Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Brain Energy Metabolism & Blood Flow
August 17-22, 2008
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH
Chair:
Edith Hamel

Vice Chair:
Albert Gjedde

Brain blood flow and metabolism are vital to the normal mammalian nervous system and provides the basis for functional imaging. Over the last decade, dramatic progress has been made in molecular biology, biophysics and genetics that impact our understanding of brain energy metabolism, neural organization, cell signaling and vascular regulation. In addition, new technologies have emerged to measure blood flow and metabolism with high spatial and temporal resolution. The stage is set to use the methodological progress to address fundamental issues related to the organization of brain function, blood flow and metabolic activity. We anticipate that progress in this field will drive new discoveries in the experimental and clinical neurosciences and impact diagnosis and treatment of stroke and other neurodegenerative disorder. The biannual Gordon research conference is devoted to presentations of frontline research of brain metabolism, cell signaling, cell-cell interactions and vascular regulation in the normal and injured brain. The conference is a unique opportunity for experts and newcomers alike to exchange state-of-the-art advances in methodology and concepts, as well as outline promising avenues for collaborative research. For the 3rd GRC on Brain Energy Metabolism and Blood Flow, the overall general theme turns around oxygen, blood flow and mitochondria in normal and pathological brain function.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPERIVASCULAR CELLS IN NEUROVASCULAR FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: Edith Hamel (Montreal Neurological Institute)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Virginia M. Pickel (Weill Medical College of Cornell University)
"Neuronal and astrocytic relationships with the brain microcirculation"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Paula Dore-Duffy (Wayne State University School of Medicine)
"Cerebral microvascular pericytes: what can they do and not do?"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMETABOLIC DOMAINS AND NEURONAL ACTIVATION
Discussion Leader: Mark A. Mintun (Washington Univ School of Medicine)
9:00 am - 9:40 am L. Felipe Barros (Centro de Estudios Científicos CECS)
"Glucose delivery and usage by neurons and astrocytes"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Gerald A. Dienel (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences)
"Metabolic consequences of astrocyte activation in the working brain"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Silvia Mangia (University of Minnesota)
"Proton MR Spectroscopy for in vivo studies of brain metabolism"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmELECTRICAL SIGNALS OF NEUROMETABOLISM AND NEUROVASCULAR COUPLING
Discussion Leader: Jorge J. Riera (Tohoku University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Kirsten Thomsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Neuronal spiking and oxygen consumption in the activated brain"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Ralf Galuske (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
"Local electrical activity and hemodynamic changes"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNEUROGLIOVASCULAR COUPLING
Discussion leader: Costantino Iadecola (Cornell University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Timothy H. Murphy (University of British Columbia)
"The impact of cortical perfusion on synaptic activity and sensory-evoked hemodynamic responses"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Charles W. Leffler (University of Tennessee)
"Astrocytes and CO in neurovascular coupling"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Elizabeth Hillman (Columbia University)
"Vascular compartment dynamics during neuronal activation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMITOCHONDRIAL SIGNALING
Discussion Leader: Gary Fiskum (Univ. of Maryland School of Medicine)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Jorgina Satrústegui (Universidad Autónoma)
"Calcium signaling in neuronal mitochondria"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Roger Springett (Dartmouth Medical School)
"Mitochondrial oxygenation in physiology and pathophysiology"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVASCULAR EFFECTOR MECHANISMS
Discussion leader: Marilyn J. Cipolla (University of Vermont)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Jessica Filosa (Medical College of Georgia)
"Potassium signaling in arterioles during neural activation"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Nabil J. Alkayed (Oregon Health & Science University)
"P450 eicosanoids in neurogenic control of brain vessels"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Dale Pelligrino (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"ATP release during neuronal activation and upstream vasodilatation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWHEN THE REGULATION GOES WRONG
Discussion Leader: David W. Busija (Wake Forest Univ Health Sci)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Andrea Volterra (University of Lauzanne)
"Neuron-astrocyte cross-talk during synaptic transmission: physiology and pathophysiology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Frank Faraci (The Univ of Iowa Carver College of Medicine)
"Oxidative stress and cerebrovascular function"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIMAGING OF BRAIN PATHOLOGY
Discussion leader: Joel Greenberg (University of Pennsylvania)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Nicola R. Sibson (University of Oxford)
"Imaging of animal models of brain diseases"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Alain Dagher (Montreal Neurological Institute)
"Mapping deficits in the diseased human brain"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Bill W. Powers (University of North Carolina)
"PET in cerebrovascular diseases"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmHOT TOPICS
Discussion Leader: Joseph C. LaManna (Case Western Reserve Univ)
(Last minute breakthroughs and selected presentations from posters)
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmKEYNOTE LECTURE
Discussion leader: Albert Gjedde (Aarhus University)
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmAlan F. Wright (Western General Hospital, Edinburg)
"Mitochondrial dysfunctions in neurodegenerative diseases"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter