Cell"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Josh Wand (University of Pennsylvania)
"The role of conformational entropy in molecular recognition by proteins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session / Refreshments
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein-Drug Dynamics
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Jeffery Kelly (Scripps Research Institute)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Dennis Wolan (UCSF)
"Small Molecule Activators of Effector Caspases"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Jason Gestwicki (University of Michigan)
"Allosteric Regulation of Hsp70 by Small Molecules"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Irwin Chaiken (Drexel University)
"Antagonizing Protein Switches: Recent Investigations on HIV-1 Cell Entry and Beta c Cytokines"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session / Refreshments
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Physical Methods
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Linda Nicholson (Cornell University)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Elizabeth Komives (Univ. of Calif. - San Diego)
"Folding and Binding in the NF-kB/IkB Interaction"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amMuhammad Zaman (Univ of Texas at Austin)
"Characterizing the free energy landscape of receptor-ligand interactions in cell adhesion"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am John Christodoulou (University College, London / Birkbeck College, London)
"Structure and dynamics of a ribosome-bound nascent chain by NMR spectroscopy"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Mattia Rocco (Instituto Nazionale per la Ricerca sul Cancro)
"Integrin conformational regulation: uncoupling extension/tail separation from changes in the head region by a multi-resolution approach"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm Brian Chait (Rockefeller Institute)
"Proteomic Approaches for Analyzing Complex Biological Machines"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session / Refreshments
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmConformational Heterogeneity and Natively Disordered Proteins
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Peter Tompa (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Richard Kriwacki (St. Jude's Research Hospital)
"Flexibility and Modularity in Signaling Mediated by IUPs"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Sonia Longhi (Universités d'Aix-Marseille)
"Measles virus N and P proteins as a model system for the study of structural disorder and induced folding"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Vladimir Uversky (Indiana University School of Medicine)
"Intrinsically Disordered Proteins as Interactors and Drug Targets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session / Refreshments
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnzyme Dynamics
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Steve Benkovic (Pennsylvania State Univ.)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Sharon Hammes Schiffer (Pennsylvania State Univ.)
"Hydrogen Tunneling and Protein Motion in Enzyme Reactions"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amJuliet A Gerrard (Univ of Canterbury)
"Evolution of quaternary structure in a homotetrameric protein"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Rama Ranganathan (Univ. Texas, Southwestern Medical Center)
"Evolutionary Design of Proteins"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amJohn Chaput (Arizona State Univ)
"Progress Towards the Evolution of Tailor-made Catalysts"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm Vern Schramm (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Protein Architecture and Transition State Structure in Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylase"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session / Refreshments
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein Network Dynamics
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Stephen Michnick (Universite de Montreal)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Andre Levchenko (Johns Hopkins University)
"Investigating Signaling Networks Using Microfabricated Devices"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Klaus Hahn (UNC-Chapel Hill)
"Subsecond and submicron coordination of signaling events in living cells - dynamics of Rho GTPase networks"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Dev Sidhu (Genentech)
"Evolution of Natural and Synthetic PDZ Domain Networks"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session / Refreshments
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMacromolecular Machines and Assemblages
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Jeff Hansen (Colorado State Univ.)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Craig Peterson (Univ. of Massachusettes)
"Chromatin remodeling machines"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amNicholas Housden (Univ of York)
"An intrinsically disordered protein goes potholing; how colicins recruit the porin OmpF in the E. coli outer membrane"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am P. John Hart (Univ. of Texas Health Science Center)
"Allosteric motions NAD+-specific isocitrate dehydrogenase"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amYakov Kipnis (Weizmann Institute of Science)
"Linking allostery in the chaperonin GroEL to protein folding"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmJack Correia (Univ. of Mississippi Medical Center)
"Energetics, Regulation and Modeling of Mitotic Microtubule Complexes"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Address
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Michelle Arkin (UCSF)
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm David Baker (Univ. of Washington)
"Design of New Protein Interactions and Catalytic Activities"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm Closing Party
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by (1 R13 GM083379-01) from (NIGMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter