Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Ligand Recognition & Molecular Gating
March 2-7, 2008
Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA
Chair:
Susan Buchanan

Vice Chair:
Carola Hunte

The Gordon Research Conference on ‘Ligand Recognition and Molecular Gating’ focuses on the structure and function of integral membrane proteins involved in transmembrane signaling (receptors) and transport of ions and small molecules across cell membranes (ion channels and transporters). The emphasis is on combining high resolution structures with functional and theoretical data to probe gating or activation by ligands of these proteins.


Contributors
Anatrace Inc.
Korima Inc.
Merck & Co, Inc.
Roche Palo Alto LLC
TTP Labtech Ltd.
Wyatt Technology Corporation
National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
National Institute of General Medical Sciences

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:00 pmKEYNOTE LECTURE
Discussion Leader: Susan Buchanan (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm Kaspar Locher (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule, Zürich)
"Structures of ABC transporters facilitating nutrient uptake or drug extrusion"
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLIGAND-GATED ION CHANNELS
Discussion Leader: Rick Aldrich (University of Texas at Austin)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Mark Mayer (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
"Activation and allostery in glutamate receptor ion channels: Insights from crystallographic and functional studies"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Myles Akabas (Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University, Bronx)
"Modular design and constraints for homology models of the GABA and 5-HT3 neurotransmitter-gated ion channels"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Claudio Grosman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Individual proton-transfer events as a probe of the structure and electrostatics of the nicotinic-receptor channel pore"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am Poster Contribution: Joel Gever (Roche Pharmaceuticals, Palo Alto)
"P2X Receptors as Targets for Urology and Pain"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Group Photo
11:30 am - 11:50 am Eduardo Perozo (University of Chicago)
"Structural mechanisms of K+ channel activation and inactivation gating"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Jay Jasti (Oregon Health & Science University, Portland)
"Crystal structure of an acid-sensing ion channel"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMEMBRANE PROTEINS ASSESSED BY NMR
Discussion Leader: Jean-Luc Popot (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique / Université Paris-7)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Volker Dötsch (University of Frankfurt)
"Combination of cell-free expression and NMR spectroscopy for the structure determination of membrane proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Lynmarie Thompson (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Assembly and structural changes of bacterial chemotaxis receptor signaling complexes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Poster Contribution: Crina Nimigean (University of California at Davis)
"The EM Structure of the Prokaryotic Cyclic Nucleotide-modulated Potassium Channel Mlok1"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Steve Smith (Stony Brook University)
"Solid-state NMR studies on the activated state of rhodopsin"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSMALL AND LARGE MOLECULE TRANSPORT
Discussion Leader: Carola Hunte (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Jim Naismith (University of St. Andrews)
"Wza, a new class of membrane protein"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Emad Tajkhorshid (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Dynamics of substrate binding, gating, and energy coupling in membrane transporters"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Vinzenz Unger (Yale University, New Haven)
"Structure of the human copper transporter CTR1"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Amanda Stouffer (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule, Zürich)
"Structural basis for the function and pharmaceutical inhibition of an influenza virus proton channel"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Mike Merrick (John Innes Centre, Norich)
"The AmtB-GlnK complex: regulating the bacterial ammonia channel"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Mike Maguire (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland)
"Structure-Function of CorA, a Mg2+ channel involved in Salmonella virulence"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFOLDING AND LIPID-PROTEIN INTERACTIONS
Discussion Leader: Kenton Swartz (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Gunnar von Heijne (Stockholm University)
"Insertion of transmembrane helices into the ER: experiment-based computational models"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Carol Deutsch (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia)
"Kv channels and the ribosome: tunnel vision"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Poster Contribution: Laurent Maveyraud (Institut de Pharmacologie et de Biologie Structurale du CNRS et de l'Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
"Structural studies on staphylococcal pore forming toxins: towards the understanding of pore-formation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Zhe Lu (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia)
"Ion channel function and membrane phospholipids"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVOLTAGE-GATED ION CHANNELS
Discussion Leader: Mark Mayer (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Rick Aldrich (University of Texas at Austin)
"Gating of potassium channels"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Ofer Yifrach (Ben-gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva)
"Principles underlying energetic coupling along an allosteric communication trajectory of a voltage-activated K+ channel"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Poster Contribution: Brittany Zadek (University of Oxford)
"Different Gating Conformations of KirBac3.1 Determined Using Cryo-EM and AFM"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Mark Sansom (University of Oxford)
"Simulation Studies of Voltage Sensors: Interactions with Lipids and Water"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Kenton Swartz (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
"Toxins interacting with paddle motifs in voltage-sensing proteins"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm David Yue (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore)
"Mechanism of Ca2+ decoding by the CaM/Ca channel complex"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNEW METHODS FOR STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF MEMBRANE PROTEINS
Discussion Leader: Gebhard Schertler (Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Jean-Luc Popot (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique / Université Paris-7)
"Amphipol-mediated renaturation and immobilization of membrane proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Poster Contribution: Karen Martinez (University of Copenhagen)
"Monitoring the diffusion of single heterotrimeric G proteins in supported cell-membrane sheets reveals their partitioning into microdomains: a single-molecule study"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Filippo Mancia (Columbia University, New York)
"Asymmetry and Ligand Sensitivity in Dimeric Associations of the Serotonin 5HT2c Receptor"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Chris Tate (Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
"A generic methodology to stabilise GPCRs in detergent solution for structural studies"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLIGAND RECOGNITION IN G-PROTEIN COUPLED RECEPTORS
Discussion Leader: Reinhard Grisshammer (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Roger Sunahara (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
"Does oligomerization of G protein-coupled receptors regulate coupling to G proteins?"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Hisato Jingami (Kyoto University)
"Structural studies of mGluR and related molecules"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Midori Murakami (Nagoya University)
"Crystal structure of squid rhodopsin"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Poster Contribution: Feng Yan (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
"The Design and Use of Covalently Bound Agonists To Probe GPCR Structures: Direct Identification of Anchoring Residues by MS/MS in the Kappa-Opioid Receptor"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Gebhard Schertler (Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
"Structure of the Beta 1 Adrenergic Receptor: Progress in Obtaining Recombinant G Protein Coupled Receptor Structures"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Brian Kobilka (Stanford University)
"Structure and dynamics of the human beta 2 adrenergic receptor"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNUCLEOTIDE-COUPLED TRANSPORTERS
Discussion Leader: Vinzenz Unger (Yale University, New Haven)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Heather Pinkett (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena)
"Structural Studies of the HIF Transporter"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Peter Tieleman (University of Calgary)
"Computer simulations of ABC transporters"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Poster Contribution: Raz Zarivach (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
"Structural analysis of the essential inner membrane type III secretion proteins EscN and EscU"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Poul Nissen (Aarhus University)
"The structure, function and regulation of P-type ATPase pumps"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by NS062436 from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS), the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK), and the National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter