Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Cellular & Molecular Fungal Biology
June 29 - July 4, 2008
Holderness School
Holderness, NH

The Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology Conference provides a forum for presentation of the latest advances in fungal research with a particular emphasis on filamentous and pathogenic fungi. This open-registration scientific meeting brings together the leading scientists from academia, government and industry to discuss current research results and future directions at Holderness School, on outstanding venue for scientific interaction. A key objective of the conference is to foster interaction between scientists working on model fungi such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Neurospora crassa and Aspergillus nidulans and scientists working on less tractable filamentous fungi or fungal pathogens of plants and animals. Similarly, the CMFB conference is a unique venue for fostering discussions among leaders in the fields of medical mycology and phytopathology and those studying fungi that form important symbiotic associations with other organisms (e.g. mycorrhizal, lichen-forming fungi, invertebrate associated fungi etc). This area of dialog is becoming increasingly important as areas of common interest are discussed. For example, the conserved role of signal transduction pathways in the regulation of virulence factors in both plant and animal pathogens has been illustrated by conference presentations in previous meetings. Overall, the CMFB conference provides a unique opportunity to examine the breadth of fungal biology in a small meeting format that encourages in-depth discussion among the attendees.


Contributors
We express our deep appreciation to the following for their generous support of this conference:

Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Merck & Co., Inc.
Gilead Sciences
National Institutes of Health

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Conference Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm PATHOGEN STRATEGIES
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Alex Andrianopoulos (University of Melbourne)
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmSophien Kamoun (Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre)
"Effector evolution in the Phytophthora infestans species complex"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmPierre DeWit (Wageningen University)
"PAMPs and effectors of Cladosporium fulvum: two sides of the same coin"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmRich Wilson (University of Exeter)
"Determining the function of trehalose-6-phosphate synthase during plant infection by Magnaporthe grisea"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmBill Goldman (University of North Carolina)
"Phase-Specific Genes and Intracellular Survival Strategies of Histoplasma capsulatum"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CELL BIOLOGY
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Jose Perez-Martin (Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia - CSIC, Madrid)
9:10 am - 9:25 amXin Xiang (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences)
"Cytoplasmic dynein in Aspergillus nidulans"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amDan Mulvihill (University of Kent)
"Acetylation plays an important role in regulating actin filament function in the fission yeast, Schizosaccharomyces pombe"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amFrances Trail (Michigan State University)
"Spore cannons: Elucidating the function of asci"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amSteve Osmani (The Ohio State University)
"Mitotic regulation of nuclear structure"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amGreg Jedd (The National University of Singapore)
"Woronin body biogenesis by peroxisomal protein sorting"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmSteve Harris (University of Nebraska)
"Evolution of morphogenetic mechanisms in the fungi"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Connie Nichols (Duke University Medical Center)
"Signaling specificity of Ras1 in Cryptococcus neoformans"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm RHYTHMS AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSES
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Deb Bell-Pedersen (Texas A&M University)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmYi Liu (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
"Biochemical mechanism of the Neurospora circadian clock"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmLuis Corrochano (Universidad de Sevilla)
"Sensory perception in Phycomyces: a molecular perspective"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmHubertus Haas (Innsbruck Medical University)
"Siderophores in fungal physiology and virulence"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmElaine Elion (Harvard Medical School)
"Morphogenesis signaling during mating in S. cerevisiae"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm SYMBIOSIS AND FUNGAL ASSOCIATIONS
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Barry Scott (Massey University)
9:10 am - 9:25 amChristian Hertweck (Hans Knoell Institute)
"Mycotoxin Biosynthesis by Endofungal Bacteria - Insights into an Overlooked Symbiosis"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amRusty Rodriguez (Western Fisheries Research Center, Seattle)
"Symbiotic Crossroads: the Interplay between Habitat-Adapted Symbiosis, Symbiotic Modulation and Plant Adaptation to Stress"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amTeresa Pawlowska (Cornell University)
"History of recombination in Glomeromycota, an ancient lineage of asexual plant symbionts"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amDaigo Takemoto (Nagoya University)
"Identification of new components of the fungal NADPH oxidase complex in the endophytic fungus Epichloë festucae"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am Jacobus J (Koos) Boomsma (University of Copenhagen)
"The evolution and functional significance of fungal enzymes in the gardens of attine ants"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmDominique Ferrandon (Equipe Fondation Recherche Médicale)
"Study of fungal infections on the fly"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Kirsten Nielsen (University of Minnesota)
"Dissemination of Cryptococcus neoformans to the central nervous system during coinfection"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm CELL SURFACE OF FUNGI - THE INTERFACE
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Jennifer Lodge (Saint Louis University School of Medicine)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmJean Paul Latge (Pasteur Institute)
"New pathways in cell wall biosynthesis"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmSteve Giles (University of Wisconsin)
"Cryptococcus neoformans provides new insights into host-spore interactions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSarah Gurr (Oxford University)
"On Full Blast: Signals, Sensors and Stress"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmScott Filler (UCLA)
"Candida invasion of host cells"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm SMALL MOLECULES AND BIOREACTIVE PROCESSES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Marty Dickman (Texas A&M University)
9:10 am - 9:25 amBarbara Howlett (The University of Melbourne)
"Epipolythiodioxopiperazine (ETP) toxins in filamentous fungi"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amAna Calvo (Northern Illinois University)
"The VeA regulatory mechanism controlling fungal morphogenesis and secondary metabolism"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amDirk Hoffmeister (University of Minnesota)
"The biochemistry of pigment formation in boletoid basidiomycetes"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amJoseph Strauss (Austrian Research Centers and BOKU Vienna)
"Is there a difference in transcription factor function between primary and secondary metabolism in Aspergillus?"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amDeming Xu (Merck & Co.)
"TBA"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmArturo Casadevall (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Fungal vesicles for transport, virulence factor delivery and melanization"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm John Morrisy (University College Cork)
"Pseudomonas aeruginosa secreted factors dramatically reduce adherence and biofilm formation in Candida albicans"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MORPHOGENESIS
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Bruce Klein (The University of Wisconsin, Madison)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmSalomon Bartnicki Garcia (CICESE-Ensenada Research & Higher Education Center)
"How does the Spitzenkörper rule polarized growth and hyphal morphogenesis?"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmCarol Kumamoto (Tufts University)
"Contact-dependent invasive hyphal growth of Candida albicans"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Jeffrey Rollins (University of Florida)
"Apothecial developmental fate and plasticity in Sclerotinia sclerotiorum"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pmJose Perez-Martin (Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia CSIC, Madrid)
"Connections between cell cycle and the induction of the infective filament in Ustilago maydis"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm General Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm GENOMIC INSIGHTS
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Nick Read (Edinburgh University)
9:10 am - 9:25 amRussell Poulter (Otago University)
"Batrachochytrium genetics and genomics"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 amGustavo Goldman (Universidade de São Paulo)
"Transcriptome analysis of the Aspergillus nidulans AtmA (ATM, Ataxia-Telangiectasia mutated) null mutant"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amAnders Tunlid (Lund University)
"Evolutionary genomics of ectomycorrhizal fungi"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amAlistair Brown (Aberdeen University)
"Why has an obligate mammalian pathogen retained a heat shock response"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amElaine Bignell (Imperial College London)
"Transcriptional snapshots during Aspergillus fumigatus infection"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmKen Wolfe (University College Dublin)
"The Pac-Man model of MAT chromosome evolution in Saccharomycotina"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Jason Stajich (University of California, Berkeley)
"Exploring small RNA in fungi with massively parallel sequencing"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm HOT TOPICS
Discussion Leaders: John Taylor (University of California, Berkeley) and Michelle Momany (The University of Georgia)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmSoo Chan Lee(Duke University Medical Center)
"Mating type locus of the zygomycete Mucor circinelloides and beyond"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmBridget Barker (University of Arizona)
"Genomic evidence of hybridization and introgression between species of Coccidioides"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmXiaorong Lin (Texas A & M Univeristy)
"Diploids in the Cryptococcus neoformans serotype A population homozygous for the alpha mating type originate via unisexual mating"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Yeon Yee Oh (North Carolina State University)
"Transcriptome analysis reveals new insight into appressorium formation and function in the rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Alfredo Herrera-Estrella (CINESTAV)
"Analysis of the complete transcriptome of Trichoderma atroviride"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Bradley Demay (Dartmouth College)
"Control of septin assembly and maintenance in the filamentous fungus Ashbya gossypii"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Chang Hyun Khang (Kansas State University)
"Localized secretion of the effector proteins into the blast interfacial complex, a novel in planta structure during biotrophic invasion of rice blast fungus"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Gabriella Roca (University of Edinburgh)
"Nuclear dynamics and mitosis during the early stages of colony establishment in Neurospora crassa"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by grant 1 R13 AI 078529-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter