Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Endothelial Cell Phenotypes in Health & Disease
August 3-8, 2008
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
Chair:
Thomas O. Daniel

Vice Chair:
Edward M. Conway

This Gordon Research Conference focuses a cross-disciplinary look at the highly specialized and structurally and functionally heterogeneous vascular endothelium. The interconnected endothelial network traverses every organ, providing not only a highly interactive fluid phase interface, as a critical component of normal organ physiology, but endothelium also participates in pathological processes of human diseases ranging from cancer and inflammation to diabetes, atherosclerosis and fibrosis. In the tradition of the two preceeding conferences, this third conference will explore diagnostic and therapeutic hypotheses that can be tested with emerging technologies and therapeutic modalities. Fields ranging from developmental biology, immunology, genomics, proteomics, hematology, oncology, pulmonary cardiology, ophthalmology, dermatology, gastroenterology, neuroscience, nephrology, transplant biology stem cell biology and diabetes will be represented in highly integrative sessions. World leading researchers have been assembled to address topics that include: 1) the mediators of injury, dysfunction and cytoprotection in endothelial pathobiology, 2) the function of endothelium in immune organs, 3) specialization of structure and function in the pulmonary circulation, 4) endothelial progression from progenitors to senescence, 5) endothelial transcriptional networks and epigenetics, 6) imaging the endothelium, 7) the blood brain barrier and 8) renal microvascular function and dysfunction. Emphasis in discussion periods and in poster discussions will be placed on drawing parallels and contrasting patterns from disparate disciplines, to provide new testable hypotheses. We anticipate that the conference will serve, as its predecessors have, to catalyze further definition of the future of this rapidly moving integrative field.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Framing Endothelial Phenotypes in Disease Context
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmThomas Daniel (Conference Chair, Celgene Corp)
Conference Overview: "Integrating Endothelial Function from Health to Disease"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmKeynote Speaker: David Ginsburg (HHMI, Univ. Michigan)
"Molecular Determinants of TTP"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Endothelial Pathobiology: Mediators of Injury, Dysfunction and Cytoprotection
Discussion Leader: Jordan Pober (Yale)
9:00 am - 9:20 amWang Min (Yale)
"AIP1: A critical Mediator in TNF and ER Stress Signaling"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJohn Harlan (Univ. of Washington)
"Novel Function of Bel-2 as an Alarmin"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amJeff Platt (Mayo Clinic)
"Antibodies and Complement and the Fate of Endothelium"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAly Karsan (Univ. British Columbia)
"The Role of Notch in Maintaining and Modeling the Vasculature"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amChristianne Ferran (Harvard)
"A20: The thrive to restore homeostasis to the endothelium"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Specialized Endothelium of the Immune Organs
Discussion Leader: Steven Rosen (USCF, San Francisco)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSteven Rosen (USCF, San Francisco)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Lymphocyte Homing"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJeff Browning (Biogen, Cambridge, MA)
"Modulation of HEV Address in Expression in Mice and Monkeys by a Lymphotoxin-Beta Receptor Pathway Inhibitor"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMasayuki Miyasaka
"The role of an LPA-generating enzyme, autotaxin, at high endothelial venules"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmSharon Evans (Roswell Park Cancer Center, Buffalo)
"Turning Up the Heat on a Lymphocyte-Endothelial - IL-6 Axis Controlling Immune Surveillance"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Specialization of Endothelial Structure and Function in the Pulmonary Circulation
Discussion Leader: Troy Stevens (Univ. of South Alabama)
9:00 am - 9:20 amVictoria L. Bautch (Univ. of North Carolina)
"Integrating Cellular Processes to Make a Blood Vessel"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRon Wang (UCSF)
"Cell-Cell Signaling in Endothelium and Arterial Venous Hierarchy"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amDuncan Stewart (Univ. of Toronto)
"Precapillary Control of Perfusion - Lessons Learned from eNOS Knockout Mice"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amSerpil Erzurem (Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH)
"Endothelial Dysfunction in Pulmonary Hypertension - Increased Arginase II and Decreased NO Synthesis"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJahar Bhattacharya (Columbia Univ. NY, NY)
"Calcium Signaling in Alveolar Capillaries - Signals Triggering the Inflammatory Phenotype"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmMary Townsley (Univ. of South Alabama)
"TRPV4 Channels Regulate Capillary Permeability"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Endothelial Progression: Progenitors to Senescent Endothelium
Discussion Leader: Aly Karsan (Univ. of British Columbia)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJay Edelberg (Weill Medical College, Cornell)
"Stem Cells and Regeneration of the Aging Cardiovascular System"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMichael Goligorsky (NY Medical College, Valhalla, NY)
"Stress-Induced Premature Senescence of Endothelial Cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDerrick Rossi (Harvard)
"Lessons from Hematopoietic Stem Cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmEli Keshet (Hebrew Univ., Israel)
"VEGF and Vascular Homeostasis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Transcriptional Networks, Epigenetics and Endothelial Cell Signaling
Discussion Leader: Miikka Vikkula (Louvain Univ., Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:20 amCam Patterson (Univ. of North Carolina)
"Identification of Novel Signaling Pathways Involved in Endothelial Cell Development"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amUte Felbor (Univ. of Wurzburg, Germany)
"Interactions Between Cerebral Cavernous Malformation Proteins: a Single Signaling Pathway to Target for Therapy?"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amElisabeth Tournier-Lasserve (INSERM, Paris, FR)
"Dissecting Signaling Defects in Cerebral Cavernous Malformation Using Murine Models"
10:50 am-11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amS. Paul Oh (Univ. of Florida)
"Hereditary Haemorrhagic Telangiectasia and Signaling: TGFbeta or note?"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amEric Shusta (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Using Antibodies to Probe the Surface of Brain Endothelium"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmBjorn Olsen (Harvard)
"Signaling Defects in Hemangiomas"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKeynote Speaker: Mark Krasnow (Stanford University)
"Defining Vascular Cell Ontogeny and Lineage in the Pulmonary Circulation"
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Imaging the Vascular Endothelium: New Aspects of Techniques and Quantitive Analysis of Events in vivo
Discussion Leader: Bruce Molitoris (Univ. of Indiana)
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJohn Condeelis (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NYC, NY)
"Micro Vessels in the Tumor Microenvironment of Metastasis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmTim Sutton (Indiana Univ. School of Medicine, Indianapolis, IN)
"Intravital Multiphoton Imaging of Altered Renal Microvasculature"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMary Dickinson (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX)
"Imaging Form and Function During Vascular Remodeling in the Embryo"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm The Blood-Brain Barrier
Discussion Leader: Britta Engelhardt (Univ. of Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRomeo Cecchelli (Lens, France)
"Brain Capillary endothelial cells: a new target for neuroprotection"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amHartwig Wolburg (Tubingen, Germany)
"About endothelial cells and astrocytes: does their interaction determine the quality of the blood-brain barrier?"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amPierre-Olivier Couraud (INSERM, Paris)
"Development and applications of the hCMEC/D3 cell line for studies of the human blood-brain barrier"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJoe McCarty (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
"Cell Adhesion and Signaling at the Neurovascular Unit"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Britta Engelhardt (Univ. of Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
"The BBB in inflammation: Regulation of immune cell trafficking"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmBetty Diamond (Columbia Univ.)
"Region specific abrogation of the blood-brain barrier"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Renal Microvasculature/Renal Endothelium
Discussion Leader: Susan Quaggin (Univ. of Toronto)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRalf Adams (London Research Institute, London, UK)
"Regulation of the angiogenic endothelial phenotype"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmNicholas Gale (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.)
"Angiopoietin, VEGF and Delta/Notch Pathways in Vascular Development and Cancer"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmPhil Marsden (Univ. of Toronto)
"Vascular endothelial gene regulation, the contribution of epigenetic pathways"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Christer Betsholtz (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible in part by R13 HL092646 from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter