Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Immunochemistry & Immunobiology
August 17-22, 2008
Magdalen College
Oxford, United Kingdom

There probably is no tissue or organ with a greater impact on human health than the immune system. The cells of the immune system patrol nearly every site in the body in order to defend against pathogens. Dysregulation of immune function can occur, however, and may result in immunodeficiency, autoimmunity or allergy. The last several decades have seen an explosion of knowledge regarding how the immune system functions in health and disease.

The GRC on Immunochemistry and Immunobiology has been held regularly since 1966, and it is distinctive because it is a small meeting that strives to give broad coverage to Immunology, as opposed to more specialized topics within the field. The 2008 GRC on Immunochemistry and Immunobiology will cover areas of Immunology currently receiving the most intense investigation. The meeting will be divided into nine half-day sessions, with approximately 36 invited speakers who are internationally recognized for their contributions. Importantly, significant time will also be allotted for platform presentations by junior investigators, who will be invited to speak based on submitted abstracts. Session topics include: Molecular aspects of immune recognition (Mark Davis, chair); Lymphocyte development (Cynthia Guidos, chair); Innate Immunity (Caetano Reis e Sousa, chair); Natural memory lymphocytes (including unique subsets of T and B cells such as γδ cells, B-1 B cells and/or NKT cells that function similarly to innate immune cells; Vincenzo Cerundolo, chair), Lymphocyte activation and signal transduction, Lymphocyte dynamics, T cell regulation and inflammation (Dan Littman, chair), Autoimmunity and Mucosal immunity. Additional information on session chairs will be added as it becomes available.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULAR ASPECTS OF IMMUNE RECOGNITION
Discussion Leader: Mark Davis (Stanford University & HHMI, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmMark Davis (Stanford University & HHMI, USA)
"T cells as a self-referential sensory organ"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Anton van der Merwe (Oxford, UK)
"Molecular mechanism of TCR triggering"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmMike Dustin (NYU, USA)
"Modular construction of the immunological synapse"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmGillian Griffiths (Cambridge, UK)
"Control of secretion at the immunological synapse"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLYMPHOCYTE ACTIVATION AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION
Discussion Leader: Anjana Rao (Harvard, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAnjana Rao (Harvard University, USA)
"Calcium signaling in lymphocyte activation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRichard Lewis (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular mechanism of CRAC channel regulation in T cells"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 amKees Murre (UCSD, USA)
"Approaching the 3D-Structure of the Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain Locus"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amSteve Reiner (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Specifying the varied T cell fates required for immunity"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amNilabh Shastri (U.C. Berkeley, USA)
"The immunodominant response to Toxoplasma gondii requires antigen processing in the ER"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amKarine Chemin (Institut Curie, France)
"Role of myosin IIA in the immune synapse formation between human T cells and B cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmKarsten Sauer (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Positive Regulation of Itk PH Domain Function by IP4 is Required for Thymocyte Positive But not Negative Selection"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLYMPHOCYTE DEVELOPMENT
Discussion Leader: Cynthia Guidos (Toronto University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMatthias Merkenschlager (Imperial College London, UK)
"Ikaros DNA-binding proteins as integral components of B cell developmental-stage-specific regulatory circuits"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMeinrad Busslinger (Research Inst. Molecular Pathology, Austria)
"Pax5 in the initiation and maintenance of B cell identity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmCynthia Guidos (Toronto University, Canada)
"Regulation of Notch signaling intensity and ligand specificity by Fringe proteins"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmHarald von Boehmer (Harvard, USA)
"Intrathymic lineage fate decisions: lineage fate tracing and single cell analysis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmINNATE IMMUNITY
Discussion Leader: Caetano Reis e Sousa (Cancer Research UK)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJules A. Hoffmann (CNRS Strasbourg France)
"The antimicrobial defense of Drosophila: a paradigm for innate immunity"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRuslan Medzhitov (Yale University & HHMI, USA)
"Cross-talk of innate immune signaling pathways"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amCaetano Reis e Sousa (Cancer Research UK)
"Innate recognition of self"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJurg Tschopp (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"The inflammasome"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amKonstantina Alexandropoulos (Mount Sinai Med School, USA)
"Regulation of thymic epithelial cell differentiation and T cell-mediated autoimmunity by the adapter Sin"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amDaniel Stetson (University of Washington, USA)
"Trex1 Prevents Cell Intrinsic Initiation of Autoimmunity"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmMarie Anne O’Donnell (Mount Sinai Med School, USA)
"TNF and RIG-I signaling pathways dovetail with the disappearance of the CYLD deubiquitinase"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmINNATE OR NATURAL MEMORY LYMPHOCYTES
Discussion Leader: Vincenzo Cerundolo (Oxford, UK)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmVincenzo Cerundolo (Oxford, UK)
"Harnessing invariant NKT cells in vaccination strategies"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmLaurent Gapin (National Jewish Medical Center, USA)
"Repertoire formation and antigen recognition by NKT cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmOlivier Lantz (Institut Curie, France)
"MAIT cell ontogeny"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmAdrian Hayday (King's College, UK)
"Molecules mediating immunosurveillance of epithelia"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLYMPHOCYTE DYNAMICS
Discussion Leader: Ellen Robey (UC Berkeley, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRon Germain (NIH, USA)
"Dynamic Intravital Imaging of Innate and Adaptive Immune Responses"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amFacundo Batista (Cancer Research UK)
"Early events in B cell activation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amEllen Robey (UC Berkeley, USA)
"Imaging T cells in the thymus and in the response to parasitic infections"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amPhilippe Bousso (Pasteur Institute, France)
"Cellular orchestration of T cell responses in vivo"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amCheong-Hee Chang (University of Michigan, USA)
"Unique properties of CD4 T cells selected by MHC expressing thymocytes"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amYueh-Hsiu Chien (Stanford University, USA)
"Thymic selection determines γδ T cell effector fate"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmToshinori Nakayama (Chiba University, Japan)
"Regulation of memory Th2 cell survival and function by the Polycomb group and Trithorax group gene products"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmT CELL REGULATION AND INFLAMMATION
Discussion Leader: Dan Littman (NYU & HHMI, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDan Littman (NYU & HHMI, USA)
"Transcriptional regulation in Th17 cell differentiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAndrea Cooper (Trudeau Institute, USA)
"The role of IL-17 producing cells in vaccination and lung inflammation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmHilde Cheroutre (La Jolla Institute Allergy & Immunology, USA)
"Reciprocal regulatory mechanisms between Th17 and regulatory T cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmAlexander Rudensky (University of Washington & HHMI, USA)
"Foxp3: a master regulator of T regulatory cell function"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMUCOSAL IMMUNITY
Discussion Leader: Fiona Powrie (Oxford University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLora Hooper (Dallas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Innate immune responses to commensal bacteria at the gut epithelial surface"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amDavid Artis (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Acquisition of commensal flora controls intestinal immune homeostasis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amKevin Maloy (Oxford, UK)
"Pattern recognition receptors and immune pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amYasmine Belkaid (NIH, USA)
"Induction and regulation of Treg during parasitic infections"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amRiitta Lahesmaa (University of Turku, Finland)
"A novel mitochondrial regulator of human primary T helper cell apoptosis, Stat6 and Th2 cell differentiation"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amDominique Kaiserlian (INSERM-U851, France)
"CD8 T cells: A novel therapeutic target in Crohn’s Disease"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Speaker TBA
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pmReception on the Cloisters Lawn
6:00 pmFormal Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAUTOIMMUNITY
Discussion Leader: Ward Wakeland (Dallas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmWard Wakeland (Dallas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Genetic interactions that drive systemic autoimmunity"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmRikard Holmdahl (Lund University, Sweden)
"Genetic control of autoimmune arthritis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDavid Hafler (Harvard, USA)
"Genetic Regulation of Organ Specific Autoimmune Disease"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmDiane Mathis (Harvard, USA)
"Molecular controls on autoimmunity and inflammation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
8:00 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible in part by 1R13A179817-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publication and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official materials or policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter