Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Electrochemistry
Electrochemistry for a Cleaner Environment and a Sustainable Energy Future
January 6-11, 2008
Crowne Plaza
Ventura, CA
Chair:
Viola I. Birss

Vice Chair:
Stephen E. Creager

Electrochemistry, by its far-reaching scope of scientific concerns and deep technological importance, integrates many areas of modern science. The 2008 GRC on Electrochemistry will explore fundamental issues related to charge transfer processes and their impact on and applications in the development of clean and sustainable energy sources for the future. The conference will also showcase the most recent research in areas related to sensing strategies with environmental applications and electrochemically oriented remediation approaches. The meeting will include sessions on such topics as Electrocatalysis, Fuel Cells, Batteries, Solar Cells, Nuclear Energy, Electrochemical Remediation, and Environmental Sensors.

A special Open Session devoted to highlighting the activities of ~10 young investigators and non-North American visitors will also be held. As this conference places a very strong emphasis on discussion and interactions between participants, an additional ~60 poster presentations will be made by conference attendees, bringing the total number of presentations to ~90.

The meeting will bring together researchers from university, government and industrial laboratories to explore frontier areas in the field of electrochemistry, particularly in the light of the many practical applications of this field. Graduate students and post-doctoral fellows will also be very well represented at this meeting.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmChair's Reception
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Solar Energy Conversion/Utilization
Discussion Leader: Bruce Parkinson (Colorado State University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmArthur Nozik (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
"Multiple Exciton Generation in Semiconductor Quantum Dots: Potential Applications to 3rd Generation Solar Photon Conversion"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmMoungi Bawendi (MIT) [Alexander M. Cruickshank Lecturer]
"Science and applications of excitons and multiexcitons in seminconductor nanocrystals: Relevance to photodetection, photovoltaics, light emission, and biological imaging"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Materials for Energy/Environment Applications
Discussion Leader: Marcin Majda (UC Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:45 amAndreas Stein (University of Minnesota)
"Templated porous electrodes for lithium ion batteries and sensors"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:30 am Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:15 amRob Hillman (Leicester University)
"Local composition, structure and dynamics in electroactive films"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Dave Shoesmith (University of Western Ontario)
"Electrochemical generation of performance assessment models for nuclear waste systems"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm High Temperature/Solid-State Electrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Sossina Haile (Cal Tech)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmStuart Adler (University of Washington)
"Factors governing high temperature electrode reactions"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmClare Grey (Stony Brook University)
"New NMR approaches for investigating local structure and dynamics in lithium ion electrodes and solid oxide fuel cell materials"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Hydrogen and CO2
Discussion Leader: Kathy Ayers (Proton Energy Systems)
9:00 am - 9:45 amChris G. Van de Walle (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Hydrogen as an electronically active impurity: consequences for photoelectrolysis and hydrogen storage"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Gerardine Botte (Ohio University)
"Ammonia electrolysis"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmDaniel DuBois (PNNL)
"Development of molecular electrocatalysts for hydrogen oxidation/production and CO2 reduction"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Biological Applications
Discussion Leader: Shelley Minteer (Saint Louis University)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmDerek Lovley (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Enhancing electron transfer between Geobacter and electrodes for high power density microbial fuel cells and biomediation applications"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmHogan Yu (Simon Fraser University)
"DNA-based molecular diagnostics: from electrochemical biosensors to computer readable bioDiscs"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Interfacial/Surface Electrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Dan Scherson (Case Western University)
9:00 am - 9:45 amAndrea Russell (Southampton University)
"Sculpting surfaces for surface enhanced spectroscopy"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amJohn Stickney (University of Georgia)
"Electrochemical Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD)"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Alexei Kornyshev (Imperial College, London)
"Functionalized interfaces of immiscible electrolyte solutions: New horizons in electro-optics"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm OPEN SESSION
Discussion Leader: Steve Creager (Clemson University)
TBA
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Electrocatalysis and Fuel Cells
Discussion Leader: Jean-Pol Dodelet (INRS, Quebec)
9:00 am - 9:45 amAndy Gewirth (University of Illinois, Champagne-Urbana)
"Mechanisms, models and materials for oxygen and nitrate electroreduction"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 amUmit Ozkan (Ohio State University)
"Pt-free oxygen reduction catalysts for PEM fuel cells"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmPiotr Zelenay (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"The Formidable Challenge of Cathode and Anode Electrocatalysis in Direct Methanol Fuel Cells"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm New Sensing Strategies
Discussion Leader: Petr Vanysek (Northern Illinois University)
7:30 pm - 8:15 pmArt Janata (Georgia Tech)
"Magnetic quartz crystal microbalance"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmJulio Alvarez (Virginia Commonwealth University)
"Thermodynamic and Kinetic Control for Electrochemical Detection"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter