Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Green Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 3-8, 2008

Location

Bates College
Lewiston, ME

Organizers

Chairs:
James E. Hutchison & Janet L. Scott

Vice Chairs:
Peter Licence & Eric J. Beckman

Meeting Description

The primary goal of the conference is to bring together excellent scientists from industry and academia to exchange ideas at the cutting-edge of Green Chemistry. Green chemistry (also environmentally benign or sustainable chemistry) applies innovation to the design and realisation of chemical products and processes that: have a smaller environmental impact with regards to wastes produced in both manufacture and use; are produced in an energy-efficient manner with the least possible intrinsic hazard; and have been designed for inherent safety for human health and the environment. Green chemistry is driving innovation in both academia and industry and has vastly improved competitiveness in some leading industries. It is one of the few areas of chemistry where the drive for novel research solutions in academia is equalled by industry. As such this is also an excellent conference for younger scientists and students as well as more established researchers in the field.

Contributors

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY
E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS & COMPANY
INVITROGEN CORPORATION
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY
THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF CHEMISTRY
SANOFI-AVENTIS
UNILEVER
ONAMI -OREGON NANOSCIENCE & MICROTECHNOLOGIES INST
WARNERBABCOCK INSTITUTE FOR GREEN CHEMISTRY

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm DESIGN OF GREENER CHEMICALS AND NANOPARTICLES
Discussion Leader: John Warner (Warner Babcock Institute for Green Chemistry, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmPaul Anastas (Yale University, USA)
"Approaches to Molecular Design for Reduced Hazard"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRobert Tanguay (Oregon State University, USA)
"Proactively Defining in vivo Nanomaterial Biological Interactions to Guide Development of Greener Nanomaterials"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm BIO-BASED AND BIO-INSPIRED PRODUCTS
Discussion Leader: Robert Peoples (ACS Green Chemistry Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amRichard Wool (University of Delaware, USA)
"Bio-based Polymers and Composites: Solutions to Global Warming?"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Angela Belcher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"From Nature and Back Again...Giving New Life to Materials for Energy, Electronics and the Environment"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmYonas C. Gebre (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia)
"Vernonia galamensis: A Naturally Epoxidized Oil"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I - Even Numbers
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm USING TECHNOLOGY IN GREENER ROUTES TO COMPLEX MOLECULAR TARGETS
Discussion Leader: Brindaban Ranu (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmSteven Ley (University of Cambridge, UK)
"New Tools for Molecule Makers - Enabling Technologies"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Patrick Perlmutter (Monash University, Australia)
"A New, Energy-efficient Technology for the Rapid Synthesis of Chemicals"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CATALYSIS FOR ACTIVATION OF SMALL MOLECULES AND IN ORGANIC SYNTHESIS
Discussion Leader: Ana Aguiar Ricardo (New University of Lisbon, Portugal)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Shu Kobayashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"New Dimensions of Acid and Base Catalysis; Toward Green, Sustainable Chemistry"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Karen Goldberg (University of Washington, USA)
"C-H Bond Activation and Functionalization: From Mechanistic Studies to Catalyst Design"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmWalter Leitner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"Catalysis for Green Chemistry - Challenges and Perspectives"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2 - Odd Numbers
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm ADDITIVE PROCESSING & sc-FLUIDS FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE MATERIALS
Discussion Leader: Joan Brennecke (Notre Dame University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Douglas Keszler (Oregon State University, USA)
"Aqueous Inks for Inorganic Electronics"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSteven Howdle (University of Nottingham, UK)
"scCO2 - More Than Just a Green Solvent"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm GREEN CHEMISTRY ADVANCES IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Discussion Leader: CJ Li (McGill University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:40 amPaul Wender (Stanford University, USA)
"The Unique Importance of Step Economy and Function Oriented Design in Green Syntheses: Synthetic Studies Targeting Cancer Resistance, Cognitive Dysfunction and HIV Latent Virus"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amMichael Krische (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Byproduct-Free Formation of C-C Bonds via Catalytic Hydrogenation: A Departure from Preformed Organometallic Reagents"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMiguel Garcia-Garibay (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Crystalline Substrates, Sunlight, and Water for the Green Synthesis of Specialty Chemicals"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm POSTER "FLASH" PRESENTATIONS
Discussion Leaders: Vice-Chairs: Pete Licence (University of Nottingham) & Eric Beckman (University of Pittsburgh)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Selected speakers
"10 min presentations selected from the posters"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRoger Sheldon (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
"New Vistas in Biocatalysis and Green Chemistry"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:00 am MEASURING GREEN CHEMISTRY
Discussion Leader: TBA
9:00 am - 9:40 amAdisa Azapagic (University of Manchester, UK)
"A Life Cycle Approach to Measuring Sustainability"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:00 am - 12:30 pm FUTURE FUELS - SOME POSSIBILITIES
Discussion Leader: Zhao Haibo (Huntsman Corp, USA)
10:30 am - 11:10 am Johnathan Holladay (DOE, USA)
"Alternative Fuels from Biomass"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmArno de Klerk (SASOL Technology (Pty) Ltd, R&D, South Africa)
"Can Coal-To-Liquids be Clean? Improvements in Carbon Efficiency that are Paving the Way"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm BIO-BASED PROCESSING AND CATALYSIS
Discussion Leader: Robert Hembre (Eastman Chemical, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Laura Babcock (Natureworks LLC, USA)
"NatureWorks® Biopolymer - A Journey in Sustainable Material Development"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJohn Tucker (Bioverdant, USA)
"Green Chemistry: Cresting the Summit"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter