Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Energetic Materials
June 15-20, 2008
Tilton School
Tilton, NH
Chair:
Ruth M. Doherty

Vice Chair:
Steven F. Son

The GRC on Energetic Materials brings together scientists from many countries working in government laboratories, research universities and private industry to discuss state-of-the-art research on explosives, pyrotechnics and propellants. The main topics of discussion in 2008 will include synthesis of new materials, performance, advanced diagnostics, experimental techniques, theoretical approaches, and computational models for simulating the behavior of energetic materials under a wide variety of conditions. The meeting is an important venue for presenting cutting edge fundamental research into the chemistry, physics and materials properties associated with ignition, combustion, detonation, ageing, thermal decomposition and mechanical damage of energetics.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSYNTHESIS OF ENERGETIC MATERIALS
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: William S. Wilson (Defence Science and Technology Organisation)
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm Judah Goldwasser (Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency)
"Synthesis Retrospective: 20 years after CL-20"
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm David Chavez (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Energetic Material Synthesis at LANL"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Jean'ne Shreeve (University of Idaho)
"High N-ergy Compounds"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmADVANCED DIAGNOSTICS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Dana Dlott (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Volker Weiser (Fraunhofer Institute for Chemical Technology)
"Small-scale Experiments to Understand the Combustion Behaviour of Liquid and Solid Propellants"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Mario Fajardo (Air Force Research Laboratory)
"Progress Towards a Benchtop Energetics Capability -- First Steps With PETN"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Joel Carney (Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Division)
"Time-Resolved Optical Measurements of the Post-Detonation Energy Release of Advanced Energetics"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Laura Smilowitz (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"New Insights into Thermal Explosions from Dynamic Imaging with Protons"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMODELING AND EXPERIMENT
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: William H. Wilson (Defense Threat Reduction Agency)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Peter Gould (QintiQ)
"Predicting Thermomechanical Properties of PBX Relevant to BVR"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Scott Stewart (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
"Advanced Modeling of Detonation Dynamics in Energetic Materials and Explosive Systems"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmINITIATION
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Ron Armstrong (University of Maryland)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Joanna Austin (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
"Shock-induced Void Collapse in Detonation Initiation"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Vitaly Nesterenko (University of California, San Diego)
"Micromechanical phenomena and parameters related to initiation of reaction in heterogeneous materials under dynamic loading"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Valery Levitas (Texas Tech University)
"Melt Dispersion Mechanism for Fast Reaction of Al Particles"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Svatopluk Zeman (University of Pardubice)
"Specific Problems of Initiation Reactivity of the Individual Energetic Materials"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHINKING SMALL
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Michael Zachariah (University of Maryland)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Jan Puszynski (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
"Challenges in Processing and Evaluation of Ignition Characteristics of Nanothermites"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Carole Rossi (Laboratoire d'analyse et d'architecture des systemes)
"Nanoenergetics, an Exploding Technological Area"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCRYSTALLIZATION AND CRYSTAL STRUCTURE
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Herman Ammon (University of Maryland)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Jennifer Swift (Georgetown University)
"Directing Crystal Polymorphism With Self-Assembled Monolayer Templates"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Dan Hooks (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Energetic Materials Crystal Growth and Characterization"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Adam Matzger (University of Michigan)
"Recent Developments in Controlling Cocrystallization and Crystal Polymorphism"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Sarah Price (University College, London)
"Computed Crystal Energy Landscapes for the Prediction and Understanding of Polymorphism"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCOMPUTATION AND SIMULATION - MOLECULAR SCALE
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Carter White (Naval Research Laboratory)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Alejandro Strachan (Purdue University)
"Atomic and Coarse-Grain Modeling of Thermo-mechanical Processes of High Energy Density Molecular Crystals"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Priya Vashishta (University of Southern California)
"Multimillion Atom Simulations of Reactive Nanojets: Nanostructure-Enhanced Chemical Reactions in a Defected Energetic Crystal"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNOVEL ENERGETIC MATERIALS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Henric Ostmark (FOI)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Dominik Clément (Diehl BGT Defence)
"Silicon"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Ed Dreizin (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
"Reaction Mechanisms in Metal-Based Energetic Materials"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Richard Yetter (Pennsylvania State University)
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Xueliang Sun (University of Western Ontario)
"From Carbon Nanotubes To Nitrogen-Doped Carbon Nanotubes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPYROTECHNICS
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Rutger Webb (TNO Defence, Security and Safety)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Stephen Tse (Rutgers University)
"Gas-phase synthesis of Nanoparticles, Nanotubes, and Nanowires"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Timothy Weihs (Johns Hopkins University)
"What Happens When Pyrotechnics React: A Study of Phase Transformations in Exothermic Reactions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter