Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Bioorganic Chemistry
June 15-20, 2008
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

The Gordon Research Conference on Bioorganic Chemistry was founded in 1992 to bring together scientists from a range of disciplines to present and discuss cutting-edge research at the interface between chemistry and biology. Both fundamental and applied research relevant to academia and industry are highlighted. To maintain a balance between these areas, the conference is organized by two co-chairs, one from academia and one from industry. The conference emphasizes the presentation of techniques or approaches that are broadly applicable across multiple areas of chemical and biological research. Traditionally, small molecules that probe, modulate, or mimic cellular components or processes as well as studies of biology at the molecular level have been of particular interest.

The meeting in 2008 will continue the tradition of showcasing interdisciplinary research in the areas of bioorganic chemistry, medicinal chemistry, chemical biology, biotechnology, biomaterials, biochemistry, and molecular / cellular biology. All conferees are encouraged to present posters. Poster presenters should submit an abstract with title, authors, affiliation, and address by e-mail to both chairs, Wilfred van der Donk and Paul Richardson. Eight poster presenters will be invited to present short talks. Given the popularity of this meeting, submission of applications by early 2008 is strongly encouraged.


Contributors
Abbott Laboratories
ACS Division of Biological Chemistry
Amgen, Inc.
Ariad Pharmaceuticals
Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals
GlaxoSmithKline
Macmillan Publishers Ltd.
Merck & Co., Inc.
New England Biolabs, Inc.
Pfizer, Inc.
Pfizer/GRC Chemistry Student Fellowships
The Royal Society
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmENZYME INHIBITION
Discussion Leader: Peter Andreana (Wayne State University)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Charly Craik (UCSF)
"Inhibiting the Uninhibitable: Proteases in Infectious Disease and Cancer"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Matt Bogyo (Stanford University)
"Using Small Molecule Probes to Image Protease Activity"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Vern Schramm (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Transition States and Inhibitors from Kinetic Isotope Effects"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmENABLING NEW METHODS I
Discussion Leader: Qing Lin (SUNY Buffalo)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Andy Griffiths (Universite Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France)
"Miniaturising Biology and Chemistry in Droplets"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Stephen Kent (University of Chicago)
"Through the Looking Glass a New World of Proteins Enabled by Chemistry"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am Sachdev Sidhu (University of Toronto)
"Large-scale Analysis of Natural and Synthetic PDZ Domains"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am Rustem Ismagilov (University of Chicago)
"Using Microfluidics to Control Chemical Space"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Short Talk: Jason Gestwicki (University of Michigan)
"Allosteric Modulators of Heat Shock Protein 70"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Short Talk: Amy Barrios (University of Utah)
"Chemical Probes put Phosphotyrosine-dependent Cellular Signaling in the Spotlight"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENABLING NEW METHODS II
Discussion Leader: Dennis Bong (Ohio State University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Paul Thompson (University of South Carolina)
"Haloacetamidine Based Inactivators and Activity Based Protein Profiling Reagents for Protein Arginine Deiminase 4: A Novel Target for the Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Lara Mahal (University of Texas)
"Analyzing the Dynamic Glycome"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm David Corey (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
"Controlling Gene Expression with Small RNAs that Target Promoters"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREGULATION OF CELLULAR PROCESSES
Discussion Leader: Ulrike Eggert (Dana Farber Cancer Institute/Harvard Medical School)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Peter Schultz (Scripps Research Institute)
"A Chemical Approach to Stem Cell Biology"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Deborah Hung (Harvard Medical School/Broad Institute)
"Small Molecule Probes of Bacterial Pathogenesis"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am Jean Bemis (Sirtris Pharmaceuticals)
"The Design and Evaluation of Novel Small Molecule Sirtuin Modulators"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am Herbert Waldmann (Max Planck Institute, Dortmund, Germany)
"The Dynamic Ras Cycle"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Short Talk: Christian Melander (North Carolina State University)
"Small Molecule Control of Bacterial Biofilms"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Short Talk: Vicki Lai (GlaxoSmithKline)
"Aurora Kinase Inhibitors for Clinical Development: Working Towards Physiological Relevance"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBIOMATERIALS
Discussion Leader: Ivan Dmochowski (University of Pennsylvania)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Heather Maynard (UCLA)
"Synthesis of Amino Acid Initiators for Polymerization and in situ Biohybrid Formation"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Hao Yan (Arizona State University)
"Designer DNA Architectures for Nanobiotechnology"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Arikha Moses (TyRX Pharma)
"Optimized Resorbable Polymers for Dual-drug Antimicrobial Products"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNATURAL PRODUCTS BIOSYNTHESIS
Discussion Leader: Clay Chia Chun Wang (University of Southern California)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Susan Roberts (UMass Amherst)
"Terpenoid Engineering: Paclitaxel Production in Plant Cell Culture"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Sarah O'Connor (MIT)
"Alkaloid Biosynthesis"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am Sheo Singh (Merck)
"Discovery and Characterization of Platensimycin and Platencin"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am Steve Bruner (Boston College)
"Mechanism and Structure of Non-ribosomal Peptide Natural Product Biosynthetic Pathways"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Short Talk: Martin Burke (University of Illinois)
"Synthesis-Enabled Studies of the Amphotericin B Ion Channel"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Short Talk: Richard Roberts (USC)
"High Affinity Peptide Design via Cyclic mRNA Display"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSMALL MOLECULES IN CELL BIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Ottesen (Ohio State University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Jack Taunton (UCSF)
"Defining the Druggable Cysteinome"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Tarun Kapoor (Rockefeller University)
"Spatial Organization of Signaling During Cell Division"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Kip Guy (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)
"Functional Antagonism of Thyroid Hormone Signaling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNUCLEIC ACIDS
Discussion Leader: Sarah Delaney (Brown University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Eric Kool (Stanford University)
"The Chemistry of Information Transfer in Natural and Designed Genetic Systems"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Patrick Lam (Bristol-Myers Squibb)
"Molecular Recognition of Apixaban/Factor Xa and Chan-Lam Coupling Reaction"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am Shana Sturla (University of Minnesota)
"Chemical Probes of Genotoxicity"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am Shyam Rele (Calando)
"Cyclodextrin-containing Polymer-mediated Delivery of siRNA"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Short Talk: Jumi Shin (University of Toronto)
"Minimalist bHLHZ-bZIP Hybrids Target the E-box DNA Site"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Short Talk: Alexander Deiters (North Carolina State University)
"Light-regulation of Nucleic Acids"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFRONTIERS OF BIOORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Discussion Leader: Jin Montclare (Polytechnic University / SUNY Downstate Medical Center)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Anna Mapp (University of Michigan)
"Small Molecule Control of Protein Complex Assembly"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Steve Elmore (Abbott)
"Targeting Bcl-2 Family Protein-Protein Interactions
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Kevan Shokat (UCSF)
"Design of Small Molecule Inhibitors in the RTK-PI3K-mTOR Pathway"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter