Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Granular & Granular-Fluid Flow
(This meeting is currently known as "Granular Matter")
June 22-27, 2008
Colby College
Waterville, ME

Granular materials, alone or in combination with a fluid, are ubiquitous in both nature and industry. Despite this ubiquity, the behavior of these materials offers a wide variety of unanswered questions. This has lead to sustained and strong international research spanning multiple disciplines, as the physical underpinnings continue to be revealed and new phenomena continue to be discovered. In addition, there are intriguing links between granular materials and other systems, such as glasses, colloids and foams. This fourth Gordon Conference on Granular and Granular-Fluid Flows will afford active researchers in the field an opportunity to learn about recent discoveries and to engage in discussions with other contributors to the field. Invited speakers will provide a catalyst for interactions by covering a range of topics such as dilute and dense phase flows, jamming, regime transitions, multiphase systems, avalanches instabilities, patterns, segregation/mixing, and related phenomena.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmStatistics - 1
Discussion Leader: Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis University
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Martin van Hecke (University of Leiden, Netherlands)
"Rheology of slow granular flows"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Structural Signature of Jamming"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDense Flows and Rheology - 1
Discussion Leader: Isaac Goldhirsch (University of Tel Aviv
9:00 am - 9:40 am Charles Campbell (University of Southern California)
"Elastic Granular Flows"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Prabhu Nott (Indian Institute of Science)
"Dense granular flows: Cosserat (micropolar) rheology and interesting statistics"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Christine Hrenya (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Agglomeration and De-applomeration in Wetted, Particulate Systems"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructure and Packing - 1
Discussion Leader: Rafi Blumenfeld (Imperial College, Cambridge University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Takashi Matsushima (University of Tsukuba)
"Constitutive modeling and macroscopic simulation of granular assembly based on its particle characteristics"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Nicolas Vandevalle (Université de Liège)
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStatistics - 2
Discussion Leader: Javier Brey (University of Seville
9:00 am - 9:40 am Douglas Durian (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Effective temperatures and heterogeneous activated dynamics for an air-driven granular system near jamming"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Olivier Dauchot (CEA, Saclay, France)
"Heterogenious dynamics at the jamming transition in granular media"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Matthieu Wyart (Harvard University, USA)
"Soft modes and dynamics in granular and colloidal flows"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmParticles and Fluids
Discussion Leader: Amy Rechenmacher (University of Southern California
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Veronique Trappe (University of Freibourg, Switzerland)
"Relaxations in squeezed colloidal systems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Henning Knudsen (University of Oslo, Norway)
"A granular maze generator"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDense Flows and Rheology - 2
Discussion Leader: Paul Mort (Proctor & Gamble
9:00 am - 9:40 am Deniz Ertas (ExxonMobile Research and Engineering, USA)
"Dense granular flows: Constitutive relations"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Anaël Lemaître (CNRS-LPN, Institut Navier, France)
"Contact forces versus collisional momentum transport in granular shear flows"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Gerd Gudehus (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
"Seismodynamics of slowly sheared granular layers"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGeophysical Systems
Discussion Leader: Mark Shattuck (City College)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Karen Daniels (NC State University, USA)
"Granular acoustics, force chains, and time-reverse mirrors"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Bruno Andreotti (E.S.P.C.I. France)
"Size of giant dunes limited by resonance over the depth of the atmospheric boundary layer"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructure and Packing - 2
Discussion Leader: Antoinette Tordesillas (University of Melbourne)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Junior Scientist Talks
Yair Shokef (University of Pennsylvania)
"Driving and Unjamming Kinetically-Constrained Models"
Aparna Baskaran (Syracuse University)
"Kinetic theory and hydrodynamics of self-driven hard rods"
Jie Zhang (Duke University)
"Jamming, particle rotation, and force chain buckling in granular assemblies under pure shear"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Gary Delaney (Australian National University)
"Insights into Disorder"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm David Cole (ERDC-CRELL-NH, USA)
"Contact mechanics: Insights from physical experiments on geologic materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDynamics and Kinetic Theory
Discussion Leader: James Dufty (University of Florida)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Annette Zippelius (University of Gottingen)
"Frictional Granular Gases"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Nicolas Taberlet (ENS-Lyon, France)
"The dynamics of granular ripples formed by rolling wheels"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter