Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Flow & Transport in Permeable Media
July 13-18, 2008
Magdalen College
Oxford, United Kingdom
Chair:
Dani Or

Vice Chair:
Paul-Eric Oren

The bi-annual Gordon Conference on Flow and Transport in Permeable Media provides a unique forum for interactions among leading professionals from academia, industry, and government representing a variety of backgrounds including petroleum engineering, hydrology, mathematics, geology, chemical engineering, material sciences, biology and biomedical engineering sharing common interest in physical, chemical, and biological processes in porous media. The 2008 FTPM meeting will highlight issues related to CO2 storage in geologic formations, transport of colloids and nanoparticles, advances in reservoir simulation, multiphase transport, engineered and evolving pore spaces, observational methods for porous media, flows in biological permeable media, and other advanced topics. The speakers in the upcoming meeting are challenged with presenting provocative and new cutting edge science and ideas. Following the presentations, ample time is scheduled to allow for stimulating discussions in a relaxed and truly interdisciplinary forum. Young scientists and graduate students are particularly encouraged to present their work in several poster sessions and to take active part in the discussions and exchange of ideas.

Organizing Committee

  • Dani Or, EPFL (Chair)
  • Pål-Eric Øren, Numerical Rocks (Vice-chair)
  • Martin Blunt, Imperial College (Former chair)
  • Diganta Bhusan Das, Loughborough University
  • David DiCarlo, University of Texas Austin
  • Margot Gerritsen, Stanford University
  • Rainer Helmig, Stuttgart University
  • Marc Hesse, Stanford/Brown University
  • Tissa Illangasekare, Colorado School of Mines
  • Mario Ioannidis, University of Waterloo
  • Ruben Juanes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Binayak Mohanty, Texas A&M University
  • Jennifer Niessner, Utrecht/ Stuttgart University
  • Hamdi Tchelepi, Stanford University
  • Dorthe Wildenschild, Oregon State University

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
5:30 pmReception
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCO2 STORAGE IN GEOLOGIC FORMATIONS
Discussion Leader: Hamdi Tchelepi (Stanford)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Amir Riaz (Stanford)
"An approach towards a new phenomenological model of microscopic dynamics of multiphase flow"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Tara LaForce (Imperial College)
"Analytical solutions for three-phase flow and design of CO2 storage"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
MONDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPORE-SCALE PROCESSES - IMAGING, MODELING, & ENGINEERING
Discussion Leader: Mario Ioannidis (Waterloo)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Kevin Dorfman (University of Minnesota)
"Dynamics of DNA during electrophoresis in lithographically patterned porous media"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:20 am Knut Jørgen Måløy (U Oslo)
"Growth activity and structure of two phase flow in porous media"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Rainer Kimmich (Ulm)
"Transport patterns for electro-osmotic flow, pressure-induced flow, and ionic currents in fluid-filled pore networks. Is that all the same?"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCOLLOIDS AND NANOPARTICLES
Discussion Leader: Thomas Baumann (TU Munich)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Greg Lowry (Carnegie Mellon)
"Nanoiron transport: Physical and chemical processes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Yan Jin (U Delaware)
"Transport and entrapment of bio-colloids in unsaturated porous media"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
TUESDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMULTIPHASE PROCESSES
Discussion Leader: Tissa Illangasekare (Colorado School of Mines)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Kjetil Haugen (Yale)
"Modeling mass transfer between non-equilibrium phases"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am Charlie Werth (U Illinois)
"Transverse mixing-limited reaction in groundwater: Does pore-scale morphology matter?"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Carolyn Ann Koh (Colorado School of Mines)
"Gas clathrate hydrates in energy transportation, production and storage"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTRANSPORT IN BIOLOGICAL POROUS MEDIA
Discussion Leader: Rainer Helmig (Stuttgart)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Maciej A. Zwieniecki (Harvard)
"Purposely porous - New insights to water transport in plants"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Tiina Roose (Mathematical Institute, Oxford)
"Modelling Tissue Growth and Remodelling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
WEDNESDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmADVANCES IN RESERVOIR AND MACROSCOPIC FLOW MODELING
Discussion Leader: Margot Gerritsen (Stanford)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Ivar Aavatsmark (U Bergen)
"Overview of Multipoint Flux Approximation (MPFA) methods"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am Rudolf Hilfer (U Stuttgart)
"Macroscopic capillarity without a constitutive capillary pressure function"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Patrick Jenny (ETHZ)
"Stochastic modeling of non-equilibrium multi-phase flow to link pore scale dynamics with Darcy scale behavior"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmADVANCES IN GEOPHYSICAL METHODS
Discussion Leader: David DiCarlo (UT Austin)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Susan Hubbard (LBNL)
"Geophysical characterization of biogeochemical processes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Andrè Revil (Colorado School of Mines)
"Electrodynamic behavior of porous media filled with Newtonian or Maxwell fluids - Electroseismics in oil-bearing reservoirs and DNAPL plumes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
THURSDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDYNAMIC PORE SPACES AND NANOPORES
Discussion Leader: Diganta Bhusan Das (Loughborough U)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Martin Schneebeli (WSL - Davos)
"Time-lapse micro-CT observation of the pore and ice crystal dynamics in snow and concurrent simulation of thermal and mechanical properties"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:20 am George Scherer (Princeton)
"Structure and properties of aqueous solutions in nanopores"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:20 pm Hot Topic Presentation: Rob Lammertink (Twente University)
"Microstructured Membranes" Coordinator: Ruben Juanes (MIT)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pmReception on the Cloisters Lawn
6:00 pmFormal Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSPECIAL TRANSPORT PROCESSES
Discussion Leader: Majid Hassanizadeh (Utrecht)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Massoud Kaviany (U Michigan)
"Water in polymer electrolyte fuel cell"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Marc Prat (IMFT)
"Evaporation from porous media: influence of liquid films, wettability and statistical fluctuations"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
FRIDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter