Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
High Pressure, Research at
June 29 - July 4, 2008
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
Chair:
Stanley W. Tozer

Vice Chair:
Dennis D. Klug

The Gordon Conference on Research at High Pressure is one of the longest running Gordon Conferences, in part, due to the enthusiastic participants, but due also to the diverse nature of this area of research which spans from planetary interiors to complex small energy scale phenomena such as quantum critical behavior in heavy fermion systems and collective behavior that yields high temperature superconductivity. Chemistry, condensed matter synthesis, and studies of the origins of life have also made dramatic recent advances using this parameter as a tool. All of these areas rely upon coordinated theoretical and experimental efforts which will be highlighted in this conference. Formal presentations and discussions provide a strong backbone for the meeting, but the poster session has historically been the venue for a more free wheeling exchange of information. Participation of graduate students, postdocs, and early career faculty is strongly encouraged and will be highlighted in the Young Investigators session of invited talks that will take place on Monday.

J.C. Jamieson and A. Van Valkenburg Awards

Traditionally the attendees of this conference have honored a young scientist working in the area of high pressure or a scientist new to the field with the Alvin Van Valkenburg Award with some preference being given to those utilizing diamond anvil cell technology. A second award named after J.C. Jamieson has been given to an outstanding graduate student working in the area of high pressure research. Please send a supporting letter and CV for anyone you would like to nominate. The recipients of these awards will be given travel support and invited talks to present their work. A small DAC will also be presented to each recipient.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Competing Ground States: From Superconductivity to Magnetism
Discussion Leader: Dennis Klug (National Research Council Canada)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmIsaac Silvera (Harvard University)
"It's not the pressure: It's the Density, Stupid!"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKazushi Kanoda (Univ. of Tokyo)
"Quantum phases in organic materials under pressure"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Invited Posters: Sakura Pascarelli and Natalia Dubrovinskaia
9:30 pm Poster Session / "Welcome" Social
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Young Investigators
Discussion Leader: Ako Chijioke (NIST, Gaithersburg)
9:00 am - 9:35 amAli Bangura (University of Bristol)
"Magnetotransport of low dimensional superconductors under pressure"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amYansun Yao (University of Saskatchewan)
"Structures, lattice dynamics and superconductivity of high pressure solids"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amAmy Lazicki (Carnegie Institute of Washington)
"Melting investigations of lithium at high pressure"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmShanti Deemyad (Harvard University)
"The Melting Line of Molecular Hydrogen at High Pressure"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Neutron Scattering
Discussion Leader: Serge Desgreniers (University of Ottawa)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmChris Tulk (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"SNAP: The newest neutron instrument for studies of materials under extreme conditions"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pmChristian Ruegg (University College London)
"Quantum Magnets under Pressure"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Invited Posters: Margherita Citroni and Isaac Tamblyn
9:30 pm Poster Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Quantum Critical Phenomena, Magnetism, and Superconductivity
Discussion Leader: James Schilling (Washington University)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Ernst Bauer (Vienna University of Technology)
"Occurrence of two quantum critical points in Yb2Pd2Sn, or, why Yb systems do not behave mirror-like to Ce compounds"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:50 amDidier Jaccard (University of Geneva)
"Pressure-induced valence instability and superconductivity in Ce-based compounds"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:35 amMichael Nicklas (Max Planck Institut, CPfS)
"Possible realization of the Fulde-Ferrell-Larkin-Ovchinnikov superconducting state in CeCoIn5: Results from pressure studies"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmBaosheng Li (Stony Brook University)
"Probing Material Properties Using Phonons and Photons: A Combined Acoustic and Synchrotron X-ray Approach"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Late Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Rus Hemley (Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Inst. of Washington)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmViktor Struzhkin (Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Inst. of Washington)
"Insulator-metal transitions: from hydrogen-rich materials to classical Mott-Hubbard systems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJeffery Yarger (Arizona State University)
"Liquids and Glasses at High Pressure"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Invited Posters: Alex Goncharov and Yuri Freiman
9:30 pm Poster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Shock Compression
Discussion Leader: Cindy Bolme (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:40 pmJean-Louis Pélissier (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique)
"A shock-compression investigation of the lead melt-curve"
9:40 pm - 9:50 pm Discussion
9:50 am - 10:25 am Gilbert Collins (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"A new generation of condensed matter experiments, solids at 10 Mbar, He/H2 at 12-fold compression, chemistry at 20 Mbar"
10:25 am - 10:35 am Discussion
10:35 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amRoger Minich (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"Experimental Observation of Dissipative Structures and Universal Scaling in Quasi- isentropic Compression Waves"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmVincent Yuan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"New Frontiers in Dynamic Temperature Measurements"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Synthesis and Ultrahard Materials
Discussion Leader: Reinhard Boehler (Max Planck Institut für Chemie)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pmRoman Martonak
"Study of polymorphism and structural transformations in crystals by metadynamics simulations"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pmLeonid Dubrovinsky
"High-pressure synthesis of novel superhard nanocrystalline materials"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Invited Posters: Koichiro Umemoto and Bill Nellis
9:30 pm Poster Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm The Elements and Other Simple Solids
Discussion Leader: Robert Liebermann (COMPRES)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Malcolm McMahon (the University of Edinburgh)
"Complexity in Simple Systems: Diffraction and Scattering Studies of Elements"
9:45 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am - 10:25 am Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:10 am Frédéric Datchi (Institut de Mineralogie et Physique des Milieux Condenses)
"Single-crystal studies of simple molecular systems - why is it worth the trouble?"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmK. Shimizu (Osaka University)
"Exploring higher Tc superconducting element"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Pressing On
Discussion Leader: Wendy Mao (Stanford University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Stanimir Bonev (Dailhousie Univerity) [Lecture in honor of A. van Valkenburg]
"Structural complexity in elemental liquids under pressure"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm James Hamlin (University of California, San Diego) [Lecture in honor of J.C. Jamieson]
"Systematics in the superconducting behavior of elements under extreme pressure"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm Justin Wark (Oxford University)
"Shock and Isentropic Compression at the Lattice Level: Experiments and Simulations"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter